Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS
Business Communication Building Critical Skills 6th Canadian Edition By Braun – Locker – Test Bank
Sample  Questions

 

Exam

 

Name___________________________________

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1) Which of the following is to be avoided when writing bias-free documents? 1)
  1. A) Refer to a group by the term it prefers.
  2. B) Use terms that do not assume everyone is married or is heterosexual.
  3. C) Use terms that suggest competent people are unusual in a group.
  4. D) Abstain from mentioning someone’s race or age.

 

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ is a learned set of assumptions that shape our perceptions of the world, and of appropriate values, norms, attitudes, and behaviors.
  1. A) Ethnicity B) Ethics C) Race                                  D) Culture

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ is the distance people want between themselves and other people in ordinary, non-intimate interchanges.
  1. A) Monochronism B) Personal space
  2. C) Open body position D) High power distance

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In _____ cultures, most of the information is inferred from the context of a message.

 

  1. A) corporate B) individualistic
  2. C) low-context D) high-context

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

  • A _____ culture is one where people do only one important activity at a time.

 

  1. A) high power distance B) low long-term oriented
  2. C) collectivistic D) Monochronic

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In _____ cultures, most information is explicitly spelled out.

 

  1. A) individualistic B) low-context
  2. C) corporate D) high-context

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following should be avoided when talking about people with disabilities

5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

 

and illnesses?

 

  1. Outdated adjectives

 

  1. People-first language

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

  1. Language focusing on the people

 

  1. Terms a group prefers

 

 

  • Current business writers choose language for _______.

 

  1. A) broad appeal and popularity B) clarity and equity
  2. C) equity and broad appeal D) clarity and equality

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about non-verbal communication?

 

  1. Non-verbal communication is also culturally learned.

 

  1. Non-verbal signals are culturally uniform.

 

  1. Spoken language is older and more powerful than non-verbal communication.

 

  1. Only 30 percent of all our communication is based on non-verbal symbols.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

 

 

 

2

 

  • A _____ culture is where people do several things at once.

 

  1. A) polychronic B) low long-term oriented
  2. C) collectivistic D) high power distance

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • What do neutral titles imply?

 

  1. That any age candidate can hold the job

 

  1. That the preference is for female candidates

 

  1. Either gender candidate can hold the job

 

  1. That the preference is for male candidates

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • When writing to international audiences, one should use:

 

  1. A) Sports metaphors. B) First names.
  2. C) D) Contractions.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following sentences is an example of sexist language?

 

  1. A nurse will fill out an accident report form and send one copy of the form to the Director of Health & Safety .

 

  1. When a nurse fills out an accident report form, he/she should send one copy to the Director of Health & Safety .
  2. When a nurse fills out an accident report form, she should send one copy to the Director of Health & Safety.
  3. When you fill out an accident report form, send one copy to the Director of Health & Safety .

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

  • _____ body positions include leaning forward with uncrossed arms and legs, with the arms away from the body.
  1. A) Offensive B) Closed C) Defensive                       D) Open

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ language avoids discriminating against people based on sex, physical condition, race, age, or any other category.
  1. A) Condition-first B) Racist
  2. C) Bias-free D) Sexist

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following should be done to make one’s writing free from sexism?

 

  1. Use neutral titles for jobs.

 

  1. Always use traditional-gender pronouns.

 

  1. Avoid using titles that imply a person of either gender could hold a job.

 

  1. Do not use any word containing “man”.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is characteristic of communication in low-context cultures?

 

  1. Favouring the direct approach.

 

  1. Favouring the indirect approach

 

  1. Favouring the verbal contracts.

 

  1. Favouring an obliging, avoiding, affective-oriented style

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

14)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

  • Which of the following contributes to ethnic diversity in the workplace in Canada?

 

  1. A) Immigration B) Potential retirees
  2. C) Multitasking D) Sexual orientation

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ body positions include leaning back, arms and legs crossed, or hands in pockets.

