Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD

 

Dosage Calculation 3rd Canadian Edition by Amy Pickar Abernethy – Test Bank 

 

Chapter 3—Systems of Measurement

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which statement describes the International System of Units?
a. It is based on the decimal system.
b. It is a part of the apothecary system.
c. It was developed from the household system.
d. It has only five base units.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53   BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the metric prefix for 0.001?
a. centi
b. kilo
c. milli
d. micro

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53   BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is the correct metric notation?
a. 0.5 Gm
b. .5 g
c. 0.5 g
d. .5 Gm

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53   BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is 7:06 AM in international time?
a. 1706 h
b. 0906 h
c. 0706 h
d. 1906 h

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-59   BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is 2119 h in traditional time?
a. 9:19 AM
b. 21:19 PM
c. 19:21 AM
d. 9:19 PM

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-59   BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

SI

 

Express in International System Units (SI) notation.

 

  1. Two and one half litres

 

ANS:

NAR: SI

PTS:     1

REF:    Pages 50-53

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

  1. Three tenths of a gram

 

ANS:

0.3 g

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

  1. 25 milliequivalents

 

ANS:

25 mEq

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 54-55

 

  1. 40 millimoles

 

ANS:

40 mmol

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 54-55

 

  1. 35 units

 

ANS:

Thirty-five units

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 54-55

 

  1. 3.5 mg

 

ANS:

Three and one half milligrams

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

 

  1. 4.75 mcg

 

ANS:

Four and three quarters micrograms

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

  1. 12.5 mL

 

ANS:

Twelve and one half millilitres

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

SI equivalent

 

Identify the approximate SI equivalent for each of the following household measurements.

 

  1. 1 teaspoon

 

ANS:

5 mL

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 54

 

  1. 1 tablespoon

 

ANS:

15 mL

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 54

 

  1. Convert 8:00 AM to international time.

 

ANS:

0800

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 4:50 PM to international time.

 

ANS:

1650

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 12:15 PM to international time.

 

ANS:

1215

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 12:25 AM to international time.

 

ANS:

0025

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 1825 to traditional time.

 

ANS:

6:25 PM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 0450 to traditional time.

 

ANS:

4:50 AM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 1525 to traditional time.

 

ANS:

3:25 PM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. Convert 1215 to traditional time.

 

ANS:

12:15 PM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

Convert

 

Convert between the international and the traditional time as requested.

 

  1. A patient’s outpatient surgery is scheduled to begin at 1500 h. The patient is to be instructed to register at the outpatient surgery desk two hours before the scheduled time for the surgery. Using traditional time, state the time at which the patient should arrive for registration.

 

ANS:

1500 h = 3:00 PM

Two hours before 3:00 PM is 1:00 PM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. A patient’s outpatient surgery is scheduled to begin at 1500 h. The physician estimates that the patient will be in the surgery room for an hour and a half, and then in the recovery room for an hour. After that, the family may visit with the patient. At what time would the family members expect to be able to visit with the patient? Answer using traditional time.

 

ANS:

1 hr 30 min in surgery + 1 hr in recovery room = 2 hours 30 minutes.

3:00 PM + 2 hours 30 minutes = 5:30 PM

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. A nurse who was assisting with the delivery of a baby noticed that the child was delivered at 12:10 PM. How would the time be noted in the medical records if using internationaltime?

 

ANS:

12:10 PM = 1210 h

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

  1. An emergency room nurse administered a medication to a patient at 3:25 AM. What time would be recorded as the time of administration if recorded in international time?

 

ANS:

3:25 AM = 0325 h

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 57-58

 

Amounts

 

Convert the following amounts.

 

  1. 3.5 L to mL

 

ANS:

3.5 L x 1000 = 3500 mL

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

  1. 0.025 mg to mcg

 

ANS:

 

0.025 mg x 1000 = 25 mcg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

 

  1. 1.78 m to cm

 

ANS:

 

1.78 m x 100 = 178 cm

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 50-53

 

  1. 22 lb to kg

 

ANS:

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 54

 

  1. 60 inch to cm

 

ANS:

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 54

 

  1. 150 mcg to g

 

ANS:

 

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 50-53

 

Chapter 11—Pediatric and Adult Dosages Based on Body Weight

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

AMOXICILLIN

 

Samantha, an 11-year-old female, presented to the pediatrician office complaining of earache. The pediatrician diagnosed an ear infection and prescribed amoxicillin 200 mg po q8h. Samantha weighs 55 lbs. Use the drug label provided as necessary.

The following 5 questions refer to this case.

 

 

 

 

  1. What is Samantha’s weight in kilograms?
a. 20
b. 23
c. 25
d. 22

 

 

ANS:  C

55 lbs ÷ 2.2 lb/kg = 25 kg.

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266                                 BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is the recommended daily dosage range for this child?
a. 500–1000 mg/day
b. 750–1500 mg/day
c. 1100–2200 mg/day
d. 250–500 mg/day

 

 

ANS:  A

Minimum total daily dosage: 20 mg/kg/day × 25 kg = 500 mg/day

Maximum total daily dosage: 40 mg/kg/day × 25kg = 1000 mg/day

Range is 500–1000 mg/day

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266                                 BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is the recommended minimum single dose for this child?
a. 366.7 mg
b. 250 mg
c. 166.7 mg
d. 83.3 mg

 

 

ANS:  C

Minimum dosage for each dose: 500 ¸ 3 = 166.67 or 166.7 mg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266                                 BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is the recommended maximum single dosage for this child?
a. 733.3 mg
b. 166.7 mg
c. 500 mg
d. 333.3 mg

 

 

ANS:  D

Maximum dosage for each dose: 1000 mg ¸ 3 = 333.3 mg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266                                 BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. How many millilitres of amoxicillin should be given for the child prescribed dose?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 8
d. 0.6

 

 

ANS:  C

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266                                 BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

ADMINISTRATION

Compute the requested information. Round all parenteral administration orders that are over 1 mL to one decimal place. Round all parenteral administration orders under 1 mL to two decimal places. Do not include zeros at the end of decimal numbers.

