Description

Purchase for Download Full PDF with answers

 

ISBN-13: 978-0470879528  / 9780470879528 
ISBN-10: 0470879521

Sample Chapter: Chapter 2

Multiple Choice

 

  1. A particle travels along a curved path between two points P and Q as shown. The displacement of the particle does not depend on
  2. A) the location of P.
  3. B) the location of Q.
  4. C) the distance traveled from P to Q.
  5. D) the shortest distance between P and Q.
  6. E) the direction of Q from P.

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. For which one of the following situations will the path length equal the magnitude of the displacement?
  2. A) A toy train is traveling around a circular track.
  3. B) A ball is rolling down an inclined plane.
  4. C) A train travels 5 miles east before it stops. It then travels 2 miles west.
  5. D) A ball rises and falls after being thrown straight up from the earth’s surface.
  6. E) A ball on the end of a string is moving in a vertical circle.

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. Which one of the physical quantities listed below is not correctly paired with its SI unit and dimension?

 

 Quantity Unit Dimension

 

  1. A)
velocity m/s [L]/[T]

 

  1. B)
path length m [L]

 

  1. C)
speed m/s [L]/[T]

 

  1. D)
displacement m/s2 [L]/[T]2

 

  1. E)
speed × time m [L]

 

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. A car travels in a straight line covering a total distance of 90.0 miles in 60.0 minutes. Which one of the following statements concerning this situation is necessarilytrue?
  2. A) The velocity of the car is constant.
  3. B) The acceleration of the car must be non-zero.
  4. C) The first 45 miles must have been covered in 30.0 minutes.
  5. D) The speed of the car must be 90.0 miles per hour throughout the entire trip.
  6. E) The average velocity of the car is 90.0 miles per hour in the direction of motion.

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. At time t = 0 s, an object is observed at x = 0 m; and its position along the x axis follows this expression: x = –4t + t2, where the units for distance and time are meters and seconds, respectively. What is the object’s displacement Dx between t = 1.0 s and t = 3.0 s?
  2. A) +16 m
  3. B) –21 m
  4. C) +10 m
  5. D) +2 m
  6. E) –5 m

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-1

 

Peter noticed a bug crawling along a meter stick and decided to record the bug’s position in five-second intervals.  After the bug crawled off the meter stick, Peter created the table shown.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the displacement of the bug between t = 0.00 s and t = 20.0 s?
  2. A) +39.9 cm
  3. B) –39.9 cm
  4. C) +65.7 cm
  5. D) –16.1 cm
  6. E) +16.1 cm

 

Ans:  E

Refer To:  Ref 2-1

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the total distance that the bug traveled between t = 0.00 s and t = 20.0 s? Assume the bug only changed directions at the end of a five-second interval.
  2. A) 9 cm
  3. B) 7 cm
  4. C) 1 cm
  5. D) 1 cm
  6. E) 5 cm

 

Ans:  A

Refer To:  Ref 2-1

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. In the process of delivering mail, a postal worker walks 161 m, due east from his truck. He then turns around and walks 194 m, due west from his truck.  What is the worker’s displacement relative to his truck?
  2. A) 33 m, due west
  3. B) 33 m, due east
  4. C) 194 m, due west
  5. D) 252 m, due east
  6. E) 355 m, due west

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. A Canadian goose flew 845 km from Southern California to Oregon with an average speed of 28.0 m/s. How long, in hours, did it take the goose to make this journey?
  2. A) 7 h
  3. B) 33 h
  4. C) 1 h
  5. D) 70 h
  6. E) 38 h

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. When the outdoor emergency warning siren at Cheryl’s school was tested, the sound from the siren took 7.0 s to reach her house located 2.40 km from the school. What is the speed of sound in air?
  2. A) 240 m/s
  3. B) 340 m/s
  4. C) 440 m/s
  5. D) 540 m/s
  6. E) 640 m/s

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. A bus leaves New York City, takes a non-direct route and arrives in St. Louis, Missouri 23 hours, 16 minutes later. If the distance between the two cities is 1250 km, what is the magnitude of the bus’ average velocity?
  2. A) 2 km/h
  3. B) 4 km/h
  4. C) 0 km/h
  5. D) 7 km/h
  6. E) 1 km/h

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. Alexa’s hair grows with an average speed of 3.5 × 10–9 m/s. How long does it take her hair to grow 0.30 m? Note: 1 yr = 3.156 × 107 s.
  2. A) 9 yr
  3. B) 3 yr
  4. C) 37 yr
  5. D) 4 yr
  6. E) 7 yr

