Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

 

Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

Chapter 3: Integumentary System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   What is the meaning of dermatitis?

a. Darkening of the skin
b. Inflammation of the skin
c. Dryness of the skin
d. Hardening of the skin
e. Itching of the skin

 

 

____    2.   What is a tumor of the nail (or nail bed) called?

a. Lipoma
b. Adenoma
c. Onychoma
d. Melanoma
e. Adipoma

 

 

____    3.   A sunburn results in a condition called:

a. xanthoderma.
b. melanoderma.
c. erythroderma.
d. cyanosis.
e. scleroderma.

 

 

____    4.   Which of the following means black tumor?

a. Onychoma
b. Xanthoma
c. Adenoma
d. Hidradenoma
e. Melanoma

 

 

____    5.   What is the medical term for red blood cells?

a. Erythrocytes
b. Melanocytes
c. Xanthocytes
d. Lipocytes
e. Histiocytes

 

 

____    6.   A patient with a diagnosis of trichopathy has a disease of the:

a. sweat glands.
b. fingernails.
c. skin.
d. hair.
e. stomach.

 

 

____    7.   Which of the following terms means dry skin?

a. Xanthoderma
b. Scleroderma
c. Xeroderma
d. Melanoderma
e. Erythroderma

 

 

____    8.   A chronic skin disease marked by itchy, scaly, red patches that are covered by silvery gray scales is known as:

a. vulgaris.
b. melanoma.
c. xeroderma.
d. psoriasis.
e. erythema.

 

 

____    9.   An inflammatory skin disease characterized by isolated pustules that become crusted and rupture is:

a. hirsutism.
b. pemphigus.
c. impetigo.
d. eczema.
e. psoriasis.

 

 

____  10.   A common type of nonmelanoma skin cancer is:

a. basal cell.
b. hematoma.
c. impetigo.
d. dermatoma.
e. pyoderma.

 

 

____  11.   What is the most common cause of squamous cell carcinoma?

a. Bacterial infections
b. Electrical contact with skin
c. Chemical contact with skin
d. Fair skin
e. Prolonged UV radiation

 

 

____  12.   A diagnosis of scleroderma indicates that the skin is:

a. hardened.
b. blue.
c. swelled.
d. itchy.
e. black.

 

 

____  13.   A physician who specializes in treating skin diseases is a/an:

a. gastrologist.
b. dermatologist.
c. hematologist.
d. gynecologist.
e. oncologist.

 

 

____  14.   A person who has psoriasis experiences:

a. syncope.
b. cyanosis.
c. colitis.
d. hidrosis.
e. pruritus.

 

 

____  15.   What is the therapeutic procedure to removal acne scars, fine wrinkles, or tattoos called?

a. Electrodessication
b. Dermabrasion
c. I&D
d. Cryosurgery
e. Débridement

 

 

____  16.   What is the medical term for a blackhead?

a. Melanoma
b. Chloasma
c. Pemphigus
d. Petechia
e. Comedo

 

 

____  17.   Urticaria is a skin rash caused by a/an:

a. allergic reaction.
b. fungus.
c. virus.
d. contagious disease.
e. ulceration.

 

 

____  18.   A carbuncle is a/an:

a. fungal infection.
b. abscess.
c. skin ulceration.
d. abrasion.
e. horny growth.

 

 

____  19.   In ichthyosis, the root ichthy means:

a. horny.
b. hard.
c. dry and scaly.
d. ulcerated.
e. fungus.

 

 

____  20.   The word element that means sweat is:

a. adip/o.
b. hyper-.
c. sudor/o.
d. steat/o.
e. -phoresis.

 

 

____  21.   A skin graft taken from a patient’s own body is a/an:

a. allograft.
b. homograft.
c. xenograft.
d. heterograft.
e. autograft.

 

 

____  22.   Which term means abnormal condition (infection) of skin caused by fungi?

a. Dermatophytosis
b. Dermatomycosis
c. Dermatosclerosis
d. Dermatozoon
e. Dermatorrhexis

 

 

____  23.   The term for excessive sweating is:

a. hidropoiesis.
b. hidrotic.
c. hyperhidrosis.
d. hidromegaly.
e. anhidrosis.

 

 

____  24.   Plantar warts or verrucae are caused by:

a. several fungal species.
b. handling certain reptiles.
c. viruses.
d. poor hygiene.
e. pressure from ill-fitting shoes.

 

 

____  25.   Burns that damage the epidermis only are classified as:

a. first-degree.
b. crustations.
c. third-degree.
d. vesicular.
e. second-degree.

 

 

____  26.   A medical procedure to remove cellular debris from a wound or to prevent infection and promote healing is known as:

a. I&D.
b. fulguration.
c. Mohs.
d. dermabrasion.
e. débridement.

 

 

____  27.   The abbreviation bx means:

a. breast radiograph.
b. second-degree burn.
c. biopsy.
d. cross-graft.
e. autograft.

 

 

____  28.   To what does alopecia refer?

a. Dry skin
b. Blisters
c. Oily skin
d. Itching
e. Baldness

 

 

____  29.   A localized collection of pus at the site of infection is:

a. cellulitis.
b. an abscess.
c. acne.
d. eschar.
e. purpura.

 

 

____  30.   A condition of profuse sweating is called:

a. diaphoresis.
b. petechia.
c. rhinorrhea.
d. hypohydrosis
e. hydrorrhea

 

 

____  31.   A class of drugs used to treat skin inflammations is:

a. antibiotics.
b. antifungals.
c. antipruritics.
d. radiopharmaceuticals.
e. corticosteroids.

