Description

 

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS
 
Leadership And Nursing Care Management 5th Edition By Diane Huber – Test Bank
 
Sample  Questions         

 

Chapter 01: Leadership and Management Principles

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Leadership is best defined as:
a. an interpersonal process of participating by encouraging fellowship.
b. delegation of authority and responsibility and the coordination of activities.
c. inspiring people to accomplish goals through support and confidence building.
d. the integration of resources through planning, organizing, and directing.

 

 

ANS:  C

Leadership is the process of influencing people to accomplish goals by inspiring confidence and support among followers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 4

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A medical-surgical unit reports higher rates of patient satisfaction coupled with high rates of staff satisfaction and productivity. Which of the following is attributed to the data?
a. Effective leadership
b. Management involvement
c. Mentoring
d. Rewards and recognition

 

 

ANS:  A

Effective leadership is important in nursing because of the impact on nurses’ work lives, it being a stabilizing influence during change, and for nurses’ productivity and quality of care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 1

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A staff registered nurse (RN) is leading a multidisciplinary clinical pathway team in the development of care for patients with total knee replacement. Which of the following statements would exemplify leadership behaviors in a clinical pathway team meeting?
a. “Nursing is responsible for pain control of the total knee replacement patient.”
b. “Our pharmacist has provided some excellent pain control literature.”
c. “Physical therapy’s expertise is in rehabilitation, not pain control.”
d. “Total knee replacement patients require optimal pain control.”

 

 

ANS:  B

Leadership is the process of influencing people to accomplish goals by inspiring confidence and support among followers. The correct answer is supportive of a team member’s work and depicts some skill at interpersonal relationships.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 3-4

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

 

  1. Which of the following is true of management activities?
a. Inspiring a vision is a management function.
b. Management is focused on task accomplishment.
c. Management is more focused on human relationships.
d. Management is more important than leadership.

 

 

ANS:  B

Management is focused on task accomplishment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Pages 2-3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. During a staff meeting, a group of RNs has complained that medications are not arriving to the unit in a timely manner. The nurse manager suggests that the group resolve this issue through the development and work of a multidisciplinary team led by one of these RNs. This scenario demonstrates:
a. adaptation.
b. empowerment.
c. flexibility.
d. relationship management.

 

 

ANS:  B

Empowerment is the giving of authority, responsibility, and the freedom to act. In this situation, the manager has given authority, responsibility, and the freedom to act in the investigation and resolution of this issue.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is caring for an elderly patient who was admitted after sustaining a fall at home. When creating a care plan for the patient, she requests that the doctor order a home health visit to assess for home safety and medication compliance. In addition, the nurse is concerned about the nutrition of the patient and requests a dietitian evaluation. The nurse is demonstrating which of the following leadership skills?
a. Care provider
b. Business principles
c. Care coordination
d. Change management

 

 

ANS:  C

Care coordination is the delivery of nursing services that involves the organization and coordination of complex activities. The nurse uses managerial and leadership skills to facilitate delivery of quality care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. Interpersonal communication and the ability to apply _____ are two critical skills every nurse needs to enhance professional practice.
a. vision
b. supervision
c. delegation
d. problem solving

 

 

ANS:  D

Every nurse needs two critical skills to enhance professional practice. One is a skill at interpersonal relationships. This is fundamental to leadership and the work of nursing. The second skill is applying the problem-solving process. This involves critical thinking, problem identification, and the development of objectivity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 4

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Good leaders need to be able to demonstrate an intuitive skill of empathy and expressiveness when dealing with others in the workplace. This requires sensitivity and awareness of the emotions and moods of others and is known as:
a. social awareness.
b. self-awareness.
c. self-management.
d. relationship management.

 

 

ANS:  A

Social awareness is an intuitive skill of empathy and expressiveness in being sensitive and aware of the emotions and moods of others.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 4

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The manager of the emergency department in a large hospital focuses on customer service, exudes the nursing code of ethics, and sees his or her job as an occupation with a lifetime commitment. This is a concept known as:
a. leadership.
b. management.
c. professionalism.
d. vision.

 

 

ANS:  C

Professionalism is an approach to an occupation that distinguishes it from being merely a job, focuses on service as the highest ideal, follows a code of ethics, and is seen as a lifetime commitment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. _____ are vital to good leaders because they are able to take the vision of the leader and achieve the determined goals.
a. Managers
b. Motivators
c. Visionaries
d. Followers

 

 

ANS:  D

Without followers there is not leadership. Followers are vital because they accept or reject the leader and determine the leader’s personal power.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 6

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The best leadership style for unfavorable conditions is:
a. leader–member relations.
b. task-oriented structure.
c. position power.
d. laissez faire.