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. Carl Lewis set a world record for the 100.0-m run with a time of 9.86 s. If, after reaching the finish line, Mr. Lewis walked directly back to his starting point in 90.9 s, what is the magnitude of his average velocity for the 200.0 m?
  2. A) 0 m/s
  3. B) 10 m/s
  4. C) 98 m/s
  5. D) 60 m/s
  6. E) 1 m/s

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. During the first 18 minutes of a 1.0-hour trip, a car has an average speed of 11 m/s. What must the average speed of the car be during the last 42 minutes of the trip be if the car is to have an average speed of 21 m/s for the entire trip?
  2. A) 21 m/s
  3. B) 23 m/s
  4. C) 25 m/s
  5. D) 27 m/s
  6. E) 29 m/s

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. A turtle takes 3.5 minutes to walk 18 m toward the south along a deserted highway. A truck driver stops and picks up the turtle.  The driver takes the turtle to a town 1.1 km to the north with an average speed of 12 m/s.  What is the magnitude of the average velocity of the turtle for its entire journey?
  2. A) 6 m/s
  3. B) 8 m/s
  4. C) 0 m/s
  5. D) 6 m/s
  6. E) 11 m/s

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-2

 

A racecar, traveling at constant speed, makes one lap around a circular track of radius r in a time t.     Note: The circumference of a circle is given by C = 2pr.

 

 

 

 

  1. When the car has traveled halfway around the track, what is the magnitude of its displacement from the starting point?
  2. A) r
  3. B) 2r
  4. C) pr
  5. D) 2pr
  6. E) zero meters

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-2

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the average speed of the car for one complete lap?
  2. A)
  3. B)
  4. C)
  5. D)
  6. E) zero meters/second

 

Ans:  D

Refer To:  Ref 2-2

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. Determine the magnitude of the average velocity of the car for one complete lap.
  2. A)
  3. B)
  4. C)
  5. D)
  6. E) zero meters/second

 

Ans:  E

Refer To:  Ref 2-2

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. Which one of the following statements concerning this car is true?
  2. A) The displacement of the car does not change with time.
  3. B) The instantaneous velocity of the car is constant.
  4. C) The average speed of the car is the same over any time interval.
  5. D) The average velocity of the car is the same over any time interval.
  6. E) The average speed of the car over any time interval is equal to the magnitude of the average velocity over the same time interval.

 

Ans:  C

Refer To:  Ref 2-2

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-1 and 2-2

 

 

 

 

  1. In which one of the following situations does the car have a westward acceleration?
  2. A) The car travels westward at constant speed.
  3. B) The car travels eastward and speeds up.
  4. C) The car travels westward and slows down.
  5. D) The car travels eastward and slows down.
  6. E) The car starts from rest and moves toward the east.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. An elevator is moving upward with a speed of 11 m/s. Three seconds later, the elevator is still moving upward, but its speed has been reduced to 5.0 m/s.   What is the average acceleration of the elevator during the 3.0 s interval?
  2. A) 0 m/s2, upward
  3. B) 0 m/s2, downward
  4. C) 3 m/s2, upward
  5. D) 3 m/s2, downward
  6. E) 7 m/s2, downward

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. A landing airplane makes contact with the runway with a speed of 75.0 m/s and moves toward the south. After 18.5 seconds, the airplane comes to rest.  What is the average acceleration of the airplane during the landing?
  2. A) 11 m/s2, north
  3. B) 11 m/s2, south
  4. C) 05 m/s2, north
  5. D) 05 m/s2, south
  6. E) 3 m/s2, north

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. A pitcher delivers a fast ball with a velocity of 43 m/s to the south. The batter hits the ball and gives it a velocity of 51 m/s to the north.  What was the average acceleration of the ball during the 1.0 ms when it was in contact with the bat?
  2. A) 3 × 104 m/s2, south
  3. B) 1 × 104 m/s2, north
  4. C) 4 × 104 m/s2, north
  5. D) 2 × 103 m/s2, south
  6. E) 0 × 103 m/s2, north

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. A car is moving at a constant velocity when it is involved in a collision. The car comes to rest after 0.450 s with an average acceleration of 60.0 m/s2 in the direction opposite that of the car’s velocity.  What was the speed, in km/h, of the car before the collision?
  2. A) 2 km/h
  3. B) 8 km/h
  4. C) 2 km/h
  5. D) 105 km/h
  6. E) 144 km/h