 

 

____  32.   Skin infections are treated with drugs that kill bacteria and are known as:

a. antibiotics.
b. antifungals.
c. antipruritics.
d. corticosteroids.
e. anti-inflammatories.

 

 

____  33.   Which of the following is a localized loss of skin pigmentation characterized by milk-white patches?

a. Urticaria
b. Impetigo
c. Vitiligo
d. Psoriasis
e. Petechia

 

 

____  34.   Which term means yellow skin?

a. Xanthoderma
b. Xeroderma
c. Scleroderma
d. Melanoderma
e. Erythroderma

 

 

____  35.   A closed sac with a distinct membrane that contains fluid is called a(n):

a. comedo.
b. abrasion.
c. furuncle.
d. cyst.
e. carbuncle.

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. cutane/o
b. cyan/o
c. hidr/o
d. hydr/o
e. ichthy/o
f. kerat/o
g. lip/o
h. melan/o
i. myc/o
j. onych/o
k. pil/o
l. scler/o
m. therm/o
n. xanth/o
o. xer/o
p. -cyte
q. -oma
r. -pathy
s. -phoresis
t. -plasty

 

 

____  36.   dry, scaly

 

____  37.   hair

 

____  38.   nail

 

____  39.   skin

 

____  40.   sweat

 

____  41.   hardening, sclera (white of eye)

 

____  42.   horny tissue, hard, cornea

 

____  43.   black

 

____  44.   dry

 

____  45.   fungus

 

____  46.   blue

 

____  47.   heat

 

____  48.   fat

 

____  49.   surgical repair

 

____  50.   water

 

____  51.   cell

 

____  52.   disease

 

____  53.   tumor

 

____  54.   yellow

 

____  55.   carrying, transmission

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. abscess
b. acne
c. alopecia
d. antibiotics
e. autograft
f. carcinoma
g. comedo
h. corticosteroids
i. cryosurgery
j. débridement
k. dermabrasion
l. eczema
m. fulguration
n. hirsutism
o. ichthyosis
p. I&D
q. scabies
r. vitiligo
s. wheal
t. xenograft

 

 

____  56.   Inflammatory disease of the sebaceous glands and hair follicles of the skin

 

____  57.   Absence or loss of hair; also called baldness

 

____  58.   Tissue destruction by means of high-frequency electric current

 

____  59.   Dry sebum plugging a pore of the skin; also called blackhead

 

____  60.   Incision of a lesion, such as an abscess, followed by the drainage of its contents

 

____  61.   Excessive growth of hair or presence of hair in unusual places, especially in women

 

____  62.   Kill bacteria that cause skin infections

 

____  63.   Anti-inflammatory agents that treat skin inflammation

 

____  64.   Contagious skin disease transmitted by the itch mite

 

____  65.   Removal of dead or damaged tissue from a wound or burn site to prevent infection and to facilitate healing

 

____  66.   Localized collection of pus at the site of an infection

 

____  67.   Use of subfreezing temperature to destroy abnormal tissue cells

 

____  68.   Acute or chronic skin inflammation characterized by erythema, papules, scales, crusts, and scabs and possibly itching

 

____  69.   Transplantation from a foreign donor to a human; also called heterograft

 

____  70.   Transplantation of healthy tissue from one site to another site in the same individual

 

____  71.   Removal of scars, tattoos, and fine wrinkles on the skin using sandpaper or other abrasive materials

 

____  72.   Genetic disorder in which skin is dry and scaly, resembling fish scales

 

____  73.   Malignant tumor

 

____  74.   Localized loss of skin pigmentation characterized by milk-white patches

 

____  75.   Elevated skin that is white in the center with a red periphery; also called hives

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use dermat/o to build a word meaning abnormal condition of the skin: ____________________.

 

  1. Use trich/o to build a word meaning disease of the hair: ____________________.

 

  1. Use adip/o to build a word meaning resembling fat: ____________________.

 

  1. Use onych/o to build a word meaning softening of the nails: ____________________.

 

  1. Use xer/o to build a word meaning skin that is dry: ____________________.

 

  1. Use –logist to build a word meaning specialist in the study of skin (diseases): ____________________.

 

  1. Use an- to build a word meaning abnormal condition without sweat: ____________________.

 

  1. Use dermat/o to build a word meaning inflammation of the skin: ____________________.

 

  1. Use –cyte to build a word meaning red cell: ____________________.

 

  1. Use seb/o to build a word that means discharge of sebum: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means softening of the nail(s): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means specialist in the study of skin (disease): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means abnormal condition of sweat(ing): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means tumor (that is) black: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means pertaining to under the skin: ____________________.

 

 

Chapter 3: Integumentary System

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  P                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  R                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  S                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  P                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  R                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  S                    PTS:   1

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ANS:  dermatosis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  trichopathy

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  adipoid

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  onychomalacia

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  xeroderma

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  dermatologist

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  anhidrosis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  dermatitis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  erythrocyte

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  seborrhea

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  onychomalacia

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  dermatologist

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  hidrosis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  melanoma

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  hypodermic

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

Chapter 5: Cardiovascular System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   What does the term aortostenosis mean?

a. Rupture of the aorta
b. Softening of the aorta
c. Narrowing of the aorta
d. Expansion of the aorta
e. Disease of the aorta

 

 

____    2.   What term describes a decreased supply of oxygenated blood to an organ or tissue?

a. Infarction
b. Malnutrition
c. Dystrophy
d. Anemia
e. Ischemia

 

 

____    3.   Which of the following is a singular term?

a. Bronchi
b. Atria
c. Pleurae
d. Bacteria
e. Diagnosis

 

 

____    4.   Severe chest pain associated with coronary artery disease is diagnosed as:

a. ischemia.
b. hyperalgia.
c. angina.
d. angiodynia.
e. pectorodynia.

