Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

 

CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg  – Test Bank

 

 

Sample  Questions

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which combination of individual and contribution is not correct?
a. Antoine Lavoisier – clarified confusion over cause of burning
b. John Dalton – proposed atomic theory
c. Marie Curie – discovered radium and polonium
d. Robert Millikan – discovered the neutron

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries?
a. France
b. Greece
c. Russia
d. England

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which radiation type has no detectable charge?
a. alpha
b. beta
c. gamma
d. both alpha and beta

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which radiation type was shown to be identical to N electron?
a. alpha
b. beta
c. gamma
d. None are identical to an electron.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Rutherford’s foil experiment provided evidence for what atomic feature?
a. nucleus
b. electron
c. proton
d. neutron

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which subatomic particle has the incorrect charge indicated?
a. proton – positive
b. electron – negative
c. neutron – neutral
d. nucleus – neutral

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. In the atom represented by the symbol 23Na, there are
a. 11 protons, 11 electrons, 23 neutrons.
b. 12 protons, 12 electrons, 23 neutrons.
c. 11 protons, 11 electrons, 12 neutrons.
d. 12 protons, 12 electrons, 34 neutrons.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the symbol for a neutral atom with 7 protons, 7 electrons, and 8 neutrons?
a. Si
b. P
c. Ne
d. N

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not included with a periodic table entry?
a. atomic number
b. mass number
c. atomic weight
d. symbol

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What element is used to define the atomic mass unit scale?
a. hydrogen
b. oxygen
c. neon
d. carbon

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the main color of visible light emitted by neon?
a. yellow
b. orange-red
c. blue
d. green

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Sunburn and some forms of skin cancer are caused by what kind of light?
a. infrared, IR
b. gamma, g
c. microwave
d. ultraviolet, UV

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. Which statement is true about the speed of photons and light waves?
a. Red light is slower than blue light.
b. Each color travels at a different speed.
c. All travel at the same speed.
d. The longer the wavelength is the lower the speed.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following has the longest wavelength?
a. radio waves
b. X-rays
c. visible light
d. ultraviolet

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The third energy level can hold a maximum of how many electrons?
a. 0
b. 3
c. 9
d. 18

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the number of valence electrons in phosphorus (P) with an electron configuration of 2-8-5?
a. 13
b. 8
c. 5
d. 15

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which electron configuration is inconsistent with the Bohr model?
a. 2-8-1
b. 2-6
c. 2-8-9
d. 2-8-8

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which color of light carries the most energy per photon?
a. blue
b. green
c. orange
d. red

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. The term atom was first used by
a. Dalton.
b. Rutherford.
c. Democritus.
d. Lavoisier.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Who was the first person to propose a consistent modern atomic theory?
a. Democritus
b. Lavoisier
c. Proust
d. Dalton

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Carbon dioxide (CO2) always has the same formula. What principle does this illustrate?
a. law of electric neutrality
b. law of conservation of matter
c. law of definite proportions
d. no particular law

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which statement was not part of Dalton’s atomic theory?
a. Matter is composed of indestructible particles called atoms.
b. All atoms of a given element are alike.
c. Elements and compounds are composed of definite arrays of atoms.
d. Some atoms may emit nuclear radiation.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Who proposed the law of definite proportions?
a. Thomson
b. Rutherford
c. Dalton
d. Proust

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The STM, scanning tunneling microscope, shows
a. the outer boundary surface of the electrons in an atom
b. number of excited electrons in an atom
c. the charge on the nucleus
d. the mass of the nucleus

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which of the following ground state configurations matches represents an atom with 3 valence electrons?
a. 2-8-3
b. 2-1
c. 2-3-5
d. 2-8-8

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What metal was used as the foil in Rutherford’s famous scattering experiment?
a. tin
b. aluminum
c. gold
d. silver

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The name given to the number of protons in an atom’s nucleus is
a. atomic number.
b. family number.
c. electron number.
d. mass number.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Two atoms which have the same atomic number but different mass numbers are called
a. sisters.
b. neutrinos.
c. allotropes.
d. isotopes.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What name is given to the sum of neutrons and protons in an atom’s nucleus?
a. atomic number
b. mass number
c. isotope number
d. atomic mole mass