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. A train with a constant velocity of +28.6 m/s approaches a small town . The operator applies the brake, reducing the train’s velocity to +11.4 m/s.  If the average acceleration of the train during braking is –1.35 m/s2, for what elapsed time does the operator apply the brake?
  2. A) 44 s
  3. B) 7 s
  4. C) 38 s
  5. D) 92 s
  6. E) 4 s

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-3

 

 

 

 

  1. Which one of the following is not a vector quantity?
  2. A) acceleration
  3. B) average speed
  4. C) displacement
  5. D) average velocity
  6. E) instantaneous velocity

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. In which one of the following cases is the displacement of the object directly proportional to the elapsed time?
  2. A) a ball rolls with constant velocity
  3. B) a ball at rest is given a constant acceleration
  4. C) a ball rolling with velocity vo is given a constant acceleration
  5. D) a bead falling through oil experiences a decreasing acceleration
  6. E) a rocket fired from the earth’s surface experiences an increasing acceleration

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Which one of the following statements must be true if the expression is to be used?
  2. A) x is constant.
  3. B) v is constant.
  4. C) t is constant.
  5. D) a is constant.
  6. E) Both v0 and t are constant.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Starting from rest, a particle confined to move along a straight line is accelerated at a rate of 5.0 m/s2. Which one of the following statements accurately describes the motion of this particle?
  2. A) The particle travels 5.0 m during each second.
  3. B) The particle travels 5.0 m only during the first second.
  4. C) The speed of the particle increases by 5.0 m/s during each second.
  5. D) The acceleration of the particle increases by 5.0 m/s2 during each second.
  6. E) The final speed of the particle will be proportional to the distance that the particle covers.

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Which one of the following situations is not possible?
  2. A) A body has zero velocity and non-zero acceleration.
  3. B) A body travels with a northward velocity and a northward acceleration.
  4. C) A body travels with a northward velocity and a southward acceleration.
  5. D) A body travels with a constant velocity and a time-varying acceleration.
  6. E) A body travels with a constant acceleration and a time-varying velocity.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A truck accelerates from rest at point A with constant acceleration of magnitude a and, subsequently, passes points B and C as shown in the figure.

 

The distance between points B and C is x, and the time required for the truck to travel from B to C is t.  Which expression determines the average speed of the truck between the points B and C?

  1. A) v2 = 2ax
  2. B)
  3. C) v = xt
  4. D)
  5. E) v = at

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Two objects A and B accelerate from rest with the same constant acceleration. Object A accelerates

for twice as much time as object B, however.  Which one of the following statements is true concerning these objects at the end of their respective periods of acceleration?

  1. A) Object A will travel twice as far as object B.
  2. B) Object A will travel four times as far as object B.
  3. C) Object A will travel eight times further than object B.
  4. D) Object A will be moving four times faster than object B.
  5. E) Object A will be moving eight times faster than object B.

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Two cars travel along a level highway. It is observed that the distance between the cars is increasing.  Which one of the following statements concerning this situation is necessarily true?
  2. A) The velocity of each car is increasing.
  3. B) At least one of the cars has a non-zero
  4. C) The leading car has the greater acceleration.
  5. D) The trailing car has the smaller acceleration.
  6. E) Both cars could be accelerating at the same rate.

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car, starting from rest, accelerates in a straight-line path at a constant rate of 2.0 m/s2.

How far will the car travel in 12 seconds?

  1. A) 180 m
  2. B) 144 m
  3. C) 6 m
  4. D) 24 m
  5. E) 288 m

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. An object moving along a straight line is decelerating. Which one of the following statements concerning the object’s acceleration is necessarily true?
  2. A) The value of the acceleration is positive.
  3. B) The direction of the acceleration is in the same direction as the displacement.
  4. C) An object that is decelerating has a negative acceleration.
  5. D) The direction of the acceleration is in the direction opposite to that of the velocity.
  6. E) The acceleration changes as the object moves along the line.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car starts from rest and accelerates at a constant rate in a straight line. In the first second the car moves a distance of 2.0 meters. How fast will the car be moving at the end of the second second?
  2. A) 0 m/s
  3. B) 16 m/s
  4. C) 0 m/s
  5. D) 32 m/s
  6. E) 0 m/s

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car starts from rest and accelerates at a constant rate in a straight line. In the first second the car moves a distance of 2.0 meters.  How much additional distance will the car move during the second second of its motion?
  2. A) 0 m
  3. B) 0 m
  4. C) 0 m
  5. D) 0 m
  6. E) 13 m

