Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS
 
Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By  Sheila A. Sorrentino – Test Bank
 
Sample  Questions

 

Chapter 01: Introduction to Health Care Agencies

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An acute illness is:
a. A sudden illness from which a person is expected to recover.
b. An ongoing illness for which there is no known cure.
c. An illness that is slow or gradual in onset.
d. An illness for which there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 2

 

  1. An ongoing illness that is slow or gradual in onset and for which there is no known cure is:
a. An acute illness
b. A chronic illness
c. A terminal illness
d. A physical illness

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 2

 

  1. A nursing pattern that brings services from departments to the bedside is:
a. Primary nursing
b. Team nursing
c. Patient-focused care
d. Case management

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. Functional nursing is:
a. A nursing care pattern focusing on tasks and jobs
b. A nursing care pattern in which an RN is responsible for the person’s total care
c. When a team of nursing staff is led by an RN who decides the amount and kind of care each person needs
d. When services are moved from departments to the bedside.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. An RN is responsible for the person’s total care. This is:
a. Team nursing
b. Primary nursing
c. Functional nursing
d. Patient-focused care

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. Persons living in long-term care centers are called
a. Patients
b. Clients
c. Residents
d. Individuals

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 3

 

  1. RNs do which of the following?
a. Write doctor’s orders.
b. Delegate to LPNs/LVNs.
c. Decide which type of facility the person needs.
d. Prescribe treatments for the person.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7

 

  1. Which is a purpose of health care?
a. Health promotion
b. Providing sources of income for residents
c. Deciding which procedures will be paid for
d. Training nursing assistants and other students

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 2

 

  1. Who is responsible for the entire nursing staff?
a. Nurse manager
b. Charge nurse
c. Staff nurse
d. Director of nursing

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. An assisted living residence
a. Provides three meals a day and housekeeping and laundry services
b. Is for persons with terminal illnesses
c. Provides complex, ongoing rehabilitation
d. Is for persons with chronic mental illness

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 3

 

  1. Assisted living residences provide which of the following?
a. Housing
b. Help with finances
c. Complex medical care
d. Terminal illnesses

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 3

 

  1. These individuals give basic nursing care under the supervision of a licensed nurse:
a. Nurse practitioners
b. Social workers
c. Nursing assistants
d. Medical technologists

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. The director of nursing (DON) is a(n) _____
a. LPN/LVN
b. RN
c. PT
d. OT

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. The nursing team involves which of the following?
a. Physicians
b. Pharmacists
c. LPNs
d. Occupational therapists

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 7

 

  1. Nursing assistants may report to which of the following?
a. An RN
b. A physician
c. An occupational therapist
d. Another nursing assistant

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. Nursing assistants may report to which of the following?
a. An LPN/LVN
b. The medical director
c. A physical therapist
d. A physician’s assistant

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 4

 

  1. Who assesses, makes nursing diagnoses, plans, implements, and evaluates nursing care?
a. RNs
b. LPNs
c. Nursing assistants
d. Case managers

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. Which member of the health team assists persons to learn skills needed for daily living?
a. Occupational therapist
b. Pharmacist
c. Radiographer
d. Homemaker

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. As a nursing assistant, you are a part of
a. The nursing team
b. The board of trustees
c. The case management team
d. The prospective payment system

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 7

 

  1. Who assesses and plans for the nutritional needs of patients and residents?
a. The RN
b. The dietitian
c. The pharmacist
d. The doctor

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 5

 

  1. LPNs/LVNs are supervised by
a. Doctors, dentists, and RNs
b. Physical therapists and occupational therapists
c. Agency administrators
d. Social workers, pharmacists and RNs

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 7

 

  1. Who is responsible for diagnosing and treating diseases and injuries?
a. The physician.
b. The nurse practitioner.
c. RNs.
d. Physician’s assistant.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. Who helps patients, residents, and families deal with social, emotional, and environmental issues affecting illness and recovery?
a. The speech-language pathologist.
b. The podiatrist.
c. The activities director.
d. The social worker.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 6

 

  1. Who makes policies for health care agencies?
a. The board of trustees
b. The health team
c. The PPO
d. Medicare and Medicaid

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 3

 

  1. The goal of rehabilitation is
a. To return persons to the highest possible level of physical and mental functioning
b. To reduce the risk of illness
c. To help the person make simple life-style changes
d. To do as much as possible for the person

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 2

 

  1. A hospice is
a. A skilled nursing facility
b. A home health care agency
c. A health care program for persons who present dangers to themselves or others
d. A health care agency or program for persons who are dying

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 3

 