 

 

ANS:  B

The need for task-oriented leaders occurs when the situation is extreme. The best leadership style for unfavorable conditions is task-oriented.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Pages 10, 12

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Nursing management is defined as:
a. delegation of authority and responsibility and the coordination of tasks.
b. the integration of resources through planning, organizing, and directing.
c. the process of influencing patients to accomplish goals.
d. the coordination and integration of nursing resources by applying the management process to accomplish nursing care and service goals and objectives.

 

 

ANS:  D

The coordination and integration of nursing resources by applying the management process to accomplish nursing care and service goals and objectives is the definition of nursing management.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 22

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nursing unit has demonstrated lower patient satisfaction scores during the last quarter. The manager of the unit has formed a small team to set long- and short-term goals for the unit with action plans to increase patient satisfaction. This is an example of which management process?
a. Planning
b. Organizing
c. Coordinating
d. Controlling

 

 

ANS:  A

Planning is the managerial function of selecting priorities, results, and methods to achieve results.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 23-24

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nursing unit has discovered a series of medication errors with regards to a particular computerized physician order set and the calculation within the order. The unit manager has a theory on changes that should be made within the order to decrease the confusion for nursing staff. However, the nurse manager realizes that changes would need to be made with pharmacy input as well as other nursing units within the facility and the multi-hospital system. Which of the following management theories is exemplified when the nurse manager considers the impact of change on the organization as a whole?
a. Contingency theory
b. Systems theory
c. Complexity theory
d. Chaos theory

 

 

ANS:  B

Systems theory helps managers recognize their work as being embedded within a system. Managers use this theory to learn that changing one part of a system inevitably affects the whole system.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 30-32

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. The role of the _____ is to provide leadership and direction for all aspects of nursing care.
a. nurse manager
b. care provider
c. nurse executive
d. senior leader

 

 

ANS:  C

The nurse executive is accountable for the environment in which clinical nursing practice occurs. The nurse executive provides leadership and direction for all aspects of nursing care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 34

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The postoperative patient with anterior cervical laminectomy is complaining of tightness in his throat. His voice is raspy. The staff nurse asks the unit secretary to page Dr. Julio stat. This is an example of _____ leadership.
a. authoritarian
b. democratic
c. laissez-faire
d. servant

 

 

ANS:  A

Authoritarian leadership uses directive and controlling behaviors in which the leader determines policies and makes decisions in isolation. The leader orders subordinates to carry out the tasks or work. This style is helpful in crisis situations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 10

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A quality improvement team is working to enhance teamwork among the staff in a newly developed Alzheimer’s program. Which of the following statements would be an expected behavior that illustrates quantum leadership?
a. “After the meeting today, each member on this team will be a role model of good communication techniques to other staff members.”
b. “How would you describe an ideal collaborative practice environment?”
c. “What do you think about sharing our opinions today in a mutually respectful manner as we move around the table?”
d. “You folks are highly motivated and smart enough to develop a plan on your own. I’ll support you as needed.”

 

 

ANS:  B

Quantum leadership fosters an environment of curiosity, questioning, and exploration. Answer A depicts an authoritarian leadership style.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 16

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nursing executive is leading a multidisciplinary team of professionals who have worked well together on prior initiatives. Which of the following leadership styles might work best in this situation?
a. Authoritarian
b. Democratic
c. Transformational
d. Transactional

 

 

ANS:  B

Democratic leadership would work best in this situation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 10, 14

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which of the following behavioral aspects are present in the feminist perspective leadership style (select all that apply)?
a. Builds relationships
b. Focuses on completing tasks and achieving goals
c. Empowers others
d. Fosters an environment of mothering
e. Supports bargaining of tasks and roles
f. Promotes personal growth

 

 

ANS:  A, C, F

Leaders using the feminist perspective build connections, empower others, and support personal growth to promote teamwork and to accomplish goals.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 11

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse manager at Great Lakes Hospital is meeting with the dean of a well-recognized university who is the keynote speaker today at the nursing conference. He remembers that one of the RNs is interested in attending a well-known university to obtain a doctorate. The nurse manager arranges for the RN to meet with this dean. The nurse manager is exhibiting leadership behaviors consistent with (select all that apply):
a. feminist perspective.
b. servant leadership.
c. transactional leadership.
d. transformational leadership.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