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. An electric field can deflect a beam of beta, alpha and gamma rays. Which ray will be deflected the least?
a. alpha
b. beta
c. gamma
d. All are deflected by the same amount.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What experimental evidence served as a basis of Bohr’s atomic theory?
a. magnetic measurements
b. behavior of atoms at low temperatures
c. atomic mass
d. atomic spectra

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which is the ground state of a hydrogen atom?
a. three electrons in the n = 1 level
b. one electron in the n = 2 level
c. one electron in the n = 1 level
d. one electron in the n = 1 level and one electron in the n = 2 level

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following ground state configuration matches Ar, argon?
a. 2-8-1
b. 2-2-6-2-6
c. 2-2-6-8
d. 2-8-8

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The modern periodic table is based on arranging elements in the order of their
a. atomic weight.
b. atomic number.
c. mass number.
d. isotope number.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What classification is given to the elements found in the A Groups of the periodic table?
a. representative or main-group
b. transition
c. lanthanide
d. actinide

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The majority of the elements are
a. gases.
b. nonmetals.
c. radioactive.
d. metals.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which element is found in Group 2 – in Period 4?
a. magnesium, Mg
b. zinc, Zn
c. calcium, Ca
d. potassium, K

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which is not a property of nonmetals?
a. malleable
b. insulator
c. gain electrons to form negative ions
d. poor conductor of electricity

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which element is a noble gas?
a. Ni
b. Ne
c. Si
d. B

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which sequence lists a nonmetal, metalloid, and a transition metal, respectively?
a. Al, As, Ag
b. Co, Pb, P
c. O, Ge, Cs
d. N, Si, Fe

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which element would most likely have the Lewis dot symbol shown below?
a. oxygen
b. nitrogen
c. carbon
d. fluorine

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which is not true about metals?
a. good conductors of heat
b. form positive ions
c. can be stretched or drawn into wires
d. many are liquids

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. In the following set, which atom is the smallest?
a. Ar
b. Mg
c. Cl
d. Si

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which of the following halogens has the smallest atomic radius?
a. iodine
b. fluorine
c. bromine
d. chlorine

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What element of the following is a metal that forms +1 ions?
a. sodium (Na)
b. aluminum (Al)
c. calcium (Ca)
d. nitrogen (N)

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following elements is a metal?
a. Cl
b. Na
c. Ar
d. S

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following elements conducts electricity well?
a. arsenic
b. boron
c. sulfur
d. silver

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. If the compound formed by radium and bromine has the formula RaBr2, what is the formula of the compound formed by strontium (Sr) and iodine (I)?
a. SrI
b. Sr2I
c. SrI2
d. No correlation exists between radium and strontium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Sodium has chemical properties most like
a. cesium, Cs.
b. magnesium, Mg.
c. chlorine, Cl.
d. mercury, Hg.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. The reason for your answer in the previous question is that both cesium and sodium
a. have about the same atomic weight.
b. have about the same atomic number.
c. are both metals.
d. are in the same group of the periodic table.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Who was the Russian who was a pioneer in the development of the periodic law?
a. Meyerovick
b. Mendeleev
c. Dobereiner
d. Newlands

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The periodic law of the elements states that the properties of the elements are a periodic function of
a. atomic weights.
b. atomic numbers.
c. both atomic weights and atomic numbers.
d. neither atomic weights nor atomic numbers.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is a transition element?
a. sodium
b. sulfur
c. boron
d. chromium

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is an element in Group 14?
a. C
b. Cu
c. Cs
d. Cl

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group of elements consists of all alkaline earth elements?
a. Mg, Cl, Na, As
b. Ca, Mg, Ba, Ra
c. Ba, Al, Na, As
d. Na, K, Li, Rb

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Group 2 elements, M, react with oxygen, O, to form oxides with the formula
a. MO.
b. M2O.
c. MO2.
d. M2O3.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. If an element in a group in the periodic table has a combining power (valence) of two, another element in the same group likely has a combining power of ____.
a. two
b. one or three
c. an unpredictable number
d. four or five, depending on the element’s position in the group