  1. A federal health insurance program for persons 65 years of age and older is
a. Private insurance
b. Group insurance
c. An HMO
d. Medicare

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. Medicaid is
a. A preferred provider organization
b. A private insurance plan bought by individuals
c. A federal health insurance program for persons with disabilities
d. A health care payment program jointly funded by the federal government and the states

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 8

 

  1. The goal of the health team is to
a. Provide quality care
b. Carry out the doctor’s orders
c. Develop care plans for patients and residents
d. Follow agency policies and procedures

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 5

 

  1. What must an agency have to operate and provide care?
a. A certificate
b. Accreditation
c. Policies and procedures
d. A license

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 9

 

  1. Accreditation for health care agencies is:
a. A voluntary process that signals quality and excellence
b. Required to receive Medicare and Medicaid funds
c. A federal requirement for a health care agency to operate
d. A process required by preferred providers

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9

 

  1. You have an important role in meeting standards and in the survey process. You must do which of the following?
a. Provide quality care.
b. Interview patients and families.
c. Contact the families to notify them of the survey.
d. Avoid the site visitors.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Rehabilitation starts when the person is discharged from the hospital.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 2

Chapter 03: The Nursing Assistant

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The official recognition by a state that standards or requirements have been met is known as:
a. Accountability
b. Responsibility
c. Certification
d. Reciprocity

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 23

 

  1. The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 is a:
a. State law
b. Nurse practice act
c. Federal law
d. Criminal law

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 22

 

  1. Which law protects the public from persons practicing nursing without a license?
a. OBRA
b. The Older Americans Act
c. A state’s nurse practice act
d. Criminal law

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 22

 

  1. Which state law affects what nursing assistants can do?
a. The state’s nurse practice act
b. The nursing assistant registry
c. OBRA
d. Civil law

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 22

 

  1. OBRA requires a training and a competency evaluation program for nursing assistants working in:
a. Out-patient clinic
b. Nursing centers
c. Hospices
d. Doctors’ offices

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 22

 

  1. How many hours of instruction does OBRA require?
a. 16
b. 32
c. 48
d. 75

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 22

 

  1. The competency evaluation required by OBRA involves a:
a. Written test only
b. Skills test only
c. Written test and a skills test
d. Licensing examination

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 23

 

  1. How many testing attempts does OBRA allow?
a. Only 1
b. At least 2
c. At least 3
d. At least 4

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 23

 

  1. The nursing assistant registry includes information about:
a. Prior education
b. Children
c. Marriages
d. Findings of abuse, neglect, or dishonest use of property

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 23

 

  1. OBRA requires re-training and/or a new competency evaluation for persons who:
a. Have not worked as a nursing assistant for 24 months
b. Were found guilty of abuse or neglect
c. Were convicted of a crime
d. Did not have good performance evaluations

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 24

 

  1. As a nursing assistant, you can:
a. Report changes in the person’s condition to the nurse
b. Give drugs and insert tubes into body openings
c. Take verbal or telephone orders from doctors
d. Discuss the person’s diagnosis with the family

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 25

 

  1. As a nursing assistant, you are responsible for:
a. Giving drugs
b. Performing sterile procedures
c. Meeting the person’s hygiene needs
d. Telephoning the doctor

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 25

 

  1. Which of the following determines the tasks you can do?
a. The doctor’s orders
b. The lead nursing assistant
c. The person’s family
d. State laws

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 25

 

  1. A nurse asks you to perform a task that is beyond the legal limits of your role. What should you do?
a. Perform the task so that you do not lose your job.
b. With respect, firmly refuse the task.
c. Ignore the request.
d. Think about it for a few days.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 26

 

  1. Which tells you what your employer expects?
a. Your job description
b. The state nurse practice act
c. OBRA
d. Code of ethics

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 26

 

  1. A nurse asks you to do a urinary catheterization. This involves sterile technique and inserting a tube into the person’s bladder. The nurse gives you very clear instructions. What should you do?
a. Perform the task. The nurse’s directions were clear.
b. Perform the task if the nurse is available to answer questions.
c. Refuse the task. It is beyond the legal limits of your role.
d. Perform the task if another nursing assistant can help you.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 26

 

  1. You may lose your certification as a nursing assistance for which of the following reasons?
a. Giving unsafe care
b. Being late to work
c. Bringing your children to work
d. Refusing to give family members confidential information

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 24

 

  1. A nursing assistant is also an EMT who works for the fire department. In her EMT role, she is allowed to start IVs. On the weekend, she works as a nursing assistant at a nursing center. The RN asks her to start an IV on a resident. What should the nursing assistant do?
a. Perform the task that was delegated to her.
b. Politely refuse to do the task and explain why.
c. Tell another nurse to do the task.
d. Report the RN to the doctor.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 29