This behavior nurtures personal growth (servant leadership) and assists the RN to attain his or her fullest potential (transformational leadership). This behavior also helps the RN build a connection with the dean, a representative of the university (feminist perspective).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 11, 14, 16

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse manager at Morgan Hill Community Hospital is known to be an excellent nursing manager by the personnel working on her nursing unit. The nurse manager exhibits which of the following behaviors (select all that apply)?
a. Knows the personnel and addresses them by name
b. Intervenes when she receives complaints
c. Has a consistent style that never varies
d. Is visible on the nursing unit by all shifts on a frequent basis
e. Evaluates a number of aspects of problems prior to making decisions
f. Uses decision by consensus to resolve conflicts
g. Fosters collaboration

 

 

ANS:  A, D, E, G

These behaviors foster teamwork and positive morale.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 6-8

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. To reach Magnet status the nursing service in a hospital must attain competency in which of the following areas (select all that apply)?
a. Professionalism
b. Use of critical thinking skills
c. Business skills and principles
d. Leadership
e. Communication and relationship management
f. Knowledge of the health care environment
g. Implementation of an acuity-based staffing system

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E, F

Magnet hospitals are recognized for the nurse’s critical role in the business of health care. Professionalism, leadership, communication, and the ability to work with others as well as understanding the business and principles of running a hospital business and health care environment are required.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 2-3

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following behaviors build trust between leaders and employees in an organization (select all that apply)?
a. Sharing relevant information
b. Encouraging competition via winners and losers
c. Reducing controls
d. Meeting expectations
e. Avoiding discussion of sensitive issues

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D

Leadership is founded on trust. Behaviors that build trust include sharing relevant information, reducing controls, and meeting expectations. Trust-destroying behaviors include being insensitive to beliefs and values, avoiding discussion of sensitive issues, and encouraging competition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 8-9

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following traits describe a transactional leader (select all that apply)?
a. Functions in a caregiver role
b. Surveys their followers’ needs and sets goals for them
c. Uses charisma to produce greater effort in followers
d. Focuses on the maintenance and management of ongoing and routine work
e. Motivates followers to perform to their full potential

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

A transactional leader is a leader or manager who functions in a caregiver role and is focused on day-to-day operations. Such leaders survey their followers’ needs and set goals for them based on expectations. They are also leaders who are focused on maintenance and management of ongoing and routine work. Transformational leaders use charisma to produce greater effort and are able to motivate followers to perform to their full potential over time.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 14

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following factors are central to successful nursing leadership (select all that apply)?
a. Access to information and resources
b. Respectful and collaborative teamwork
c. Supportive cultures in which nurses are valued for their expertise
d. Formal and informal power
e. Vertical compensation

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D

Formal and informal power, access to information and resources, opportunity for growth, supportive organizational cultures in which nurses are valued for their expertise, respectful teamwork, and adequate compensation are factors central to successful nursing leadership.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 17

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following definitions apply to management (select all that apply)?
a. It is a process of inspiring people to accomplish goals through support and confidence building.
b. It is the process of coordination and integration of resources to accomplish specific goals.
c. It includes the activities of planning, organizing, coordinating, directing, and controlling.
d. It is a process of planning and directing human effort to achieve established objectives.
e. It is the directing of the organizations’ money, facilities, and supplies to achieve results.

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D, E

Management is defined as the process of coordination and integration of resources through planning, organizing, coordinating, directing, and controlling to accomplish specific goals. Management is a process of planning and directing human effort to achieve established objectives while ensuring that the organizations’ money, facilities and supplies are directed in a manner which achieves the best results.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 21

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

Chapter 03: Organizational Climate and Culture

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Culture is best defined as (the):
a. deviation from the majority.
b. differences in likes and dislikes.
c. shared beliefs and values.
d. similar views and opinions.

 

 

ANS:  C

Culture is described as shared beliefs and values. It provides a common belief system among its members but is not expected to hold similar views and opinions of its members.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Climate is best defined as the:
a. health and well-being of the structure of a facility.
b. perceptions that individuals have about an environment.
c. style in which individuals treat each other.
d. temperature in the nursing units of an institution.

 

 

ANS:  B

Climate is defined as the perceptions that individuals have about a particular unit or environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A professor at the local college of nursing is teaching at a new clinical site. She notes that the nurses greet each other and their clients with warmth and a smile. She also notes that the policies and procedures encourage nursing autonomy. Nurses and physicians seem to have a collegial relationship. These observations best describe the _____ of the unit.
a. climate
b. culture
c. interactions
d. operation

 

 

ANS:  A

Climate is the perception that individuals have about a particular unit or environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Characteristics of a Magnet hospital include:
a. multidisciplinary collaboration.
b. nursing leader authority.
c. physician control.
d. social worker retention.