 

 

____    5.   What is the abbreviation for heart attack?

a. CAD
b. HA
c. HA
d. MI
e. HDL

 

 

____    6.   Name the AV block in which no electrical impulses reach the ventricles.

a. First-degree
b. Second-degree
c. Third-degree
d. Fourth-degree
e. Heart murmur

 

 

____    7.   What is the surgical term that refers to suturing a vein?

a. Phleborrhaphy
b. Venosclerosis
c. Phlebostenosis
d. Venotomy
e. Phleborrhexis

 

 

____    8.   Numbness in fingers or toes caused by intermittent constriction of arterioles in the skin is symptomatic of:

a. heart murmur.
b. arteriosclerosis.
c. heart failure.
d. Raynaud disease.
e. hypertension.

 

 

____    9.   Localized dilation of a blood vessel wall that introduces the risk of a rupture is known as:

a. thrombolysis.
b. angioma.
c. arteriolith.
d. aneurysm.
e. arteriopathy.

 

 

____  10.   Which term means suture of an artery?

a. Arteriorrhexis
b. Arteriorrhaphy
c. Arteriostenosis
d. Arteriosclerosis
e. Arteriolitis

 

 

____  11.   Microphlebectomy is performed to remove a/an:

a. clot.
b. incompetent valve.
c. small artery.
d. small vein.
e. tumor.

 

 

____  12.   Quivering or spontaneous muscle contraction, especially of the heart, is called:

a. ischemia.
b. thrombosis.
c. embolism.
d. fibrillation.
e. patency.

 

 

____  13.   An incompetent valve in a vein may cause:

a. infarction.
b. varicose veins.
c. hypotension.
d. arteriosclerosis.
e. phleboliths.

 

 

____  14.   Enlargement of the heart is a disorder known as:

a. carditis.
b. cardiomegaly.
c. cardiolysis.
d. cardiomalacia.
e. cardiopathy.

 

 

____  15.   A fatal condition in which the heart cannot pump adequate amounts of blood to tissues and organs is known as:

a. arteriosclerosis.
b. rheumatic heart disease.
c. heart failure.
d. hypertension.
e. aortic coarctation.

 

 

____  16.   A soft blowing sound heard on auscultation that is caused by turbulent blood flow is a:

a. rale.
b. gallop.
c. bruit.
d. wheeze.
e. crackle.

 

 

____  17.   An ECG taken with a small portable recorder capable of storing information up to 24 hours is a(n):

a. stress test.
b. nuclear stress test.
c. electrocardiogram.
d. cardiac monitor test.
e. Holter monitor test.

 

 

____  18.   What disorder caused by streptococcal infection damages the heart valves and heart muscle?

a. Rheumatic heart disease
b. Phlebitis
c. Adenitis
d. Patent ductus arteriosus
e. Thrombolysis

 

 

____  19.   A surgical procedure to widen a stenotic heart valve to increase blood flow is:

a. valvuloplasty.
b. endovenous laser therapy.
c. ligation and stripping.
d. sclerotherapy.
e. endarterectomy.

 

 

____  20.   What is the condition in which leaflets of mitral valve prolapse into the left atrium during systole called?

a. CHF
b. ACD
c. MVP
d. CHS
e. BBB

 

 

____  21.   The combining form vas/o means:

a. vein.
b. volume.
c. vessel; vas deferens; duct.
d. dilation.
e. constriction.

 

 

____  22.   Drugs that relieve chest pain associated with angina are:

a. statins.
b. nitrates.
c. thrombolytics.
d. beta blockers.
e. anticoagulants.

 

 

____  23.   What is consistently elevated blood pressure called?

a. Embolus
b. DVT
c. Stroke
d. HTN
e. HF

 

 

____  24.   What is the term that describes a blood clot that becomes lodged in a blood vessel?

a. Aneurysm
b. Ischemia
c. Infarction
d. Patent ductus
e. Embolus

 

 

____  25.   Disease of the heart muscle is called:

a. endocarditis.
b. coronary artery disease.
c. valvular heart disease.
d. coronary fibrillation.
e. cardiomyopathy.

 

 

____  26.   Abnormal widening or ballooning of a blood vessel resulting from a wall weakness is called:

a. stenosis.
b. commissure.
c. aneurysm.
d. sclerosis.
e. angiopathy.

 

 

____  27.   An obstruction caused by any foreign substance, including a blood clot within that vessel, is called:

a. aneurysm.
b. angina.
c. infarction.
d. fibroid.
e. embolism.

 

 

____  28.   Inflammation of the aorta is called:

a. aortic stenosis.
b. arteritis.
c. aortitis.
d. aortectasis.
e. coarctation.

 

 

____  29.   The battery of blood tests used to determine the presence of cardiac damage are:

a. nuclear stress tests.
b. catheterizations.
c. ECHOs.
d. cardiac enzyme studies.
e. HDLs.

 

 

____  30.   Inflammation of the inner lining of the heart, usually caused by bacteria, is called:

a. myocarditis.
b. valvulitis.
c. pericarditis.
d. endocarditis.
e. angiitis.