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car is initially traveling at 50.0 km/h. The brakes are applied and the car stops over a distance of 35 m.  What was magnitude of the car’s acceleration while it was braking?
  2. A) 8 m/s2
  3. B) 4 m/s2
  4. C) 36 m/s2
  5. D) 71 m/s2
  6. E) 8 m/s2

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. The minimum takeoff speed for a certain airplane is 75 m/s. What minimum acceleration is required if the plane must leave a runway of length 1050 m?  Assume the plane starts from rest at one end of the runway.
  2. A) 5 m/s2
  3. B) 0 m/s2
  4. C) 5 m/s2
  5. D) 0 m/s2
  6. E) 7 m/s2

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car traveling along a road begins accelerating with a constant acceleration of 1.5 m/s2 in the direction of motion. After traveling 392 m at this acceleration, its speed is 35 m/s.  Determine the speed of the car when it began accelerating.
  2. A) 5 m/s
  3. B) 0 m/s
  4. C) 34 m/s
  5. D) 49 m/s
  6. E) 3 m/s

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A train with a constant speed of 16 m/s passes through a town.  After leaving the town, the train accelerates at 0.33 m/s2 until it reaches a speed of 35 m/s.   How far did the train travel while it was accelerating?
  2. A) 029 km
  3. B) 53 km
  4. C) 5 km
  5. D) 3 km
  6. E) 0 km

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A cheetah is walking at a speed of 1.15 m/s when it observes a gazelle 43.0 m directly ahead. If the cheetah accelerates at 9.25 m/s2, how long does it take the cheetah to reach the gazelle if the gazelle doesn’t move?
  2. A) 29 s
  3. B) 67 s
  4. C) 05 s
  5. D) 94 s
  6. E) 93 s

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A body initially at rest is accelerated at a constant rate for 5.0 seconds in the positive x direction. If the final speed of the body is 20.0 m/s, what was the body’s acceleration?
  2. A) 25 m/s2
  3. B) 0 m/s2
  4. C) 0 m/s2
  5. D) 8 m/s2
  6. E) 6 m/s2

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A race car has a speed of 80 m/s when the driver releases a drag parachute. If the parachute causes a deceleration of –4 m/s2, how far will the car travel before it stops?
  2. A) 20 m
  3. B) 200 m
  4. C) 400 m
  5. D) 800 m
  6. E) 1000 m

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. A car is stopped at a red traffic light. When the light turns to green, the car has a constant acceleration and crosses the 9.10-m intersection in 2.86 s.  What is the magnitude of the car’s acceleration?
  2. A) 77 m/s2
  3. B) 98 m/s2
  4. C) 23 m/s2
  5. D) 36 m/s2
  6. E) 80 m/s2

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-3

 

An object starts from rest and accelerates uniformly in a straight line in the positive x direction.

After 11 seconds, its speed is 70.0 m/s.

 

 

 

 

  1. Determine the acceleration of the object.
  2. A) +3.5 m/s2
  3. B) +6.4 m/s2
  4. C) –3.5 m/s2
  5. D) –6.4 m/s2
  6. E) +7.7 m/s2

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-3

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. How far does the object travel during the first 11 seconds?
  2. A) 35 m
  3. B) 77 m
  4. C) 390 m
  5. D) 590 m
  6. E) 770 m

 

Ans:  C

Refer To:  Ref 2-3

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the average velocity of the object during the first 11 seconds?
  2. A) +3.6 m/s
  3. B) +6.4 m/s
  4. C) +35 m/s
  5. D) +72 m/s
  6. E) –140 m/s

 

Ans:  C

Refer To:  Ref 2-3

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-4 and Section 2-5

 

 

 

 

  1. Ball A is dropped from rest from a window. At the same instant, ball B is thrown downward; and ball C is thrown upward from the same window.  Which statement concerning the balls after their release is necessarily true if air resistance is neglected?
  2. A) At some instant after it is thrown, the acceleration of ball C is zero.
  3. B) All three balls strike the ground at the same time.
  4. C) All three balls have the same velocity at any instant.
  5. D) All three balls have the same acceleration at any instant.
  6. E) All three balls reach the ground with the same velocity.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A ball is thrown vertically upward from the surface of the earth. Consider the following quantities:

(1) the speed of the ball;    (2) the velocity of the ball;    (3) the acceleration of the ball.