 

  1. A) Neutral B) Offensive C) Closed                              D) Open

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is characteristic of communication in high-context cultures?

 

  1. Direct mode

 

  1. Emphasis on “I” identity

 

  1. Controlling, confrontational, solution-oriented style

 

  1. Verbal promises can be broken

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following should be done to check for bias in documents one writes?

 

  1. Always mention someone’s race or age.

 

  1. Use terms that assume everyone is heterosexual.

 

  1. Refer to a group by the term it prefers.

 

  1. Use terms that suggest competent people are unusual in a group.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

  • Which of the following guidelines should be followed when choosing bias-free photos and illustrations?
    1. A photo can support racism if equal numbers of people from each race are shown.

 

  1. Do not use individual pictures of just one sex or one race.

 

  1. The general impression should suggest that diversity is welcome and normal.

 

  1. Photos need to show exactly 50 percent men and 50 percent women.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following cultures is considered high context?

 

  1. A) Latin American B) Scandinavian
  2. C) North American D) German

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following gives rise to communication difficulties?

 

  1. When we do not take our cultural behaviours for granted

 

  1. When we know that people’s expectations of behaviours vary from culture to culture

 

  1. When we think that people’s expectations of behaviours within cultures vary

 

  1. When we assume that our cultural behaviours are “normal”

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about producing bias-free photographs or illustrations?

 

  1. All men should appear in business suits and the women in maids’ uniforms.

 

  1. The general impression should suggest that diversity is welcome and normal.

 

  1. The general impression should depict a single race or gender.

 

  1. The photos as a whole need to show exactly 50 percent men and 50 percent women.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

22)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

 

26) What are the implications of people living longer on the Canadian workforce? 26)

 

Answer: Since people are living longer, and without a mandatory retirement age, more seniors remain in the workforce after they turn 65. Many will be working with and for people older than one’s grandparents. Whether bosses, co-workers or clients, these older people are a significant audience demographic for the workplace, as their values (and expectations) continue to shape what is considered appropriate business communication and culture.

 

Explanation:

 

27) Describe how different North American body language and posture demonstrate 27)
self-concept, energy and open/closed body positions.

 

Answer: Posture and body language show self-concept, energy, and openness. North American open body positions include leaning forward with uncrossed arms and legs with the arms away from the body. Closed or defensive body positions include leaning back, arms and legs crossed or close together, or hands in pockets. As the labels imply, “open” positions suggest that people are accepting and open to new ideas. “Closed” positions suggest that people are physically or psychologically uncomfortable, that they are defending themselves and shutting other people out.

 

Explanation:

 

28) What is personal space? 28)

 

Answer: Personal space is the distance people want between themselves and other people in ordinary, non-intimate interchanges.

Explanation:

 

29) What does bias-free language mean? 29)

 

Answer: Bias-free language avoids discriminating against people based on sex, physical condition, race, age, or any other category. Bias-free language is fair and friendly; it complies with the law. It includes all readers; it helps to sustain goodwill.

Explanation:

 

30) Give examples of how colour carries various meanings for different cultures? 30)

 

Answer: Colours can carry cultural meanings. In Canada, mourners wear black to funerals, while brides wear white at their weddings. In pre-Communist China and in some South American tribes, white is the colour of mourning. Chinese and Hindu brides wear red, as do Muslim brides in India and Palestine.