 

 

____  31.   Which procedure involves passage of a balloon catheter through an occluded coronary vessel to compress plaque against the artery walls?

a. Bypass surgery
b. Angioplasty
c. Cardiac catheterization
d. Cardioplasty
e. Cardioversion

 

 

____  32.   Which procedure heats the lining within a vein, causing it to collapse and eventually to disappear?

a. Endarterectomy
b. Endovenous laser therapy
c. Sclerotherapy
d. Ligation
e. Phlebotomy

 

 

____  33.   Which procedure involves insertion of a device to hold open a vessel and is usually performed after vascular surgery?

a. Catheterization
b. Embolization
c. Stent placement
d. ICD implant
e. Electrode placement

 

 

____  34.   Drugs that slow the heart rate and lower blood pressure are known as:

a. statins.
b. thrombolytics.
c. anticoagulants.
d. nitrates.
e. beta blockers.

 

 

____  35.   Which endovascular procedure reopens narrowed blood vessels?

a. Angiorrhaphy
b. Venipuncture
c. Fibrillation
d. Angioplasty
e. Perfusion

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. aneurysm/o
b. angi/o
c. arteri/o
d. arteriol/o
e. ather/o
f. atri/o
g. cardi/o
h. ischi/o
i. phleb/o
j. scler/o
k. thromb/o
l. varic/o
m. vascul/o
n. -cardia
o. -graph
p. -stenosis
q. brady-
r. endo-
s. peri-
t. tachy-

 

 

____  36.   hardening; sclera (white of eye)

 

____  37.   fatty plaque

 

____  38.   vein

 

____  39.   heart

 

____  40.   dilated vein

 

____  41.   vessel (usually blood or lymph)

 

____  42.   widening; widened blood vessel

 

____  43.   blood clot

 

____  44.   artery

 

____  45.   to hold back; block

 

____  46.   narrowing, stricture

 

____  47.   slow

 

____  48.   heart condition

 

____  49.   around

 

____  50.   vessel

 

____  51.   in, within

 

____  52.   rapid

 

____  53.   instrument for recording

 

____  54.   atrium

 

____  55.   arteriole (small artery)

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. AICD
b. angioplasty
c. arrhythmia
d. atherosclerosis
e. bruit
f. cardiac enzyme studies
g. cardioversion
h. competent
i. echocardiography
j. endarterectomy
k. endovenous laser therapy
l. Holter monitor
m. hypertension
n. ischemia
o. myocardial infarction
p. statins
q. stress test
r. troponin I
s. valvuloplasty
t. varicosities

 

 

____  56.   Soft, blowing sound heard on auscultation; murmur

 

____  57.   Inability of the heart to maintain a steady beat

 

____  58.   High blood pressure

 

____  59.   Restoration of normal heart rhythm by applying electrical shock to the chest

 

____  60.   Surgical removal of the lining of an artery

 

____  61.   Common form of arteriosclerosis

 

____  62.   Drugs that reduce low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol in the blood

 

____  63.   Partial or complete occlusion of one or more of the coronary arteries; also called heart attack

 

____  64.   Insufficient oxygenated blood to a body part caused by an interruption of blood flow

 

____  65.   Endovascular procedure that reopens narrowed blood vessels and restores forward blood flow

 

____  66.   Heats the lining within a vein to collapse and eventually to make it disappear

 

____  67.   Battery of blood tests performed to determine the presence of cardiac damage

 

____  68.   Method of evaluating cardiovascular fitness while exercising on a treadmill

 

____  69.   Device worn by a patient to evaluate prolonged electrocardiograph recordings (usually 24 hours) on a portable tape recorder during normal daily activities

 

____  70.   Implanted electrical device that automatically detects and corrects arrhythmias

 

____  71.   Normal or healthy (veins)

 

____  72.   Widening of a heart valve to increase blood flow

 

____  73.   Blood test that measures protein released into circulation after myocardial injury

 

____  74.   Ultrasound technique used to image the heart and evaluate its chambers and valves; used to detect pathological conditions

 

____  75.   Dilation of veins as a result of incomplete closure of the valves

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use cardi/o to build a word that means enlargement of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Use ather/o (fatty plaque) to build a word that means tumor of fatty plaque: ____________________.

 

  1. Use arteri/o to build a word that means rupture of artery: ____________________.

 

  1. Use angi/o (vessel) to build a word meaning tumor of a (blood) vessel: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means destruction of a clot: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -stenosis to build a word meaning narrowing or stricture of an artery: ____________________.

 

  1. Use cardi/o to build a word that means specialist in the study of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Use tachy- to build a word that means rapid heart rate: ____________________.

 

  1. Use aneurysm/o to build a word that means suture (of the sac) of an aneurysm: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -ose (pertaining to) to build a word that means a dilated vein: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means abnormal condition of fatty plaque hardening: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -us (condition; structure) to build a word that means condition of a blood clot: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means instrument for recording electrical (activity) of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means slow heart (rate): ____________________.

 

90.       Build a surgical word that means puncture of the heart: ____________________.

Chapter 7: Digestive System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   In the term postprandial, what does the suffix -prandial mean?

a. Enlargement
b. Meal
c. Vomit
d. Gall
e. Expansion

 

 

____    2.   The surgical procedure to excise a benign growth with a stalk is a:

a. colectomy.
b. cholecystectomy.
c. diverticulectomy.
d. polypectomy.
e. jejunectomy.