Chapter 09: Understanding the Person

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A concept that considers the whole person is called:
a. Religion
b. Culture
c. Comatose
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 92

 

  1. Verbal communication uses:
a. Written or spoken words
b. Body language
c. Needs
d. Culture

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 98

 

  1. Experiencing one’s potential is:
a. Esteem
b. Self-esteem
c. Self-actualization
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1. Messages sent through facial expressions, gestures, posture, and body movements is:
a. Body language
b. Paraphrasing
c. Focusing
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. These statements are about the whole person. Which is correct?
a. The whole person has physical, social, psychological, and spiritual parts.
b. The parts can be separated.
c. Each part stands alone with no relation to the others.
d. The parts are independent of each other.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 93

 

  1. Which is correct?
a. Calling a resident by his or her first name shows respect.
b. Calling a resident “sweetheart” promotes the person’s dignity.
c. Calling patients and residents by their titles (Mr., Mrs., Ms., or Dr.) promotes dignity and shows respect.
d. Calling a male resident “grandpa” shows respect and caring.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 93

 

  1. According to Maslow, which basic needs must be met first?
a. Physical needs
b. Safety and security needs
c. Love and belonging needs
d. Self-esteem and self-actualization needs

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 93

 

  1. Which is a physical need?
a. Oxygen
b. Money
c. Happiness
d. Love

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 93

 

  1. You are going to help a resident with a shower. To meet the person’s safety and security needs, you must do which of the following?
a. Tell the resident that taking a shower is required.
b. Offer to allow the resident to shower with his roommate.
c. Tell the resident that he will not be able to attend breakfast without having taken a shower.
d. Encourage the resident to take a shower.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 93

 

  1. You can help a new resident feel safe and secure by:
a. Listening to the person’s concerns
b. Keeping the person in his or her room
c. Asking direct questions
d. Asking visitors to leave the room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1. Family and friends usually help meet the person’s:
a. Physical needs.
b. Love and belonging needs
c. Self-actualization needs
d. Holism needs

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 94

 

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are:
a. Included in the person’s care plan.
b. Ordered by the doctor.
c. Not allowed in nursing centers.
d. Determined by the health care team.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 102

 

  1. A nursing center resident wants to attend religious services in the center’s chapel. What should you do?
a. Assist the person to the chapel.
b. Report the request to the nurse.
c. Check the person’s care plan.
d. Ask why the person wants to attend.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are different from yours. What should you do?
a. Judge the person by your standards.
b. Ask to care for other patients or residents.
c. Learn about the person’s culture.
d. Tell the person what you believe.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1. A person’s religion is different from yours. What should you do?
a. Judge the person by your standards.
b. Ask to care for other patients or residents.
c. Learn about the person’s religion.
d. Tell the person what you believe.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1. A lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function is:
a. An illness
b. A physical need
c. A medical problem
d. A disability

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1. Which is a common response to illness and disability?
a. Anger
b. Demanding behavior
c. Self-centered behavior
d. Withdrawal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 95

 

  1. Which will improve a person’s quality of life?
a. Encouraging the sick role
b. Changing the person’s cultural beliefs and practices
c. Promoting the person’s optimal level of functioning
d. Focusing on the person’s disabilities

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1. This branch of medicine is concerned with the growth, development, and care of children.
a. Pediatrics
b. Geriatrics
c. Obstetrics
d. Psychiatry

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1. This branch of medicine is concerned with mental health disorders.
a. Pediatrics
b. Geriatrics
c. Obstetrics
d. Psychiatry

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1. Persons who need more time to recover than hospital care allows need:
a. Nursing center care
b. Subacute care or rehabilitation
c. Hospice care
d. Disability care

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 96

 

  1. Generally, persons needing complete care in nursing centers:
a. Know who and where they are, the year, and the time of day
b. Are recovering from an acute illness or surgery
c. Are very disabled and confused or disoriented
d. Need physical and occupational therapy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. Short-term nursing center residents:
a. Have birth defects
b. Have childhood injuries or diseases
c. Are recovering from fractures, acute illness, or surgery
d. Are dying

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. Persons needing respite care:
a. Are confused and disoriented
b. Have limited language and learning abilities
c. Are angry and withdrawn
d. Are admitted to nursing centers for short stays

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. When caring for terminally ill persons, the goal is to promote:
a. Optimal level of functioning
b. Quality care to persons who are dying
c. Independent functioning
d. Exercise and activity