 

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

TRUE/FALSE. Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

 

31) When language fails, people can depend on gestures to communicate with 31)
non-English-speaking people as gestures or body motions have the same meaning in all
societies.
Answer:True False
Explanation:

 

32) When communication difficulties arise, we must take our cultural behaviours for granted 32)
and assume they are “normal.”
Answer: True False
Explanation:
33) Symbols like age and height carry different non-verbal meanings in different parts of the 33)
world.
Answer: True False

Explanation:

 

 

  • Miscommunication occurs because different cultures perceive time differently.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • In polychronic cultures, people do several things at once.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • In high-context cultures, most of the information is explicitly spelled out.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

34)

 

 

 

 

35)

 

 

 

 

36)

 

 

  • Everywhere in the world, people must maintain eye contact with whom they are communicating as it is the universal sign of honesty.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • Canada and the United States are predominantly monochronic cultures.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Non-verbal signals are culturally defined.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

37)

 

 

 

 

 

38)

 

 

 

 

39)

 

 

40) Closed or defensive body positions include leaning forward with uncrossed arms and 40)
legs, with the arms away from the body.
Answer:True False
Explanation:

 

 

 

8

 

  • Low-context cultures favor direct approaches, and see indirectness as dishonest or manipulative.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • It is acceptable to have individual pictures of just one sex or one race, but when taking pictures of groups it is better to show diversity.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • There are no differences in people within a culture.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • When one writes to an international audience, one should use first names, not titles.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • The successful international communicator is aware that his/her preferred values and behaviours are influenced by culture and are always “right.”

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

41)

 

 

 

 

 

42)

 

 

 

 

 

43)

 

 

 

 

44)

 

 

 

 

45)

 

 

 

Exam

 

Name___________________________________

 

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

  • Serif fonts are suitable for:

 

  1. A) B) narrow columns.
  2. C) D) hardcopy documents.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about white space?

 

  1. It deemphasizes the material that it separates from the rest of the text.

 

  1. It should be created by using spaces.

 

  1. It makes the material easier to read.

 

  1. It is also known as “option writing”.

 

 

 

1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

3) Which of the following is NOT a way to improve white space? 3)
  1. Using brief paragraphs of varying length

 

  1. Using a larger font size than the typical 11 or 12 point size

 

  1. Using indents to align items vertically

 

  1. Using lists

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

4) In the PAIBOC questions for analysis, “O” refers to: 4)
  1. A) orderliness and legibility of the message.
  2. B) objectives of the message.
  3. C) probable organization patterns of the message.
  4. D) potential reader objections.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

  • With regard to effective rules for presentation slides, _____:

 

  1. use light colours against a light background.

 

  1. use visuals when they reinforce your point and are audience-appropriate.

 

  1. increase the number of bright colours and headings.

 

  1. use dark colours against a dark background.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about fonts that are proportional?

 

  1. They take equal space for all letters.

 

  1. Wider letters take more space than narrower letters.

 

  1. Examples are Courier and Prestige Elite.

 

  1. They were designed for typewriters.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In order to create visually attractive documents:

 

  1. maximize the use of words set in all-capitals.

 

  1. use white space to deemphasize points.

 

  1. use at least four typefaces in a document.

 

  1. use headings and sub-headings to signal readers.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about proportional fonts?

 

  1. Narrower letters take more space than wider letters.

 

  1. Geneva and Arial are proportional fonts.

 

  1. Prestige Elite is a proportional font.

 

  1. Wider letters take less space than narrower letters.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

  • A bulleted list:

 

  1. is used when the number or sequence of items is exact.

 

  1. contains short phrases and concrete words.

 

  1. can be created automatically in word-processing software.

 

  1. creates white space.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In a complex document, _____:

 

  1. combine one serif and one non-serif font.

 

  1. use a 22-point font for text.

 

  1. use a 9-point font for main headings.

 

  1. choose two serif fonts.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • To know whether your design is functional, test the document with:

 

  1. very young readers.

 

  1. people with moderate to high levels of education.

 

  1. people who have high experience with web pages.

 

  1. people who have English as a first language.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

 

  • Sans serif fonts should be used in:

 

  1. small texts.

 

  1. tables and narrow columns.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  1. continuous text.

 

  1. hardcopy documents.

12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

  • Good document design requires:

 

  1. limiting the use of words set in all-capitals.

 

  1. using at least four typefaces in a document.

 

  1. using white space to join points.