 

 

ANS:  A

Characteristics of a Magnet hospital include nursing autonomy, practice control, and collaboration. Nursing support, collaborative partnerships with physicians, and nursing practice are other aspects.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 58

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A process used to achieve and internalize knowledge, skills, and behaviors of professional nursing in order to belong and participate is referred to as professional:
a. actions.
b. conduct.
c. ownership.
d. insight.

 

 

ANS:  D

Insight can be described as a process used to achieve knowledge, skills, and behaviors of a certain group to belong and participate. Nurses’ insight enables them to better understand behaviors, relationships, norms, change processes, expectations, and communication.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 55

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The nursing manager wants to change the culture of the nursing unit. Some of the older nurses are bullying the newer nurses, which seems to be affecting self-confidence in their new nursing roles. Which of the following strategies would be helpful in this endeavor?
a. Assign mentors to the new nurses.
b. Determine the roles of each nurse.
c. Interview each nurse about his or her perspective.
d. Suspend the bullying nurses for harassment.

 

 

ANS:  C

Changing the culture requires the following to be done: (1) identify the desired change; (2) assess the current status of the group; (3) create a shared need and group commitment to change; (4) use appropriate communication skills and personal contact to establish open discussion; (5) identify shared values and mission so that the group knows where it is going; (6) determine strategies; and (7) develop an action plan for change. Interviewing each nurse would provide an opportunity for personal contact and attempt to establish open discussion.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 61

TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Diagnosis

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The nursing manager of a telemetry unit has developed a policy in which all nurses automatically are scheduled to have a day off from work on their birthday unless they request to work on that day. He also gives a small gift to each nurse who becomes certified in his or her specialty area. This manager’s actions are positively affecting the _____ of the unit.
a. climate
b. culture
c. interactions
d. operation

 

 

ANS:  B

Key areas under the leader’s control in which culture can be affected are staff recruitment and retention, welcoming new staff, orientation, celebrating and recognizing staff accomplishments, facilitating change, and promoting a learning environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 61

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is interviewing for a position at a prominent hospital in her community. She notes a separate physicians’ dining room, but all other professionals and visitors eat in the same dining area. The physicians have a separate parking area. Nurse practitioners and physician assistants are asked to park in the staff lot. What might these observations suggest?
a. The mission statement supports collaborative care.
b. The philosophy of the organization depicts inequality.
c. The values and actions may not be congruent.
d. The vision for nursing is defined clearly.

 

 

ANS:  C

The values drive the way that resources are distributed. In this case, the values of nursing and actions of the organization may not be congruent.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    Page 61

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Patient surveys reveal that patients do not know which caregiver is the registered nurse (RN). A task force consisting of nursing staff is formed to develop a plan to address this issue. Many ideas are discussed to reinforce the role of the professional nurse and to make it easy for patients to recognize the RN, such as changing the dress code. Decisions resulting from this task force will mostly reflect the:
a. goals.
b. mission.
c. subculture.
d. values.

 

 

ANS:  C

The culture of the unit or subculture of the institution is evident in policies, unit norms, dress code and appearance, environment, communication, and teamwork.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 61

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Determining the origin of errors with a focus on prevention is known as which of the following?
a. A civil investigation
b. A voluntary reporting program
c. An administrative review
d. A root cause analysis

 

 

ANS:  D

To change the culture from “who dunnit?” to an environment that is respectful and open to learning, it is necessary for the climate to change. It is essential to be able to discuss mistakes freely, with the intention of learning from them by doing a root cause analysis.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 60

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. The Institute of Medicine (IOM) report, Crossing the Quality Chasm, was useful in describing the challenges related to moving from _____-centered to _____-centered care.
a. patient; provider
b. provider; patient
c. patient; facility
d. provider; financially

 

 

ANS:  B

The IOM report, Crossing the Quality Chasm, describes challenges in care provision and details the shift of moving from provider-centered care to patient-centered care. The need for patient and family participation is a dominant force in treatment decisions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 55

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. What is the purpose of culture in an organization?
a. To provide a perception of what it feels like to work in the organization
b. To provide an organization’s response to economic, social, and financial challenges
c. To provide a common bond so that members know how to relate to one another and show others outside the organization what is valued
d. To provide a small geographical area within the organization where nurses provide care

 

 