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Why are atoms at the bottom of a group in the periodic table larger than atoms at the top of the group?
a. Larger atoms have more electrons and more occupied energy levels.
b. Larger atoms have more protons.
c. Larger atoms have more energy levels occupied by electrons.
d. Larger atoms have less screening effect by inner electrons.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which atom in the following series is the largest?
a. K
b. Rb
c. Cs
d. Na

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How many electrons in the valence shell of a calcium atom?
a. 20
b. 8
c. 2
d. 1

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. According to the periodic table all the elements in Group 2 are
a. noble gases.
b. metals.
c. metalloids.
d. nonmetals.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. The periodic table is helpful in all the following endeavors but one. Which is the exception?
a. predicting the number of isotopes of elements
b. predicting chemical reactivity of elements
c. predicting physical properties of elements
d. predicting formula of compounds

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. An element with electronic structure of 2-8-3 is in which of the following groups of the periodic table?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What general electronic arrangement is characteristic of chemical inactivity?
a. a total of eight electrons per atom
b. filled s and p orbitals
c. all electrons paired
d. 2-8-8

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. An element with electronic structure of 2-8-8 is found in which of the following groups of the periodic table?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 5
d. 8

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. An element with two valence (bonding, or outer shell) electrons is
a. Mg.
b. Na.
c. Cl.
d. Al.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following reacts most violently with water?
a. Ne, neon
b. Na, sodium
c. Li, lithium
d. K, potassium

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. Which of the following elements has five valence electrons?
a. Be
b. F
c. P
d. Xe

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which law states that matter is neither lost nor gained during a chemical reaction?
a. law of multiple proportions
b. law of definite proportions
c. law of chemical reactions
d. law of conservation of mass

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which subatomic particles are found in the nucleus of 32P atom?
a. 15 protons, 15 electrons, 17 neutrons
b. 15 protons, 15 electrons, 32 neutrons
c. 15 protons, 32 neutrons
d. 15 protons, 17 neutrons

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the symbol for a neutral atom with 35 protons, 35 electrons, and 46 neutrons?
a. Se
b. Br
c. Cl
d. Ti

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of electromagnetic radiation has the least amount of energy per photon?
a. infrared
b. gamma
c. radio waves
d. ultraviolet

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following elements has 8 valence electrons?
a. Be
b. F
c. Na
d. Ne

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. The fourth energy level can hold a maximum of how many electrons?
a. 2
b. 8
c. 18
d. 32

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which element has the following ground state electron configuration 1s22s22p63s23p64s1?
a. Ar
b. Na
c. K
d. Cl

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following ground state configurations matches represents an atom with 7 valence electrons?
a. 1s22s22p63s23p6
b. 1s22s22p63s23p4
c. 1s22s22p63s2
d. 1s22s22p63s23p5

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the ground state configuration for an argon atom?
a. 1s22s22p63s23p6
b. 1s22s22p63s23p8
c. 1s22s22p6
d. 1s22s22p63s2

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following elements is found in Group 16 and in Period 3?
a. phosphorus, P
b. chromium, Cr
c. sulfur, S
d. oxygen, O

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is a property of metals?
a. malleable
b. conductor
c. lose electrons to form positive ions
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. Which of the following elements is a nonmetal?
a. potassium
b. copper
c. sulfur
d. lithium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How many valence electrons are in aluminum?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 5

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following elements would have a Lewis dot symbol as shown below?
a. sodium
b. magnesium
c. oxygen
d. silicon

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. In the following set, which atom is the largest?
a. Ar
b. Mg
c. Cl
d. Si

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. An element with 4 valence electrons is
a. N.
b. Al.
c. Cl.
d. C.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The symbol and atomic number of the heaviest alkaline earth elements are, respectively
a. Ra, 226.
b. Fr, 223.
c. Ra, 88.
d. Fr, 87.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

 

  1. How many protons, neutrons, and electrons are in the following isotope, respectively?

 

a. 3, 3, 3
b. 3, 6, 3
c. 6, 3, 6
d. 6, 3, 3
e. 3, 6, 6

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. How many orbitals are in the n = 2 energy shell in an atom?
a. 1 d. 4
b. 2 e. 6
c. 3 f. 8

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. How many valence electrons does an atom of tin (Sn) have?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 13
d. 14
e. 50

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The element that corresponds to the following electron configuration is:

1s22s22p6

 

a. sodium
b. magnesium
c. lithium
d. beryllium
e. neon

 

 

ANS:  E

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The elements that are good conductors of heat and electricity are the metals.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Fluorine is classified as a halogen.