 

  1. using white space to deemphasize points.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following should be done in order to emphasize points in a visually attractive document?
  1. A) Use all-capitals B) Use white space
  2. C) Set broad margins D) Use serif fonts in headings

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is NOT likely to result in effective presentation slides?

 

  1. Using large fonts.

 

  1. Putting as much material as possible on each slide.

 

  1. Customising your slides with the company logo.

 

  1. Using bullet-point phrases rather than complete sentences.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In the context of headings in a letter, in single-spaced text:

 

  1. triple-space between the heading and the text that follows.

 

  1. double-space between the previous text and the heading.

 

  1. single-space between the heading and the text that follows.

 

  1. triple-space between the previous text and the heading.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

13)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

  • With regard to headings in a memo, in single-spaced text:

 

  1. capitalize all the words in the first sentence.

 

  1. capitalize all major words throughout the text.

 

  1. type main headings flush with the right-hand margin in bold.

 

  1. type main headings flush with the left-hand margin in bold.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which statement is NOT true of the Courier font?

 

  1. It is good for titles.

 

  1. It can be used on PowerPoint™ slides.

 

  1. Every letter is the same size.

 

  1. It is a sans serif font.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • White space can be created by using:

 

  1. bullets when the number and sequence are irregular.

 

  1. tabs or indents to align items vertically.

 

  1. numbered lists when the number or sequence of items is approximate.

 

  1. similar paragraph lengths throughout a document.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about fully justified texts?

 

  1. They are common in current business usage.

 

  1. They are usually used for books.

 

  1. Lines end in different places because words are of different lengths.

 

  1. They have ragged right margins.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

17)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

  • Which of the following should be practiced while creating a list?

 

  1. Use of parallelism

 

  1. Use of numbered lists when the sequence of items is approximate

 

  1. Use of spaces to align items vertically

 

  1. Beginning each item on the list with different parts of speech

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about headings?

 

  1. Sub-headings should be used to signal the reader that more specific information is about to be given.

 

  1. Each heading should cover all the material, except the paragraph before the next heading.
  2. The use of first- and second-level headings deemphasizes organization.

 

  1. The first letter of each word-including conjunctions-should be capitalized.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • In the PAIBOC questions for analysis, “P” refers to:

 

  1. practices to be carried out while creating the slides or screens.

 

  1. policies of the organization for which you are writing the document.

 

  1. promotional offers of the organization obtainable through the presentation.

 

  1. purposes for writing, or for creating slides or screens.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23)

 

 

  • Use ragged right margins when you use _____

 

  1. a more formal look.

 

  1. to use as few pages as possible.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  1. very short line lengths.

 

  1. proportional typefaces.

24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

 

25) Describe the ways to test the usability of your document’s design. 25)

 

Answer: A design that looks fine to you may not work for your audience. To know whether your design is functional, test it with your audience:

 

  1. Watch someone as he/she uses the document to do a task. Where does the reader pause, reread, or seem confused? How long does it take? Does the document enable the reader to complete the task accurately?
  2. Ask the reader to “think aloud” while completing the task: interrupt the reader at key points to ask what he/she is thinking, or ask the reader to describe his/her thought processes after completing the document and the task. Exploring the reader’s thought processes is important, since a reader may get the right answer for the wrong reasons. You can thus identify where and how the design needs work.

 

  1. Test the document with the people most likely to have trouble with it: very young readers, people with little education, people who read English as a second language, and people who have little experience with web pages.

Explanation:

 

26) Explain why the use of words set in all capital letters should be limited. 26)

 

Answer: The use of words set in all capital letters should be limited because we recognize words by their shapes. With all-capitals, words look rectangular; letters lose the descenders and ascenders that make reading easier and faster.