ANS:  C

Culture is the set of values, beliefs, and assumptions that are shared by members of an organization. The purpose of culture is to provide a common bond so that members know how to relate to one another and to show others outside the organization what is valued.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. How is culture represented at the unit level, with an underlying belief in patient-centered care?
a. Open visiting hours in the critical care unit (CCU)
b. Strict visiting hours in the CCU
c. Tape-recorded report
d. Verbal handoff conducted at the nurses’ station

 

 

ANS:  A

Open visiting hours in the CCU convey the importance of family as partners in care delivery. This is a representation of culture within a nursing unit where a relationship-based nursing care model is used, and it represents an underlying belief in patient-centered care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 57

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. How is culture measured within an organization?
a. Through the use of time-motion studies
b. Through the use of quantitative instruments
c. Through the use of qualitative instruments
d. With a combination of qualitative and quantitative measures

 

 

ANS:  D

The choice of a measurement instrument would be directed by definition, purpose, and context for the cultural assessment. It is likely that a combination of qualitative and quantitative measures would be the best means of capturing the culture of an organization.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A small geographical area within a larger hospital system, where nurses work interdependently to care for a group of patients, is known as the:
a. nurses’ station.
b. subculture.
c. nursing work group.
d. community.

 

 

ANS:  C

The nursing unit, or nursing work group, is a small geographical area within a larger hospital system, where nurses work interdependently to care for a group of patients.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 57

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. What is the purpose of a mission statement?
a. To provide a method of achieving success and a competitive advantage
b. To aid recruitment
c. To guide members on problem solving and relationship management
d. To offer a snapshot of strategic priorities

 

 

ANS:  D

The mission statement for an organization offers a snapshot of strategic priorities and is an important way to get a sense of organizational values. A deeper understanding of cultural issues in an organization helps people understand how to improve outcomes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Organizational _____ affects the quality of nursing care and patient outcomes.
a. culture
b. climate
c. fiscal stability
d. case mix

 

 

ANS:  A

Organizational culture affects the quality of nursing care and patient outcomes. The manner in which staff perceives culture, manages boundaries, and translates values has an impact on patient care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 57

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following exemplifies a safety climate within a nursing unit?
a. Asking nursing staff to work a double shift
b. Encouraging nurses to take the blame when a medication error occurs
c. Asking staff to report medication errors only
d. Asking staff to report near misses of adverse events

 

 

ANS:  D

Safety climate refers to keeping both patients and nurses safe. Part of a safety culture encourages nurses to report adverse events as well as near misses of adverse events. Factors that influence avoidance of errors include staffing levels, excess fatigue, education, and experience.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 59

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Culture change within nursing homes was initiated by the:
a. Nursing Home Reform Act.
b. National Citizen’s Coalition for Nursing Home Reform.
c. Pioneer Network.
d. Eden Alternative.

 

 

ANS:  A

A series of quality improvement programs were implemented in nursing homes following the passage of the Nursing Home Reform Act legislation in 1987.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 60

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The nurse manager of a medical-surgical unit realized that there are differences in dealing with the varied generations of her nursing staff. How does the nurse manager communicate effectively with the Generation Y staff members (those born after 1980)?
a. Typewritten memos
b. Staff meetings held monthly for 2 hours
c. E-mails or text messages
d. Face-to-face interactions

 

 

ANS:  C

A work environment supportive to each generation is an important retention strategy. Tailoring the work environment to meet generational and life needs is a recurrent theme in being able to address staff retention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 62

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. The IOM report, To Err is Human: Building a Safer Health System, recommends supporting nursing by (select all that apply):
a. moving from a reactive culture to one that is fair and just.
b. demonstrating authoritarian behaviors.
c. mandating nurses to meet patient needs.
d. providing a safe and efficient workspace.

 

 

ANS:  A, D

Included in the concept of a safety climate is a focus on nurses’ health and safety. Nurses working in hospitals have one of the highest rates of work-related injuries, especially back injuries and needlesticks. One major shift in an organization’s safety climate is the move from a punitive and reactive culture to a fair and just culture. In a fair and just culture, expectations for system and individual learning and accountability are transparent.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Pages 59-60

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. What drivers of change are impacting nursing care (select all that apply)?
a. Transparent communication
b. Overabundance of nursing staff
c. Evidence-based practice
d. Information technology
e. Reduced acute care needs

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D

An explosion in information technology capacity is altering the speed and transparency of communication and information delivery. The impact of a nursing shortage, increased demand for nursing care, and the drive to incorporate evidence-based practice are changing the face of nursing care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 55