Which of these is (are) zero when the ball has reached the maximum height?

  1. A) 1 and 2 only
  2. B) 1 and 3 only
  3. C) 1 only
  4. D) 2 only
  5. E) 1, 2, and 3

 

Ans:  A

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A ball is thrown vertically upward from the surface of the earth. The ball rises to some maximum height and falls back toward the surface of the earth.  Which one of the following statements concerning this situation is true if air resistance is neglected?
  2. A) As the ball rises, its acceleration vector points upward.
  3. B) The ball is a freely falling body for the duration of its flight.
  4. C) The acceleration of the ball is zero when the ball is at its highest point.
  5. D) The speed of the ball is negative while the ball falls back toward the earth.
  6. E) The velocity and acceleration of the ball always point in the same direction.

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A brick is dropped from rest from a height of 4.9 m. How long does it take the brick to reach the ground?
  2. A) 6 s
  3. B) 0 s
  4. C) 2 s
  5. D) 4 s
  6. E) 0 s

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A ball is dropped from rest from a tower and strikes the ground 110 m below. Approximately how many seconds does it take the ball to strike the ground after being dropped?  Neglect air resistance.
  2. A) 50 s
  3. B) 50 s
  4. C) 4,74 s
  5. D) 5 s
  6. E) 0 s

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Water drips from rest from a leaf that is 15 meters above the ground. Neglecting air resistance, what is the speed of each water drop when it hits the ground?
  2. A) 30 m/s
  3. B) 17 m/s
  4. C) 40 m/s
  5. D) 15 m/s
  6. E) 20 m/s

 

Ans:  B

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Ryan throws a tennis ball vertically upward. The ball returns to the point of release after 3.5 s.  What is the speed of the ball as it is released?
  2. A) 0 m/s
  3. B) 14 m/s
  4. C) 17 m/s
  5. D) 21 m/s
  6. E) 34 m/s

 

Ans:  C

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A rock is dropped from rest from a height h above the ground. It falls and hits the ground with a speed of 11 m/s.  From what height should the rock be dropped so that its speed on hitting the ground is 22 m/s?  Neglect air resistance.
  2. A) 4h
  3. B) 0h
  4. C) 0h
  5. D) 0h
  6. E) 71h

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. A hammer is accidentally dropped from rest down a vertical mine shaft. How long does it take for the rock to reach a depth of 79 m?  Neglect air resistance.
  2. A) 8 s
  3. B) 0 s
  4. C) 0 s
  5. D) 9 s
  6. E) 0 s

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Neglecting air resistance, what maximum height will be reached by an arrow launched straight upward with an initial speed of 35 m/s?
  2. A) 98 m
  3. B) 160 m
  4. C) 41 m
  5. D) 63 m
  6. E) 18 m

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-4

 

A ball is shot straight up from the surface of the earth with an initial speed of 19.6 m/s.

Neglect any effects due to air resistance.

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the magnitude of the ball’s displacement from the starting point after 1.00 second has elapsed?
  2. A) 80 m
  3. B) 7 m
  4. C) 6 m
  5. D) 5 m
  6. E) 8 m

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-4

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. What maximum height will the ball reach?
  2. A) 80 m
  3. B) 7 m
  4. C) 6 m
  5. D) 5 m
  6. E) 8 m

 

Ans:  C

Refer To:  Ref 2-4

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. How much time elapses between the throwing of the ball and its return to the original launch point?
  2. A) 00 s
  3. B) 00 s
  4. C) 0 s
  5. D) 00 s
  6. E) 0 s

 

Ans:  A

Refer To:  Ref 2-4

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-5

 

A tennis ball is shot vertically upward in an evacuated chamber inside a tower with an initial speed of 20.0 m/s at time t = 0 s.

 

 

 

 

  1. How high does the ball rise?
  2. A) 2 m
  3. B) 4 m
  4. C) 8 m
  5. D) 4 m
  6. E) 0 m

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-5

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Approximately how long does it take the tennis ball to reach its maximum height?
  2. A) 50 s
  3. B) 04 s
  4. C) 08 s
  5. D) 08 s
  6. E) 80 s

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-5

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Determine the velocity of the ball at t = 3.00 seconds.
  2. A) 40 m/s, downward
  3. B) 40 m/s, upward
  4. C) 4 m/s, downward
  5. D) 8 m/s, upward
  6. E) 8 m/s, downward

 