 

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

27) List the guidelines to follow when designing presentation slides. 27)

 

Answer: When designing slides for PowerPoint and other presentation programs, these guidelines should be kept in mind:

 

  1. Create slides that reinforce or illustrate your key ideas.

 

  1. Emphasize visuals. Pictures, charts, and graphs have much greater impact than text: they appeal to the right, or creative, side of the brain; they are more easily accessible than text; and they are more memorable.

 

  1. Use audience-relevant photos or illustrations to keep memorable images in your listeners’ minds.

 

  1. Keep the text to an absolute minimum; give your audience slide handouts on which to write notes.

 

  1. Use bullet-point phrases with concrete words.

 

  1. Contrast background and text: the rule is light on dark or dark on light.

 

  1. Use a big font: 44-point or 50-point for titles, 32-point for subheads, and

 

28-point for examples.

 

  1. Customize your slides with the company logo, charts, and scanned-in photos and drawings.

 

  1. Place illustrations at the top right of the slide for a stronger and longer impression.

Explanation:

 

28) What are the guidelines which should be used to create visually attractive 28)

documents?

 

Answer: To create visually attractive documents:

 

  1. Use white space to separate and emphasize points.

 

  1. Use headings and sub-headings to signal readers, and to group points.

 

  1. Limit the use of words set in all-capitals.

 

  1. Use no more than two typefaces in a single document.

 

  1. Decide on margins based on the situation and your audience.

 

Explanation:

 

29) List two reasons for using ragged right margins. 29)
Answer: Use ragged right margins when you:

 

  1. Do not have proportional typefaces.

 

  1. Want a less formal look.

 

  1. Want to be able to revise an individual page without reprinting the whole document.

 

  1. Use very short line lengths.

 

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

TRUE/FALSE. Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

 

30) In documents, type main headings in bold, flush with the left-hand margin. 30)
Answer:True False
Explanation:

 

  • Whenever possible, the basic template of your presentation slides should be customized.. 31)

 

Answer: True False
Explanation:
32) Full-cap words slow down reading. 32)
Answer: True False
Explanation:
33) PowerPoint™ presentations should use big font, no less than 28-point fonts. 33)
Answer: True False
Explanation:
34) Headings must be complete sentences. 34)
Answer: True False

Explanation:

 

 

  • Document design cannot be taken into account until the editing stage of the writing process.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • Effective design makes the content and organization more obvious.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

35)

 

 

 

 

 

36)

 

 

37) One should always avoid PowerPoint pass-out by using no more than one slide per 37)
minute of the talk.
Answer: True False
Explanation:
38) When required to save space in a document, white space and heading should be 38)
eliminated.
Answer: True False

Explanation:

 

  • When the number or and sequence of items is exact, hyphens should be used to list them. 39)

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

40) A 9- or 10-point font type should be used for most business documents. 40)
Answer:True False
Explanation:

 

 

9

 

  • Keep headings at any one level parallel.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Good design helps make a document easier to read.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Meeting audience expectations is the most important aspect of business writing.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • If the lights will be off during your presentation, a light background should be used for your PowerPoint slides.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

41)

 

 

 

 

42)

 

 

 

 

43)

 

 

 

 

44)

 

 

 

 

Exam

 

Name___________________________________

 

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

  • In a _____ sample, each person in the population theoretically has an equal chance of being chosen.
  1. A) biased B) random C) judgment                         D) convenience

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is true about open questions?

 

  1. They cannot probe the complexities of a subject.

 

  1. They do not lock the subject into any sort of response.

 

  1. They are questions to which people can answer only yes or

 

  1. They are faster for subjects to answer and easier for researchers to score.

 

 

 

1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • A _____ sample is a group of respondents who are easy to reach.

 

  1. A) convenience B) stratified C) random                            D) judgment

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • A(n) _____ is a structured conversation with someone able to give you useful information.
  1. A) survey B) interview C) experiment                     D) experience

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

  • To narrow the search for relevant information, one should clarify one’s _________.