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Why is it important for nursing staff to have insight into the culture of their unit (select all that apply)?
a. So they can understand religious practices
b. To allow time for peers to access the Internet more often
c. To enable nurses to understand staff behaviors
d. To improve staff communication
e. To allow nursing staff insight into expectations and norms

 

 

ANS:  C, D, E

Nurses’ insight into culture enables them to better understand staff behaviors and relationships, norms, change processes, expectations, and communication.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 55

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Researchers study organizational climate in order to examine how the work environment influences behaviors. Which of the following characteristics are utilized to study climate (select all that apply)?
a. Supervisor support
b. Unit staffing and its effect on incident reporting
c. Autonomy
d. Peer cohesion
e. Rewards and recognition

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E

Some characteristics that are used to study climate are decision making, leadership, supervisor support, peer cohesion, autonomy, conflict, work pressure, rewards, feeling of warmth, and risk.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 56

TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Diagnosis

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Research that measures the Hospital Magnet Standards focuses on which of the following characteristics of an excellent work environment (select all that apply)?
a. Collaborative relationships between nurses and physicians
b. Incident reporting
c. Support for education
d. Actual staffing ratios
e. Patient-centered values

 

 

ANS:  A, C, E

The Hospital Magnet Standards focus on eight characteristics of an excellent work environment. They are: clinically competent peers, collaborative nurse-physician relationships, clinical autonomy, support for education, perception of adequate staffing, nurse manager support, control of nursing practice, and patient-centered values.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 58

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following statements reflects just culture within an organization (select all that apply)?
a. Just culture is a punitive reaction to patient errors.
b. Just culture occurs when the organization is transparent about its mistakes.
c. Interpersonal learning is balanced with personal accountability and discipline.
d. Expectations for system and individual learning are apparent.
e. Serious safety events are reported to senior leadership and kept confidential.

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D

In a just culture, organizational, individual, and interpersonal learning are balanced with personal accountability and discipline. In a fair and just culture, expectations for system and individual learning and accountability are transparent. The organization freely discusses mistakes with the intention of learning from them.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 60

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

Chapter 11: Workplace Diversity

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (USDHHS) acted to make cultural competence a priority in health care. Federal standards were issued that included which of the following?
a. Clients are expected to agree to medical services, regardless of their cultural beliefs.
b. Hiring practices of hospitals should not be affected by these standards.
c. Interpreters should be available to all non–English-speaking clients.
d. Nursing staff that are of the same culture as the client should care for the client.

 

 

ANS:  C

Interpreter services should be available at no cost to each client with limited English proficiency at all points of contact, in a timely manner, and during all hours of operation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 190

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. A client of Vietnamese background is admitted to the unit after a hysterectomy. She has an order for clear liquids. When her tray is brought to her, she refuses the lime Jell-O. Which response by the nurse is most appropriate?
a. “I don’t blame you. I don’t like lime Jell-O either.”
b. “Tell me about your cultural beliefs to best help you.”
c. “Why don’t you want to eat the lime Jell-O?”
d. “It is important for you to eat so that you will heal.”

 

 

ANS:  B

Asking clients to explain their cultural beliefs will assist nurses to recognize how these beliefs define health and illness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 190-191

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Cultural diversity refers to the:
a. acknowledgment of variation in thoughts, communication, values, and beliefs.
b. belief that one’s own culture is similar to another’s culture.
c. realization that all people in a particular culture have the same beliefs.
d. view that individuals living in a country should speak the native language.

 

 

ANS:  A

Cultural diversity refers to variations with respect to the thoughts, communications, actions, customs, beliefs, values, and institutions of racial, ethnic, religious, or social groups.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 187

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The diversity of patients seen in health care settings will be increased by the:
a. U.S. Census.
b. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.
c. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
d. Affordable Care Act (ACA).

 

 

ANS:  D

The Affordable Care Act of 2010 (ACA) will increase the diversity of patients seen in health care settings.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 186

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following ethnic populations is growing faster than the U.S. population as a whole?
a. African Americans and Japanese
b. Iranians and Romanians
c. Hispanics and Asians
d. Vietnamese and Europeans

 

 

ANS:  C

The Hispanic and Asian populations continue to grow faster than the U.S. population as a whole.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Pages 186-187

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Cultural affiliation, health and care beliefs and practices, illness beliefs and customs, and spiritual practices best describe components of a:
a. cultural assessment.
b. data collection.
c. health evaluation.
d. medical history.