 

 

____    3.   What does eupepsia refer to?

a. Difficult digestion
b. Rapid digestion
c. Abnormally slow digestion
d. Normal digestion
e. Digestive disorders

 

 

____    4.   What is an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the peritoneal cavity called?

a. Bulimia
b. Ascites
c. Dysentery
d. Obstipation
e. Aerophagia

 

 

____    5.   Backflow (reflux) of gastric contents into the esophagus as a result of malfunction of the lower esophageal sphincter is called:

a. hematemesis.
b. dyspepsia.
c. LES.
d. GERD.
e. dysentery.

 

 

____    6.   What is the diagnosis for an open sore caused by a perforation of the skin?

a. Volvulus
b. Jaundice
c. Hernia
d. Ulcer
e. Abscess

 

 

____    7.   When the second portion of the small intestine is sutured, the surgical procedure is known as:

a. enterorrhaphy.
b. ileorrhaphy.
c. duodenorrhaphy.
d. jejunorrhaphy.
e. colonorrhaphy.

 

 

____    8.   What test is performed on feces to detect the presence of “hidden” blood not apparent on visual inspection?

a. Barium swallow
b. Stool guaiac test
c. Aspiration
d. Barium enema test
e. Urinalysis

 

 

____    9.   Which surgical procedure treats morbid obesity by decreasing the stomach to a small pouch and shortening the jejunum?

a. Gastrectomy
b. Vertical banded gastroplasty
c. Roux-en-Y gastric bypass
d. Gastrectomy
e. Colectomy

 

 

____  10.   Linguogingival pertains to what structures?

a. Tongue and salivary glands
b. Salivary glands and gums
c. Teeth and tongue
d. Tongue and gums
e. Teeth and gums

 

 

____  11.   What is a small tumor-like, benign growth that projects from a mucous membrane surface called?

a. Lesion
b. Polyp
c. Wart
d. Ulcer
e. Ileus

 

 

____  12.   Which of the following specialists is correctly matched with the procedures they perform?

a. Periodontist—straightens teeth
b. Gastrologist—treats gingivitis
c. Cardiologist—treats muscular disorders
d. Orthodontist—treats tooth pain
e. Enterologist—treats diseases of the intestinal tract

 

 

____  13.   Name the condition in which there is an excessive flow of saliva.

a. Gastrorrhea
b. Sialorrhea
c. Diarrhea
d. Cholemesis
e. Hyperemesis

 

 

____  14.   What is the imaging technique that uses contrast medium to reveal gallstones or other obstruction in the bile ducts?

a. Cholangiography
b. EGD
c. Barium swallow
d. BE
e. Nuclear scan

 

 

____  15.   Which term means stricture or narrowing of the rectum?

a. Rectodynia
b. Rectoplasty
c. Rectospasm
d. Rectopexy
e. Rectostenosis

 

 

____  16.   What diagnostic procedure is used to examine the anus and rectum?

a. Sigmoidoscopy
b. Colonoscopy
c. Enteroscopy
d. Coloscopy
e. Proctoscopy

 

 

____  17.   What is the disorder in which the bowel twists on itself, causing an obstruction?

a. Fistula
b. Constipation
c. Volvulus
d. IBD
e. Crohn disease

 

 

____  18.   Which of the following describes a passage of stools containing bright red blood?

a. Hematoma
b. Toxemia
c. Hematoblast
d. Hematochezia
e. Hemolysis

 

 

____  19.   A gastroscopy is performed with a(n):

a. sigmoidoscope.
b. flexible, fiberoptic scope.
c. colonoscope.
d. fluoroscopic scope.
e. esophagoscope.

 

 

____  20.   Protrusion of an organ through its natural wall is known as:

a. reflux.
b. perforation.
c. volvulus.
d. diverticulosis.
e. hernia.

 

 

____  21.   Which of the following describes an incision of the bile duct?

a. Cholecystectomy
b. Cholecystopexy
c. Choledocholithotomy
d. Choledochectomy
e. Choledochoplasty

 

 

____  22.   What is the term that refers to a loss of appetite?

a. Bulimia
b. Anorexia
c. Ascites
d. Obstipation
e. Aerophagia

 

 

____  23.   Dysphagia results from a disorder associated with the:

a. esophagus.
b. stomach.
c. small intestine.
d. colon.
e. rectum.

 

 

____  24.   A cholelith is a:

a. pancreatic stone.
b. liver stone.
c. salivary stone.
d. gallstone.
e. stomach stone.

 

 

____  25.   What is the term for a stone in a salivary gland?

a. Lithiasis
b. Cholecystolithiasis
c. Adenolithiasis
d. Sialadenolithiasis
e. Renal calculus

 

 

____  26.   Abnormal tube-like passage from one organ to another or from one organ to the surface is a(n):

a. anastomosis.
b. fistula.
c. volvulus.
d. hemorrhoid.
e. stenosis.

 

 

____  27.   Bleeding of the gums is a primary symptom of:

a. gingivitis.
b. sialitis.
c. esophagitis.
d. stomatitis.
e. periodontitis.

 

 

____  28.   What does dyspepsia refer to?

a. Frequent digestion
b. Rapid digestion
c. Abnormally slow digestion
d. Normal digestion
e. Indigestion

 

 

____  29.   What is the pathological condition in which there are bulging pouches in the GI tract?

a. Crohn disease
b. Diverticular disease
c. Colonic polyposis
d. Inflammatory bowel disease
e. Volvulus

 

 

____  30.   Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is also known as:

a. borborygmus.
b. spastic colon.
c. colonalgia.
d. colonic irrigation.
e. coloptosis.