 

ANS:  T

 

 

  1. Ne is classified as a noble gas.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Nitrogen has five core (innermost) electrons.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. Boron has 5 valence electrons.

 

ANS:  F

 

Consider the table given below.

 

 

Complete the following in reference to this table.

 

  1. The third element listed on the table contains 5 valence electrons.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The element with atomic number 29 is classified as a metal.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Consider the image below representing an individual block of the periodic table.

 

 

The element represented is titanium.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The Lewis dot symbol shown below could represent the members of group 16 of the periodic table.

 

ANS:  T

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. In a neutral atom,  there is an equal number of protons and _____________.

 

ANS:  electrons

 

 

  1. As the wavelength of electron magnetic radiation increases,  the energy of the wave ____________.

 

ANS:  decreases

 

 

  1. The color ___________ is associated with light with a wavelength of 700 nm.

 

ANS:  red

 

 

  1. In an electric field,  a stream of electrons will be deflected toward the _____________pole.

 

ANS:  positive

 

 

Consider the table given below.

 

 

Complete the following in reference to this table.

 

  1. The first element in the table will be found in period ______ of the periodic table.

 

ANS:

3

three

 

 

  1. The element with atomic number 35 belongs to the ____________family.

 

ANS:  halogen

 

 

  1. ____________ is the name of the element with atomic number 29.

 

ANS:

Copper

copper

 

 

  1. The complete electron configuration of Ca is ______________________________.

 

ANS:  1s22s22p63s23p64s2

 

 

  1. The atom with the smallest radius in Group 16  is___________.

 

ANS:

O

oxygen

Oxygen

 

 

Use the Lewis symbol shown below to answer the following questions.

 

  1. If this element is found in period 3,  the name of the element is ________________.

 

ANS:

nitrogen

Nitrogen

 

 

  1. The number of valence electrons represented is __________.

 

ANS:

five

5

 

 

  1. An element having this Lewis dot symbol would be classified as a __________.

 

ANS:  nonmetal

 

 

MATCHING

 

Consider the image below which represents an individual block on the periodic table.

 

 

Answer the following questions with the appropriate letter from the list given below.

a. atomic number
b. atomic weight
c. chemical symbol
d. mass number
e. chemical name

 

 

  1. What does the  “X”  represent?

 

  1. What does the “22” represent?

 

  1. What does the “47.87” represent?

 

  1. ANS:  C

 

  1. ANS:  A

 

  1. ANS:  BMULTIPLE CHOICE
    1. Magnesium nitride is made up of magnesium ions and nitride ions. What is the expected formula of magnesium nitride?
    a. MgN
    b. Mg2N3
    c. MgN2
    d. Mg3N2

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Which is not true about the ionic compound sodium chloride (NaCl)?
    a. It is electrically neutral.
    b. It was formed when electrons were shared.
    c. It has properties different from the atoms from which it is formed.
    d. It is a white crystalline solid.

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which one of the following shows the possible ions for iron?
    a. Fe2+ and Fe4+
    b. Fe+ and Fe2+
    c. Fe2+ and Fe3+
    d. Fe3+ and Fe+

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. The compound between calcium and chlorine is calcium chloride and has which of the following formulas?
    a. Cl2Ca3
    b. Ca2Cl
    c. CaCl2
    d. ClCa2

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Washing soda, soda ash, and baking soda all contain which of the following groupings?
    a. OH
    b. CO32–
    c. PO43–
    d. NO3

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which is expected to form a negative ion?
    a. K
    b. Ne
    c. Na
    d. F

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Which of the following would be used to recognize an unsaturated hydrocarbon in its structural formula?
    a. presence of a lone pair of electrons
    b. multiple covalent bond
    c. presence of carbon and hydrogen
    d. fits the general formula CnH2n+2

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. How many nonbonding electrons are in the water molecule?
    a. 0
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. 6

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Of the following, which is the strongest bond?
    a. C:C, single bond
    b. C::C, double bond
    c. C:::C, triple bond
    d. All are of equal strength.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. If you take three balloons, blow them up and assemble them together, the shape you are most likely to observe is
    a. linear.
    b. tetrahedral.
    c. pyramidal.
    d. trigonal planar.