Ans:  A

Refer To:  Ref 2-5

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the ball when it is at its highest point?
  2. A) zero m/s2
  3. B) 80 m/s2
  4. C) 6 m/s2
  5. D) 90 m/s2
  6. E) 13 m/s2

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-5

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-6

 

 

 

 

  1. Starting from rest, a particle that is confined to move along a straight line is accelerated at a rate of 5.0 m/s2. Which statement concerning the slope of the position versus time graph for this particle is true?
  2. A) The slope has a constant value of 5.0 m/s.
  3. B) The slope has a constant value of 5.0 m/s2.
  4. C) The slope is both constant and negative.
  5. D) The slope is not constant and increases with increasing time.
  6. E) The slope is not constant and decreases with increasing time.

 

Ans:  D

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. The graph shows the height versus time of an object. Estimate the instantaneous velocity, in m/s, of the object at time t = 15 min.
  2. A) 90 m/s
  3. B) 70 m/s
  4. C) 50 m/s
  5. D) 30 m/s
  6. E) 10 m/s

 

Ans:  E

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-6

 

An object is moving along the x axis.  The graph shows its position from the starting point as a function of time.  Various segments of the graph are identified by the letters A, B, C, and D.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. During which interval(s) is(are) the object moving in the negative x direction?
  2. A) during interval B only
  3. B) during intervals B and C
  4. C) during intervals C and D
  5. D) during intervals B and D
  6. E) during intervals B, C, and D

 

Ans:  A

Refer To:  Ref 2-6

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the velocity of the object at t = 7.0 s?
  2. A) +3.0 m/s
  3. B) –1.0 m/s
  4. C) –2.0 m/s
  5. D) –3.0 m/s
  6. E) zero m/s

 

Ans:  D

Refer To:  Ref 2-6

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. What is the acceleration of the object at t = 7.0 s?
  2. A) zero m/s2
  3. B) –2.0 m/s2
  4. C) –3.0 m/s2
  5. D) +9.8 m/s2
  6. E) +4.0 m/s2

 

Ans:  A

Refer To:  Ref 2-6

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-7

 

An object is moving along a straight line.  The graph shows the object’s position from the starting point as a function of time.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. In which segment(s) of the graph does the object’s average velocity (measured from t = 0 s) decrease with time?
  2. A) AB only
  3. B) BC only
  4. C) DE only
  5. D) AB and CD
  6. E) BC and DE

 

Ans:  E

Refer To:  Ref 2-7

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. What was the instantaneous velocity of the object at t = 4 s?
  2. A) +6 m/s
  3. B) +8 m/s
  4. C) +10 m/s
  5. D) +20 m/s
  6. E) +40 m/s

 

Ans:  C

Refer To:  Ref 2-7

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. In which segment or segments of the graph does the object have the highest speed?
  2. A) AB
  3. B) BC
  4. C) CD
  5. D) DE
  6. E) AB and CD

 

Ans:  D

Refer To:  Ref 2-7

Difficulty:  Easy

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. At which time or times does the object reverse its direction of motion?
  2. A) 1 s and 2 s
  3. B) 2 s and 5 s
  4. C) 1 s
  5. D) 2 s
  6. E) 5 s

 

Ans:  E

Refer To:  Ref 2-7

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

Reference:  Ref 2-8

 

An object is moving along a straight line.  The graph shows the object’s velocity as a function of time.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. During which interval(s) of the graph does the object travel equal distances in equal times?
  2. A) 0 s to 2 s
  3. B) 2 s to 3 s
  4. C) 3 s to 5 s
  5. D) 0 s to 2 s and 3 s to 5 s
  6. E) 0 s to 2 s, 3 to 5 s, and 5 to 6 s

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-8

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. During which interval(s) of the graph does the speed of the object increase by equal amounts in equal times?
  2. A) 0 s to 2 s
  3. B) 2 s to 3 s
  4. C) 3 s to 5 s
  5. D) 0 s to 2 s and 3 s to 5 s
  6. E) 0 s to 2 s, 3 to 5 s, and 5 to 6 s

 

Ans:  D

Refer To:  Ref 2-8

Difficulty:  Hard

SectionDef:  Section 2-7

 

 

 

 

  1. How far does the object move in the interval from t = 0 to t = 2 s?
  2. A) 5 m
  3. B) 10 m
  4. C) 15 m
  5. D) 20 m
  6. E) 25 m

 

Ans:  B

Refer To:  Ref 2-8

Difficulty:  Medium

SectionDef:  Section 2-7