 

 

ANS:  A

A cultural assessment consists of cultural affiliation, health and care beliefs and practices, illness beliefs and customs, interpersonal relations, spiritual practices, world view, and other social structure features.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 192

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A graduate nursing student hopes to travel to many countries to care for clients when he is finished with his degree. His clinical focus is advanced practice nursing (family nurse practitioner) and transcultural nursing. His actions best exemplify the process of cultural:
a. awareness.
b. knowledge.
c. skill.
d. valuing.

 

 

ANS:  B

Cultural knowledge is a process of seeking and obtaining an educational background about the different world views of various cultures. The knowledge base of fields such as transcultural nursing, sociology, psychology, and anthropology can be examined for cultural knowledge.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 191

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse believes that she should provide optimal care to all clients, regardless of their cultural background. She is struggling with her emotions when caring for a client with a violent criminal background. What would be the best course of action for this nurse?
a. Avoiding the client as much as possible but providing care
b. Identifying her biases but providing care
c. Requesting another patient assignment
d. Taking sick days while the patient is hospitalized

 

 

ANS:  B

Identifying her biases but yet still providing care to the client is a step in providing culturally competent care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 191

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following supports successful workplace diversity?
a. Being a “devil’s advocate”
b. Holding tight to one’s cultural values
c. Respect for differences
d. Withholding judgment of others

 

 

ANS:  C

Strategies of respect for differences, exploring beyond the comfort zone, withholding judgment of others, emphasizing the positive, and practicing good communication techniques are strategies for encouraging successful workplace diversity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 195

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The distribution of ethnicity in the U.S. population is moving from one in four Americans being nonwhite in 2010. By 2050, an estimated one in three Americans will be one of the following ethnicities: Black, Hispanic, Native American, or:
a. Asian–Pacific Islander.
b. French Canadian.
c. Middle Eastern.
d. Russian.

 

 

ANS:  A

By 2050, an estimated one in three Americans will be Black, Hispanic-Latino, Native American, or Asian–Pacific Islander.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 186

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The variation among groups of people with respect to habits, values, preferences, beliefs, taboos, and rules for behavior determined to be appropriate for individual and societal interaction is known as:
a. bias.
b. cultural diversity.
c. corporate diversity.
d. stereotyping.

 

 

ANS:  B

Cultural diversity refers to the variation among groups of people with respect to habits, values, preferences, beliefs, taboos, and rules for behavior determined to be appropriate for individual and societal interaction.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 188

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Discrimination based on race or color is known as:
a. cynicism.
b. prejudice.
c. racism.
d. stereotype.

 

 

ANS:  C

Racism is discrimination based on race or color.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 192

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. When nurses portray an attitude that their cultural group is superior to another, it is known as practicing the concept of cultural:
a. diversity.
b. egocentrism.
c. ethnocentrism.
d. prejudice.

 

 

ANS:  C

Ethnocentrism is characterized or based on an attitude that one’s own cultural group is superior to another.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 187

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A White nurse from the United States is assigned to care for a Vietnamese woman who speaks little English, had a baby 2 months ago, and is 1 day postoperative after fibroid removal. The nurse knows that traditional Vietnamese women will avoid drinking or eating “sour” foods such as lime Jell-O or other citrus types of liquids after surgery. She confirms her patient’s values and beliefs. The nurse is exhibiting characteristics of:
a. cultural competence.
b. ethnic sensitivity.
c. stereotyping.
d. nonjudgmental behavior.

 

 

ANS:  A

Cultural competence includes recognizing the importance of integrating people who are nondominant into the culture and considering their values in the process of organizational operations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 194-195

TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. This generational cohort currently dominates the U.S. workforce. They have grown up with little economic competition. Efficiency, teamwork, quality, and service have thrived under their leadership. This generational cohort is known as:
a. baby boomers.
b. Generation X.
c. Internet Generation.
d. Mature Generation.

 

 

ANS:  A

The baby boomers, born between 1946 and 1964, currently dominate the U.S. workforce. They have grown up with little economic competition outside the United States. Efficiency, teamwork, quality, and service have thrived under their leadership.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 193

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. This generational cohort was the first generation of latchkey kids who had to be resourceful at an early age. They are skeptical of traditional practices and beliefs. They strive for a balanced life. This group is known as:
a. baby boomers.
b. Generation X.
c. Internet Generation.
d. Mature Generation.