 

  1. A) vision B) objective
  2. C) working purpose D) mission

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ means that two things happen at the same time. One might cause the other, but both might be caused by a third.
  1. A) Cassation B) Causation C) Canalisation                  D) Correlation

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ research gathers new information.

 

  1. A) Online B) Library C) Secondary                      D) Primary

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • “Are you satisfied with your university English courses? (Yes/No)”. This is an example of a(n) _____.
  1. A) branching question B) closed question
  2. C) secondary question D) open question

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • When people say they did something randomly, they often mean without _____ bias.

 

  1. A) gender B) conscious C) exposure                         D) expectation

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

  • You are interviewing clients at a downtown soup kitchen, which provides free, hot meals for families. Which of the following questions ought to come EARLIEST in the interview?

 

  1. “How many times in the past month have you visited the soup kitchen”?

 

  1. “How many days in the last year have you been unable to provide meals for your children”?

 

  1. “What do you like best about the soup kitchen”?

 

  1. “What do you find least acceptable about the soup kitchen”?

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ samples are often good for interviews, where your purpose is to talk to someone whose views are worth hearing.
  1. A) Stratified B) Convenience C) Judgment                        D) Random

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ means that one thing produces another.

 

  1. A) Canalisation B) Cassation C) Causation                       D) Correlation

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • A survey questions a large group of people, called _____.

 

  1. A) respondents B) candidates C) contestants                     D) nominees

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following sources would one examine as part of primary research?

 

  1. A) Web sites B) Magazines C) Experiments                  D) Newspapers

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

  • _____ questions are those questions to which people can answer only yes or no.

 

  1. A) Closed B) Divergent C) Convergent                    D) Open

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • _____ research retrieves information that someone else has gathered.

 

  1. A) Ethnographic B) Secondary C) Survey                             D) Primary

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • You will conduct a survey in three months in the school registration centre to find out how the procedure for adding/dropping courses could be improved. You have several closed questions prepared for the survey, but you don’t know if the choices provided are adequate. You should:

 

  1. conduct the survey as it is, and leave an “other” line for each question.

 

  1. convert the closed questions into open questions, even though it will take respondents twice as long to fill the survey out.

 

  1. conduct a pre-test to make sure that the terms used mean different things to different people.
  2. conduct a pre-test with open questions to find commonly chosen categories.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • A(n) _____ questions a large group of people, called subjects.

 

  1. A) observation B) survey C) experiment                     D) interview

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is a well-known kind of secondary research?

 

  1. A) Personal observation B) Online search
  2. C) Interview D) Survey

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19)

 

 

4

 

  • _____ questions direct different respondents to different parts of the questionnaire based on their answers to earlier questions.
  1. A) Convergent B) Branching
  2. C) Divergent D) Multiple choice

 

Answer: B

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is a common method for gathering and analyzing new information?
  1. A) Personal observation B) Journal
  2. C) Online search D) Magazine

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Which of the following is NOT an element of pre-reading in preparation for taking notes?
    1. Identifying other texts mentioned in what you are reading

 

  1. Determining the medium of what you are reading

 

  1. Scanning headings and subheadings in a document

 

  1. Deciding what the document says before examining it

 

Answer: D

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Ryan needs to write a paper for his end-term evaluation. He has been told that he has to use primary research for his paper. Which of the following will he most likely use for his research?
  1. A) Interviews B) Library research
  2. C) Papers written by his seniors D) Online journals

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

20)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

  • A _____ sample is a group of people whose views seem useful.

 

  1. A) judgment B) convenience C) random                            D) stratified

 

Answer: A

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

  • Students who walk through the student centre, people at your closest shopping mall, and workers in your own unit are examples of a _____ sample.
  1. A) random B) stratified C) convenience                  D) judgment

 

Answer: C

Explanation:      A)

B)

C)

D)

 

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

 

26) Even when your market test is a failure, you can still write a useful report. What 26)

are the things to keep in mind while writing the report?

 

Answer: Even when your market test is a failure, you can still write a useful report.