 

 

____  31.   Which medication is administered to control heartburn and acid reflux?

a. Antispasmodic
b. Antiemetic
c. Antiseptic
d. Antacid
e. Antihistamine

 

 

____  32.   Which medication is administered to control nausea and vomiting?

a. Antiemetic
b. Antacid
c. Antidiarrheal
d. Antispasmodic
e. Laxative

 

 

____  33.   Which medications control loose stools and relieve diarrhea?

a. Antacids
b. Antiemetics
c. Laxatives
d. Antidiarrheals
e. Suppositories

 

 

____  34.   Which class of drugs relieves constipation and facilitates passage of feces?

a. Laxatives
b. Antidiarrheals
c. Antibiotics
d. Antiemetics
e. NSAIDs

 

 

____  35.   Which of the following is a chronic liver disease characterized by jaundice?

a. Fistula
b. Hematochezia
c. Polyp
d. Cirrhosis
e. Crohn disease

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. chol/e
b. cholangi/o
c. cholecyst/o
d. choledoch/o
e. col/o
f. enter/o
g. gastr/o
h. gingiv/o
i. gloss/o
j. hepat/o
k. odont/o
l. or/o
m. pharyng/o
n. proct/o
o. rect/o
p. -emesis
q. -orexia
r. -phagia
s. -prandial
t. -rrhea

 

 

____  36.   tongue

 

____  37.   mouth

 

____  38.   gums

 

____  39.   teeth

 

____  40.   throat

 

____  41.   bile vessel

 

____  42.   stomach

 

____  43.   gallbladder

 

____  44.   liver

 

____  45.   meal

 

____  46.   vomiting

 

____  47.   discharge, flow

 

____  48.   swallowing, eating

 

____  49.   bile duct

 

____  50.   appetite

 

____  51.   colon

 

____  52.   rectum

 

____  53.   intestine (usually small)

 

____  54.   bile, gall

 

____  55.   anus, rectum

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. antiemetics
b. anorexia
c. ascites
d. barium enema
e. barium swallow
f. borborygmus
g. cholecystectomy
h. cholelithiasis
i. diverticular disease
j. dysentery
k. dyspepsia
l. dysphagia
m. endoscopy
n. enteropathy
o. fistula
p. hemorrhoid
q. hernia
r. IBS
s. jaundice
t. lithotripsy

 

 

____  56.   Enlarged, twisted varicose vein in the rectal region

 

____  57.   Disease of the small intestine

 

____  58.   Protrusion of any organ or structure through the wall of the cavity in which it is naturally contained

 

____  59.   Yellowing of the skin caused by hepatitis

 

____  60.   Bulging pouches in the GI tract

 

____  61.   Accumulation of serous fluid in the abdomen caused by disease

 

____  62.   Gurgling noises caused by passage of gas through the intestine that are audible with a stethoscope

 

____  63.   Abnormal passage from one organ to another or from a hollow organ to the surface

 

____  64.   Inflammation of the intestine caused by ingesting water or food containing chemical irritants, bacteria, or parasites; results in bloody diarrhea

 

____  65.   Epigastric discomfort felt after eating; also called indigestion

 

____  66.   Abdominal pain and altered bowel function for which no organic cause can be determined; also called spastic colon

 

____  67.   Excision of the gallbladder

 

____  68.   Presence or formation of gallstones in the gallbladder or common bile duct

 

____  69.   Visual examination of a cavity or canal using a specialized lighted instrument

 

____  70.   Radiographic examination of the rectum and colon after enema administration of a contrast medium into the rectum

 

____  71.   Radiographic examination of the esophagus, stomach, and small intestine after oral administration of a contrast medium

 

____  72.   Noninvasive procedure to eliminate calculi in the gallbladder or bladder

 

____  73.   Lack or loss of appetite, resulting in the inability to eat

 

____  74.   Block nerve impulses to control nausea and vomiting

 

____  75.   Painful or difficult swallowing or eating

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use rect/o to build a word that means herniation of the rectum: ____________________.

 

  1. Use appendic/o to build a medical word that means inflammation of the appendix: ____________________.

 

  1. Use hepat/o to build a word that means enlargement of the liver: ____________________.

 

  1. Use cholangi/o (bile vessel) to build a word that means process of recording (radiographic examination) the bile vessels (ducts): ____________________.

 

  1. Use endo- to build a word that means visual examination within (an organ or cavity): ____________________.

 

  1. Use dia- to build a word that means discharge or flow through (the bowel): ____________________.

 

  1. Use -algia (pain) to build a word that means pain in the stomach: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -pepsia to build a word that means bad, painful, or difficult digestion: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means excision of a gallstone: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means incision of the duodenum: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a term that means visual examination of the colon: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means disease of the gallbladder: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means stricture or narrowing of the esophagus: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means tumor of the pancreas: ____________________.

 

90.       Build a word that means surgical fixation of a movable liver (to the abdominal wall): ____________________.

Chapter 11: Nervous System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   What is severe pain in the leg along the course of the sciatic nerve called?

a. Poliomyelitis
b. Myelodynia
c. Sciatica
d. Shingles
e. Myalgia

 

 

____    2.   Symptoms of chronic, recurring seizures are characteristic of:

a. Parkinson disease.
b. epilepsy.
c. multiple sclerosis.
d. shingles.
e. palsy.