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Which is not a property of ionic compounds?
    a. many are liquids at room temperature
    b. high melting point
    c. crystalline solid
    d. melted ionic materials are conductors of electricity

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. An ion contains 16 protons, 16 neutrons, and 18 electrons. Its charge is
    a. 0.
    b. +2.
    c. –2.
    d. –18.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. What ion is likely to be formed by magnesium (Mg) in chemical reactions?
    a. Mg+
    b. Mg2+
    c. Mg
    d. Mg2–

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which of the following substances has polar covalent bonds?
    a. CaF2
    b. KBr
    c. NH3
    d. CH4

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which substance has ionic bonds between atoms?
    a. Na2O
    b. NCl3
    c. H2S
    d. CO2

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. The shape of CH4 and CCl4 are best described as
    a. tetrahedral.
    b. pyramidal.
    c. hexagonal.
    d. octahedral.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Which substance is most likely to have covalent bonds between atoms?
    a. AlCl3
    b. KBr
    c. MgF2
    d. PCl3

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. A new element has the symbol Y and seven valence electrons. What is the maximum number of hydrogen atoms that can bond to Y?
    a. 1
    b. 4
    c. 3
    d. 7

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Which of the following pairs of atoms share electrons equally?
    a. Cl and H
    b. Mg and Cl
    c. C and C
    d. S and F

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the following pairs of atoms form the most polar bond?
    a. C and C
    b. C and F
    c. C and H
    d. C and O

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. An atom has an electronic arrangement of 2-8-8-2. This atom is most likely to
    a. form a +2 ion
    b. bond covalently to nonmetals
    c. form a –2 ion
    d. bond covalently to metals

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. A neutral atom can be converted to a negative ion if it
    a. gains electrons.
    b. loses electrons.
    c. gains protons.
    d. loses protons.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. What particles make up the crystal in a grain of table salt (sodium chloride)?
    a. atoms of sodium and chlorine
    b. molecules of sodium and chlorine
    c. sodium ions and chloride ions
    d. molecules of sodium chloride

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the following has bond a angle of 180° between atoms?
    a. CH4
    b. SO3
    c. H2O
    d. CO2

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. There are ____  electrons in the covalent bond between C and O in CO.
    a. 2
    b. 4
    c. 6
    d. 8

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the following molecules has a double bond?
    a. CH2CH2
    b. NH3
    c. CH3CH3
    d. H2O

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. When an ionic solid such as NaCl dissolves in water,
    a. the Na+ and Cl are changed to atoms.
    b. the Na+ ions gather on one side of the container and the Cl ions gather on the other side of the container.
    c. Na+ and Cl ions are evenly dispersed.
    d. the beaker containing the solution becomes charged.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. How do aqueous electrolytes conduct electricity?
    a. Dissolved positive ions move to positive electrodes.
    b. Electrons migrate from one electrode to the other electrode.
    c. Ions pass electrons from ion to ion.
    d. Dissolved ions move to oppositely charged electrodes.

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Particles in the ____ state are in direct contact but are free to move.
    a. gas
    b. solid
    c. liquid
    d. plasma

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Liquids have a
    a. fixed volume and no definite shape.
    b. fixed shape and no volume.
    c. no definite shape and no volume.
    d. fixed shape and fixed volume.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Gases
    a. exert a pressure.
    b. are compressible.
    c. are miscible, they mix with other gases in any proportion.
    d. all of these

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Sublimation is the process where a
    a. solid changes into a gas.
    b. solid changes into a liquid.
    c. liquid changes into a gas.
    d. liquid changes into a solid.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. The relation between gas pressure and volume was discovered by
    a. Robert Boyle.
    b. G. N. Lewis.
    c. Marie Curie.
    d. Rutherford.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. The dispersal of odors is partially due to a property of gases known as
    a. diffusion.
    b. miscibility.
    c. expansion.
    d. volatility.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. When enough gas molecules stick together to form small droplets of liquid, the process is called
    a. sublimation.
    b. condensation.
    c. deposition.
    d. compression.