 

Identify changes that might yield a different result (e.g., selling the product at a lower price might enable the company to sell more units).

 

Discuss circumstances that may have affected the results.

 

Summarize your negative findings in progress reports to let readers down gradually and to give them a chance to modify the research design.

 

Remember that negative results are not always disappointing to the audience. A report demonstrating that an idea isn’t feasible can save people time and money.

Explanation:

24)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

27) List five strategies for refining your search. 27)

 

Answer: Students’ responses will vary.

 

Refine your search:

 

Use root words to find variations. A root word such as stock followed by the plus sign (stock+) will yield stock, stocks, stockmarket, and so forth. Use quotation marks for multi-word terms. If you want only sites that use the term “business communication”, put quotes around the term.

Use a Boolean search to get more specific hits. For example, to study the effect of the minimum wage on employment in the restaurant industry, you might specify (minimum wage) and (restaurant or fast food) and (employment rate or unemployment).

 

Use a variety of search engines. Check www.thesearchenginelist.com/ for a list of current and defunct search engines, or use Google, still the world’s most popular search engine, to search for “search engine directories”.

 

Use others’ research. Sharing/networking sites like delicious and digg let you browse for information other researchers have found, and to bookmark sites for yourself and other people.

 

Use all available resources. Search engines and databases, and college, university, and public libraries offer search tips, topic browsing, advanced searches, and refined search topic phrases to help you navigate and focus your search. Databases also provide citation styles, with examples, and pop-ups that format the citation for you.

 

Make the information come to you. Create an RSS (really simple syndication) Feed for the most current information available. RSS sends subscribers up-to-date news articles.

Explanation:

 

28) What are the things one should remember while starting their critical analysis? 28)

 

Answer: To begin one’s critical analysis,

 

Use reputable sources.

 

Look for an author.

 

Look for the date.

 

Check the source.

 

Compare the information with other sources.

 

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

29) List the three aspects of a working purpose statement. 29)
Answer: Your working purpose statement:
Narrows your research parameters: you search for and find the right
information more efficiently
Structures your document or presentation
Becomes part of your document or presentation introduction
Explanation:
30) What are the three things one should know to conduct research effectively? 30)
Answer: To research effectively, one needs to know

 

Where and how to find information

 

How to evaluate and analyze the information you find How to use that information professionally and ethically

Explanation:

 

TRUE/FALSE. Write ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if the statement is false.

 

  • To begin a search, one should use keywords.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Document design can influence the effectiveness of a questionnaire.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Recording information efficiently and effectively enables you to remember, understand, and retrieve your research.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Websites are typically more credible than print resources.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • Causation means that one thing causes or produces another.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • To create useful notes, one should not pre-read on the topic as it biases one’s opinion.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31)

 

 

 

 

32)

 

 

 

 

33)

 

 

 

 

 

34)

 

 

 

 

35)

 

 

 

 

36)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

  • While conducting a search online, if you want only sites that use the term “business communication”, put quotes around the term.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • True random samples are chosen with the help of computer-generated numbers.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • As electronic information sources and access have increased, the need for critical assessment has declined.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • Multiple choice questions on a survey should offer the flexibility of allowing the subject to choose more than one response.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • A purpose statement is similar to a rule, in that it never changes.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • The problem with interviews is that they are unstructured in nature.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

 

  • Multiple choice questions on a survey are useful for collecting information about potentially embarrassing topics, such as age or level of education.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • Respondents and subjects are synonymous terms.

 

Answer:   True               False

Explanation:

 

  • A survey should use language that is vague and general to allow for flexible interpretation of the questions.

 

Answer:       True       False

Explanation:

37)

 

 

 

 

 

38)

 

 

 

 

39)

 

 

 

 

 

40)

 

 

 

 

 

41)

 

 

 

 

42)

 

 

 

 

43)

 

 

 

 

 

44)

 

 

 

 

45)