 

 

____    3.   A patient who experiences seizures is treated with a(n):

a. anesthetic.
b. anticonvulsant.
c. antiparkinsonian agent.
d. antibiotic.
e. gonadotropin.

 

 

____    4.   Chemicals that facilitate movement of impulses at synapses are called:

a. opiates.
b. sedatives.
c. hypnotics.
d. neurotransmitters.
e. analgesics.

 

 

____    5.   The central nervous system is composed of the:

a. spinal cord and nerve roots.
b. brainstem and spinal cord.
c. spinal nerves and medulla.
d. brain and spinal cord.
e. cranium and spine.

 

 

____    6.   Delusions or hallucinations are commonly a symptom of:

a. Parkinson disease.
b. cerebral palsy.
c. psychosis.
d. spina bifida occulta.
e. meningitis.

 

 

____    7.   The cerebrum is superior to the spinal cord. This means the cerebrum is located:

a. above the spinal cord.
b. below the spinal cord.
c. in front of the spinal cord.
d. behind the spinal cord.
e. beside the spinal cord.

 

 

____    8.   What is the progressive degenerative disease of the central nervous system that causes weakness and other muscular symptoms?

a. Sciatica
b. Shingles
c. Transient ischemia
d. Neuroma
e. Multiple sclerosis

 

 

____    9.   What is the medical abbreviation for a ministroke?

a. TIA
b. MS
c. CVA
d. CVD
e. S1

 

 

____  10.   What is the general term that refers to cognitive deficit, including memory impairment?

a. TIA
b. Stroke
c. Dementia
d. Encephalopathy
e. Neurosis

 

 

____  11.   What pharmacological agents are used to prevent or control seizures?

a. Antibiotics
b. Antipsychotics
c. Anesthetics
d. Anticonvulsants
e. Antiparkinsonians

 

 

____  12.   The malignant tumor composed of cells resembling neuroblasts that occurs most commonly in infants and children is:

a. neuroblastoma.
b. melanoma.
c. myeloma.
d. encephaloma.
e. neuroma.

 

 

____  13.   Another term for stroke is:

a. paraplegia.
b. cerebral palsy.
c. Parkinsonian syndrome.
d. cerebrovascular accident.
e. myelomalacia.

 

 

____  14.   What medical term best describes pain from nerve compression?

a. Neurolysis
b. Neurodynia
c. Neuroglia
d. Neuroma
e. Neurosis

 

 

____  15.   What diagnostic test involves insertion of a needle into the subarachnoid space to withdraw cerebrospinal fluid for laboratory analysis?

a. RAIU
b. EEG
c. SW
d. EKG
e. LP

 

 

____  16.   What is the term that describes an eruption of vesicles following the course of a nerve caused by herpes zoster virus?

a. Bifida occulta
b. Palsy
c. Multiple sclerosis
d. Shingles
e. Huntington chorea

 

 

____  17.   What is the condition in which membranes that cover the brain herniate through the opening of the skull?

a. Cerebrosclerosis
b. Encephaloma
c. Meningocele
d. Stroke
e. Neuroglia

 

 

____  18.   Identify the term that describes a congenital defect characterized by incomplete closure of the spinal canal.

a. Shingles
b. Sciatica
c. Spondylosis
d. Hydrocephalus
e. Spina bifida

 

 

____  19.   Which neuroglial cell possesses phagocytic properties?

a. Ependyma
b. Microglia
c. Oligodendroglia
d. Microcyte
e. Oligodendrocyte

 

 

____  20.   Brain lesions associated with Alzheimer disease are called:

a. tumors.
b. perforations.
c. scales.
d. ulcerations.
e. plaques.

 

 

____  21.   What is the medical term that refers to a facial paralysis resulting from inflammation of a facial nerve?

a. Bell palsy
b. Hemiparesis
c. Paraplegia
d. Graves disease
e. Huntington chorea

 

 

____  22.   What condition results in memory loss, mental deterioration, and decline in social skills and physical functioning?

a. Stroke
b. Alzheimer disease
c. CVA
d. Bell palsy
e. MS

 

 

____  23.   Temporary interference of blood supply to the brain for a short duration without permanent damage is known as a:

a. TIA.
b. CVA.
c. CVD.
d. MS.
e. BS.

 

 

____  24.   In the term narcolepsy, -lepsy means:

a. bone marrow.
b. meninges.
c. neuroglial.
d. seizure.
e. speech.

 

 

____  25.   What inherited central nervous system disease results in uncontrollable bizarre movements, emotional disturbances, and mental deterioration?

a. MS
b. Bell palsy
c. Huntington chorea
d. Parkinson disease
e. Alzheimer disease

 

 

____  26.   An incision of the cranium to gain access to the brain during neurosurgical procedures is called a:

a. craniotomy.
b. craniectomy.
c. craniocentesis.
d. cranioplasty.
e. cranioclast.

 

 

____  27.   The term that describes a partial paralysis or weakness in one-half of the body is:

a. trauma.
b. hemiparesis.
c. quadriplegia.
d. palsy.
e. paraplegia.

 

 

____  28.   Cranial enlargement caused by accumulation of fluid within the ventricles of the brain is:

a. neuroblastoma.
b. hydrocephalus.
c. Parkinson disease.
d. poliomyelitis.
e. sciatica.

 

 

____  29.   Paralysis of all extremities is known as:

a. uniplegia.
b. quadriplegia.
c. hemiplegia.
d. biplegia.
e. paraplegia.