 

 

ANS:  B

Generation X members, born between 1965 and 1980, were the first generation of latchkey kids who had to be resourceful at an early age. They are skeptical of traditional practices and beliefs. They strive for a balanced life.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 194

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A 17-year-old male has presented to the emergency department with appendicitis. He speaks English, but his mother speaks Spanish. The mother needs to sign a consent for emergency surgery, because the patient is a minor. Which of the following is the most appropriate method of obtaining consent?
a. No consent is needed because of the emergency nature of the surgery.
b. Have the patient sign the consent because he understands the explanation from the surgeon.
c. Have the patient’s sister explain the procedure in Spanish, but ask the mother to sign the Spanish consent form.
d. Obtain an interpreter to explain the procedure to the patient and mother in Spanish, and ask her to sign a Spanish consent form.

 

 

ANS:  D

According to the Office of Minority Health (2007) in the USDHHS, the National Standards on Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Services (CLAS) state that health care organizations must offer and provide language assistance services, including bilingual staff and interpreter services, at no cost to each patient/consumer with limited English proficiency at all points of contact, in a timely manner during all hours of operation. Therefore, because the patient is a minor, the legal parent must understand the procedure in her native language.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 190-191

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Cultural competence:
a. encourages stereotyping of patients.
b. emphasizes differences between different people.
c. involves ongoing expansion and updating.
d. is a destination rather than a journey.

 

 

ANS:  C

Cultural competence involves ongoing expansion and updating of knowledge and beliefs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Pages 194-195

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Referring to a patient as Hispanic or Mexican can contribute to:
a. stereotypes.
b. cultural competency.
c. spiritual competency.
d. diversity.

 

 

ANS:  A

In patient care of a Mexican versus Hispanic person, the failure to identify differences not only perpetuates stereotypes evaluations but also can cause the clinician to fail in accurately assessing potential conflicts with the cultural values of the patient or important communication barriers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 191

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Members of a generation who are linked through shared life experiences in their formative years are known as:
a. baby boomers.
b. generational markers.
c. generation gaps.
d. cohorts.

 

 

ANS:  D

Generational groups are categorized into cohorts. These cohorts are members of a generation who are linked through shared life experiences in their formative years.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 193

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following entities has increased their efforts to increase diversity in programs that prepare nurses?
a. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
b. American Nurses Association
c. American Association of Colleges of Nursing (AACN)
d. National Coalition Building Institute

 

 

ANS:  C

The AACN has reiterated the importance of intensifying efforts to increase diversity in programs that prepare nurses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Page 195

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. There are two important elements associated with dealing with cultural diversity in the workplace. They are (select all that apply):
a. increasing employee knowledge of other cultures.
b. increasing employer pressure for nondiscriminating hiring practices.
c. taking steps to eradicate ethnocentrism.
d. taking steps to encourage egocentrism.

 

 

ANS:  A, C

There are two important elements to any workplace effectively dealing positively with the growth of cultural diversity: 1) increasing employee knowledge of other cultures and 2) taking steps to eradicate ethnocentrism in the workforce.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    Pages 186-187

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. In order to make a positive contribution to care of patients, it is critical that nurses recognize which of the following aspects of culture (select all that apply)?
a. Culture of the clinician
b. Culture of the patient and family
c. Spiritual beliefs of the clinician
d. Culture of co-workers
e. Spiritual beliefs of the patient

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

In order to make a positive contribution to the effective treatment of patients, it is critical that nurses or clinicians first recognize that they are dealing with a multiplicity of cultures. They include the clinician’s own culture, the culture of the patient and patient’s family, the culture of co-workers, and the health care institution’s culture.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 187

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Secondary dimensions of workplace diversity include (select all that apply):
a. race.
b. ethnicity.
c. communication style.
d. economic status.
e. geographic origin.

 

 

ANS:  C, D, E

Secondary dimensions commonly include: communication style, work style, organizational role/level, economic status, and geographic origin (e.g., East, Midwest, South).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   Page 188

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Effective communication with patients is critical to safety and quality of care. What are some of the barriers to communication (select all that apply)?
a. Differences in language
b. Cultural differences
c. Low health literacy
d. Inability to read
e. Stereotypes

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C

According to The Joint Commission, effective communication with patients is critical to the safety and quality of care. Barriers to this communication include differences in language, cultural differences, and low health literacy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 192

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. The nurse manager can employ cultural competence principles in leading and managing work groups. What are some strategies that can be utilized (select all that apply)?
a. Withholding judgment of others
b. Respecting each other’s differences
c. Maintaining an individual comfort zone
d. Working with groups of similar ethnicity
e. Practicing good communication techniques

 

 

ANS:  A, B, E

The nurse care manager can employ cultural competence principles in leading and managing work groups. Respect for differences, exploring beyond the comfort zone, withholding judgment of others, emphasizing the positive, and practicing good communication techniques are strategies for success.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   Page 195

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care