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Most substances that have molecules with approximately the same weight as water molecules are gases at room temperature. Water is a liquid at room temperature because of
    a. extensive hydrogen bonding between water molecules.
    b. ionic bonding between hydrogen ions and oxide ions.
    c. covalent bonding between hydrogen atoms and oxygen atoms.
    d. the lack of motion of water molecules.

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. The cooling effect that occurs when water evaporates from moist skin is a consequence of this property of water
    a. heat capacity.
    b. surface tension.
    c. heat of vaporization.
    d. vapor pressure.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Surface tension of water is illustrated by this phenomenon
    a. moderating influence of lakes and oceans on climate.
    b. cooling effect that occurs when water evaporates from moist skin.
    c. beading of water droplets on the clean surface of a car’s hood and roof.
    d. expansion of water when it freezes.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. When a spoonful of sugar is added to a glass of iced tea, it quickly dissolves. If no solid settles to the bottom, the resulting solution is
    a. saturated.
    b. unsaturated.
    c. ionic.
    d. normal.

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which statement is true about a glass of iced tea flavored with sugar and lemon juice?
    a. Sugar is a solute.
    b. Water is a solvent.
    c. Lemon juice is a solute.
    d. all of these are true

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Which is not characteristic of liquids?
    a. freezing point
    b. crystallization
    c. boiling point
    d. All of these are characteristic of liquids.

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. What is the maximum number of hydrogen bonds that one water molecule can form to its neighbors in an ice crystal?
    a. 0
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. infinite number

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which factor causes more gas to dissolve in a liquid?
    a. size of the container opening
    b. nature of the container (that is, glass versus metal)
    c. increasing the pressure
    d. increasing the temperature

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the states of matter has particles in fixed positions and touching one another?
    a. solid
    b. liquid
    c. plasma
    d. gas

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Which molecule would be expected to exhibit the least hydrogen bonding?
    a. H—F
    b. H—O—H
    c. NH3
    d. CH4

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. The normal boiling point of a liquid is
    a. high for volatile liquids.
    b. high for nonvolatile liquids.
    c. low for nonvolatile liquids.
    d. The same for all liquids, that is what normal means.

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. The normal boiling point of water is
    a. what you measure in a laboratory.
    b. independent of atmospheric pressure.
    c. the one measured at 760 mm pressure (1 atm).
    d. 273 K.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the following molecules has only single bonds?
    a. CH2CH2
    b. CH3CH3
    c. CO2
    d. CHCH

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which is not a physical property of water?
    a. solid is less dense than liquid at normal freezing point
    b. relatively high heat capacity per unit of weight
    c. relatively low heat of vaporization
    d. relatively large surface tension

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which element has the highest electronegativity?
    a. H
    b. O
    c. N
    d. C

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. What is the expected formula for a reaction between aluminum and oxygen?
    a. AlO
    b. Al2O3
    c. AlO2
    d. Al3O2

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Which of the following elements can form a cation?
    a. K
    b. Ne
    c. O
    d. F

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Which of the following is an ionic compound?
    a. CO2
    b. NH3
    c. CaO
    d. C3H8

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. How many nonbonding electrons are found on the central atom of sulfur dioxide?
    a. 0
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. 6

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. What is name of the following compound NH4NO3?
    a. ammonia nitrite
    b. ammonium nitrite
    c. nitrogen hydride nitrite
    d. ammonium nitrate

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. What is the charge on an ion with 7 protons, 7 neutrons, and 10 electrons?
    a. 0
    b. +3
    c. –3
    d. –7

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which atom exists as a diatomic molecule in nature?
    a. carbon
    b. bromine
    c. sulfur
    d. phosphorous

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Identify the saturated hydrocarbon listed below.
    a. C3H8
    b. C4H8
    c. C2H4
    d. C6H6

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. How many resonance structures can be drawn for a nitrate ion?
    a. 0
    b. 1
    c. 2
    d. 3

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. What is the electron pair geometry for silicon dioxide?
    a. linear
    b. bent
    c. trigonal pyramidal
    d. tetrahedral

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. What is the molecular geometry of carbon tetrachloride?
    a. tetrahedral
    b. trigonal pyramidal
    c. bent
    d. trigonal planar

     

     

    ANS:  A

     

    1. Which of the following is a nonpolar molecule with a polar covalent bond?
    a. HCl
    b. NH3
    c. H2O
    d. CO2

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. How much heat is required to melt 1 kg of water (heat of melting = 80 cal/g)
    a. –80 cal
    b. +80 cal
    c. –80000 cal
    d. +80000 cal

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Which of the following molecules has a triple bond?
    a. CO2
    b. NH3
    c. Cl2
    d. N2

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. What is the solvent in a solution of sodium chloride?
    a. sodium chloride
    b. sodium
    c. oxygen
    d. water

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. The following image shows two molecules of sulfur dioxide.