 

 

____  30.   Which procedure involves destruction of nervous tissue?

a. Neurodynia
b. Neuralgia
c. Neurotomy
d. Neurolysis
e. Neurectomy

 

 

____  31.   A therapeutic procedure to treat chronic pain is known as:

a. craniotomy.
b. lumbar puncture.
c. cerebrospinal fluid analysis
d. trephination
e. thalamotomy

 

 

____  32.   Which of the following is an instrument to measure the cranium?

a. Encephaloplasty
b. Encephalotomy
c. Encephalometer
d. Encephalometry
e. Encephalogram

 

 

____  33.   Which procedure is a surgical repair of the skull?

a. Craniocele
b. Cranioplasty
c. Craniotomy
d. Craniometry
e. Craniomalacia

 

 

____  34.   What is the medical term that means inability to speak?

a. Apnea
b. Aphasia
c. Anorexia
d. Dysphasia
e. Diplopia

 

 

____  35.   Which sign is characteristic of Huntington chorea?

a. Exophthalmia
b. Acromegaly
c. Paralysis
d. Bizarre, dance-like movements
e. Diplopia

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. blast/o
b. cephal/o
c. cerebr/o
d. crani/o
e. encephal/o
f. gli/o
g. gluc/o
h. isch/o
i. mening/o
j. my/o
k. myel/o
l. neur/o
m. poli/o
n. scler/o
o. spin/o
p. thalam/o
q. -lepsy
r. -phasia
s. para-
t. quadri-

 

 

____  36.   brain

 

____  37.   glue; neuroglial tissue

 

____  38.   meninges (membranes covering brain and spinal cord)

 

____  39.   bone marrow; spinal cord

 

____  40.   nerve

 

____  41.   cerebrum

 

____  42.   thalamus

 

____  43.   head

 

____  44.   embryonic cell

 

____  45.   cranium (skull)

 

____  46.   to hold back, block

 

____  47.   gray; gray matter (of brain or spinal cord)

 

____  48.   near; beside; beyond

 

____  49.   seizure

 

____  50.   four

 

____  51.   muscle

 

____  52.   hardening; sclera (white of eye)

 

____  53.   speech

 

____  54.   spine

 

____  55.   sugar, sweetness

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. Alzheimer disease
b. anesthetics
c. anticonvulsants
d. craniotomy
e. dysphasia
f. encephaloma
g. epilepsy
h. Huntington chorea
i. hydrocephalus
j. LP
k. MS
l. myelocele
m. neuroblastoma
n. palsy
o. Parkinson disease
p. poliomyelitis
q. sciatica
r. shingles
s. spina bifida
t. thalamotomy

 

 

____  56.   Progressive degenerative disease of the central nervous system characterized by inflammation, hardening, and loss of myelin throughout the spinal cord and brain

 

____  57.   Partial destruction of the thalamus to treat psychosis or intractable pain

 

____  58.   Tumor of the brain

 

____  59.   Inflammation of the gray matter caused by a virus

 

____  60.   Chronic, organic mental disorder characterized by deterioration of intellectual functioning, apathy, disorientation, and speech and gait disturbances

 

____  61.   Disorder affecting the central nervous system characterized by recurrent seizures

 

____  62.   Hereditary nervous disorder characterized by bizarre, involuntary, dance-like movements

 

____  63.   Cranial enlargement caused by accumulation of fluid within the ventricles of the brain

 

____  64.   Prevent or control seizures

 

____  65.   Partial or complete loss of motor function; paralysis

 

____  66.   Congenital defect characterized by incomplete closure of the spinal canal through which the spinal cord and meninges may protrude

 

____  67.   Severe pain in the leg along the course of a nerve that travels from the hip to the foot

 

____  68.   Eruption of acute, inflammatory, herpetic vesicles on the trunk of the body along a peripheral nerve

 

____  69.   Herniation of the spinal cord

 

____  70.   Insertion of a needle into subarachnoid space to withdraw cerebrospinal fluid for laboratory analysis

 

____  71.   Creation of an opening in the skull to gain access to the brain during neurosurgical procedures

 

____  72.   Difficulty with speech

 

____  73.   Neurological disorder affecting the portion of the brain responsible for controlling movement

 

____  74.   Malignant tumor that occurs primarily in infants and children

 

____  75.   Produce partial or complete loss of sensation with or without loss of consciousness

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use mening/o to build a word that means hernia(tion) of the meninges: ____________________.

 

  1. Use myel/o (bone marrow, spinal cord) to build a word that means hernia(tion) of the spinal cord: ____________________.

 

  1. Use cerebr/o to build a word that means inflammation of the cerebrum and its membranes (meninges): ____________________.

 

  1. Use neur/o to build a word that means separation or destruction of a nerve: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a medical word that means tumor composed of brain (tissue): ____________________

 

  1. Use gli/o to build a word that means tumor composed of neuroglial tissue: ____________________.

 

  1. Use poli/o/myel/o to build a word that means inflammation of the gray matter of the spinal cord: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means abnormal condition of the mind (mental disorder): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a medical word that means bad or difficult speech: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a medical word that means paralysis of four (limbs): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means tumor composed of nerves (nervous tissue): ____________________.

 

Build a word that means process of recording the electrical activity of the brain: ____________________.

 

Build a medical word that means inflammation of the brain: ____________________.

 

Build a medical word that means instrument to measure the cranium (skull): ____________________.

 

Build a word that means specialist in the study of the nervous system: ____________________.