 

The problems and drug orders are presented for practice only, and actual prescribed dosages will vary according to a patient’s age condition, reaction, additional medications, and other factors.

 

Use the following information about a child and his order to compute answers.

 

A pediatrician has ordered ampicillin 50 mg/kg/day po divided q6h for a child who weighs 44 lb.

 

  1. How many kilograms does the child weigh?     __________ kg

 

ANS:

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 265-266

 

  1. How many milligrams should the child receive per day?     __________ mg

 

ANS:

per day, 20 kg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

  1. How many milligrams should the child receive per dose?     __________ mg

 

ANS:

q6h  every 6 hours, which is given 4 times per day

1000 mg/day ÷ 4 doses/day = 250 mg/dose.

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

  1. The pharmacy has supplied reconstituted ampicillin, with a supply dosage of 500 mg/5 mL. How many millilitres should be given per q6h dose?     __________ mL

 

ANS:

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

 

  1. Should the parent need to use a teaspoon to measure the medication, how many teaspoons should the child’s parent administer per dose?     __________ t

 

What type of teaspoon should the parent use? _____________________

 

ANS:

A calibrated or measuring 1/2 teaspoon would be the most accurate for this parent.  It would be difficult to use an eating teaspoon as they vary in shape and size and would result in inaccurate measurement. An oral syringe dispensed with the prescription, and measured as 2.5 mL, would be the best choice though.

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

MANDY

 

Use the following information about a child and her order to compute answers.

 

Mandy, a child who weighs 15 kilograms, is to be given amoxicillin. The recommended dosage of amoxicillin for children is 20 to 40 mg/kg/day po in equally divided doses administered q8h.

 

  1. What is the recommended range of milligrams of medication for this child per day?
minimum: __________ mg maximum: __________ mg

 

 

ANS:

per day, minimum

per day, maximum

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

  1. What is the recommended range of milligrams of medication for this child per q8h dose?
minimum: __________ mg maximum: __________ mg

 

 

ANS:

q8h  every 8 hours, which is given 3 times per day.

per day minimum

per day amoxicillin

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

 

  1. The pediatrician has ordered amoxicillin 125 mg po q8h for Mandy.

The available supply of amoxicillin is 125 mg/5 mL.

Is her order within the recommended range for this medication? (yes/no)     __________

If so, how many mL of amoxicillin should be given per q8h administration?     __________ mL

 

ANS:

Yes, 125 mg per dose is within 100 mg to 200 mg per dose.

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

ROCEPHIN

 

Use the following information about a child and his order to compute answers.

 

The recommended dosage of ceftriaxone (Rocephin) is 50 to 100 mg/kg/day divided into two equal doses. The physician has ordered ceftriaxone 200 mg IM bid. for a child who weighs 5000 g. The Rocephin vial contains 1 g of medication that must be reconstituted with 3.6 mL of diluent to yield 1 g/4 mL.

 

  1. Compute the recommended minimum and maximum amount of milligrams that the child should receive per day.
minimum: __________ mg maximum: __________ mg

 

 

ANS:

per day, minimum

per day, maximum

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

  1. Compute the recommended minimum and maximum amount of milligrams that the child should receive per dose.
minimum: __________ mg maximum: __________ mg

 

 

ANS:

per dose, minimum

per dose, maximum

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

 

  1. Is the order within the recommended range? (yes/no)     __________

If so, compute the number of millilitres of ceftriaxone (Rochephin) that should be administered per dose.  _____ mL.

 

ANS:

Yes, the ordered amount of 200 mg per dose bid is within the recommended range of 125 mg to 250 mg per dose, given twice per day.

 

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 265-266

 

MEPERIDINE

 

Use the following information about a child and her order to compute answers.

 

The recommended pediatric dosage of meperidine 1.1–1.8 mg/kg q3–4h prn; do not exceed adult dosage of 50–100 mg/dose. Meperidine HCl injection is available as 50 mg/mL

 

Order:  meperidine 60 mg SC q3–4h prn for pain for child who weighs 55 lb.

 

  1. What is the child’s weight in kilograms?     __________ kg

 

ANS:

55 lb = 55lb ÷ 2.2lb/kg = 25 kg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Page 263

 

  1. Compute the recommended minimum and maximum amount of milligrams that the child should receive per dose.
minimum: __________ mg maximum: __________ mg

 

 

ANS:

per dose, minimum

1.1 mg/kg x 25 kg = 27.5 mg/dose

Per dose, maximum

1.8 mg/kg x 25 mg = 45 mg/dose

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 263

 

 

  1. Is the order within the recommended range?

 

If yes, compute the number of millilitres of meperidine that should be administered per dose.

_____ mL.

 

If no, explain why and describe what you should do.

 

 

ANS:

No. The dosage exceeds the upper limit of dose recommended by weight. Call the prescriber for clarification/change.

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 263

 

  1. The physician clarifies that the dose in this situation is to be 60 mg and will reassess client response in 24 hours.

The quantity per dose will be _________ mL.

 

ANS:

60 mg   × 1 mL = 1.2 mL

50 mg

 

PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages 263