     

     

    Which of the following describes the type of bonding present?

    a. ionic bonding
    b. polar covalent bonding
    c. nonpolar covalent bonding
    d. hydrogen bonding

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Consider the following Lewis dot structure for ozone, O3.

     

    Based on these structures,  what is the shape of this molecule?

    a. linear
    b. bent
    c. tetrahedral
    d. trigonal planar
    e. trigonal pyramidal

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    1. Consider the following image.

     

    What shape is represented?

    a. linear
    b. bent
    c. tetrahedral
    d. trigonal planar
    e. trigonal pyramidal

     

     

    ANS:  D

     

    1. Choose the statement that best explains why the boiling point of ICl (97 °C) is higher than the boiling point of Br2 (59 °C),
    a. ICl is an ionic compound,  while Br2 is a covalent compound.
    b. There is hydrogen bonding in ICl, but not in Br2.
    c. ICl is polar while Br2 is nonpolar.
    d. ICl has a bent shape while Br2 is linear.

     

     

    ANS:  C

     

    1. Which of the following molecules might have the shape shown below?

     

     

    a. AlCl3
    b. CCl4
    c. SO3
    d. TiCl4

     

     

    ANS:  B

     

    TRUE/FALSE

     

    1. Positive ions are smaller than the atoms for which they form.

     

    ANS:  T

     

    1. Negative ions are approximately the same size as the atoms from which they form.

     

    ANS:  F

     

    1. A binary ionic compound generally consists of a metal and a nonmetal combination.

     

    ANS:  T

     

    1. Phosphorus has 3 valence electrons.

     

    ANS:  F

     

    1. When Na and O combine the bonding will be ionic,  while when O combines with S the bonding will be covalent.

     

    ANS:  T

     

    1. The dotted line in the following images shows the formation of hydrogen bonds.

     

    ANS:  F

     

    1. Consider the following two Lewis dot structures for ozone.   These two structures are termed resonance structures.

     

     

    ANS:  T

     

    1. The following images represent the process termed freezing.

     

     

    changes to

     

     

     

    ANS:  F

     


    COMPLETION

     

    Consider the image below which shows a model of the compound known as hexane.  The large spheres represent carbon and the smaller spheres represent hydrogen.

     

     

    1. The total number of valence electrons in hexane is_________.

     

    ANS:

    38

    thirty eight

     

     

    1. The total number of single bonds in hexane is__________.

     

    ANS:

    19

    nineteen

     

    1. The total number of bonding electron pairs in hexane is____________.

     

    ANS:

    19

    nineteen

     

     

    MATCHING

     

    Consider the following terms.  Use these to answer the questions given below.

    a. boiling
    b. melting
    c. condensation
    d. sublimation
    e. melting
    f. freezing

     

     

    1. What term is given to the following process?

     

     

    1. What term describes solid carbon dioxide changing to gaseous carbon dioxide?

     

    1. Which process occurs when water droplets form on the outside of a glass of ice water?

     

    1. For water,  which process occurs at 100 °C?

     

    1. ANS:  B

     

    1. ANS:  D

     

    1. ANS:  C

     

    1. ANS:  A

     

    Consider the image given below which depicts bonds formed between two generic elements, X and Y.

     

    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3

     

     

    1. If X was the element K and Y the element O,  which type of bond would form?

     

    1. Which bond type would represent that found in I2?

     

    1. The H—N bond in ammonia, NH3,  would be best represented by which bond?

     

    1. Which type of bond would be found in hydrochloric acid,  HCl?

     

    1. ANS:  C

     

    1. ANS:  A

     

    1. ANS:  B

     

    1. ANS:  B