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. You ask a patient a question. You should:
a. Give the person time to process what you asked
b. Expect an answer right away
c. Ask the question in another way
d. Ask the question only once

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. You want to make sure that a patient understands what you said. You should:
a. Assume the person understands
b. Assume the person is confused and disoriented.
c. Respect the person’s culture and religion.
d. Ask questions to see if the person understands.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 97

 

  1. A resident asks the same question many times. What should you do?
a. Be patient.
b. Say that you already answered the question.
c. Tell the person that you are answering again.
d. Report the person’s behavior to the nurse.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 98

 

  1. A resident uses slang when he talks to you. You should:
a. Ask him not to use such words
b. Ask the nurse to speak to him
c. Avoid using slang words yourself
d. Ignore him when he uses such words

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 98

 

  1. A resident cannot speak or read. To communicate with the person, you should:
a. Follow the person’s care plan
b. Shout slowly and distinctly
c. Use sign language
d. Use body language

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 98

 

  1. A resident cannot hear and has poor vision. You need to write messages to the person. You should:
a. Use your notepad
b. Use a black felt pen and white paper
c. Write small so that others nearby cannot read the messages
d. Use a computer

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 98

 

  1. Which conveys comfort, caring, and reassurance?
a. Body language
b. Gestures
c. Posture
d. Touch

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 99

 

  1. To use touch correctly, you should:
a. Follow the person’s care plan
b. Ask where the person wants to be touched
c. Ask how the person wants to be touched
d. Use both hands

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 99

 

  1. Which statement about body language is correct?
a. It is difficult to know what someone means by observing her body language.
b. Patients and residents send messages through body language.
c. Body language is only expressed by the patient or resident.
d. Body language involves speech.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. Which statement about body language is correct?
a. Your appearance sends messages.
b. Facial expressions mean the same thing in all cultures.
c. Maintaining eye contact is important in all cultures.
d. Controlling your body language is not an issue in the health care setting.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. A patient turns her eyes away from you. Her face is flushed. These facial expressions most likely mean that she is:
a. Afraid
b. Angry
c. Surprised
d. Embarrassed

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. A resident’s eyes are wide open and the eyebrows are raised. The person’s mouth is tense with the lips turned back. These facial expressions most likely mean:
a. Coldness
b. Fear
c. Disgust
d. Tiredness

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. A resident’s bowel movement has a strong odor. You should:
a. Tell the person that the bowel movement smells
b. Ask what the person ate
c. Control your body language
d. Avoid eyes contact with the person

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. Which shows that you are listening to a person?
a. Having good eye contact with the person
b. Leaning away from the person
c. Sitting with your arms crossed
d. Changing the subject

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. Listening involves:
a. Focusing on the person’s verbal and nonverbal communication
b. Using communication boards
c. Leaning back with your arms crossed
d. Using communication barriers

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 100

 

  1. A patient says “I’m tired of waiting for my lunch. I want it now!” To paraphrase, you say:
a. “Why do you want your lunch now?”
b. “You want your lunch now.”
c. “What do you want for lunch?”
d. “Could you tell me that again?”

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. Which communication technique will give “yes” or “no” answers?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Direct questions
c. Focusing
d. Clarifying

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. Which is a direct question?
a. “What do you want for lunch?”
b. “Why don’t you want to eat?”
c. “Tell me that again, please.”
d. “Tell me about your family.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. Which communication technique allows the person to decide what to talk about?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Direct questions
c. Open-ended questions
d. Focusing

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. A resident wants his meatloaf prepared a certain way. To clarify what the person is saying, you say:
a. “Can you tell me that again?”
b. “Do you want more pepper in it?”
c. “Why do you want it made that way?”
d. “Let’s talk about the meatloaf on your plate.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. You want to make sure that you understand a message. Which communication technique should you use?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Direct questions
c. Clarifying
d. Focusing

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. Which is useful when a person is rambling?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Silence
c. Clarifying
d. Focusing

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. A resident is very upset about her lunch. Which communication technique can help the person gain control?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Silence
c. Clarifying
d. Focusing

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 101

 

  1. When someone changes the subject, it usually means that the person is:
a. Angry
b. Embarrassed
c. Uncomfortable with the topic
d. Bored

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 102

 

  1. Which shows a lack of interest and caring?
a. Silence and touch
b. Open-ended questions
c. Clarifying
d. Failure to listen

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 102

 

  1. Which is a pat answer?
a. “Everything will be just fine.”
b. “I’m sure this must be discouraging for you.”
c. “Can you tell me what’s wrong?”
d. “How does this make you feel?”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 102

 

  1. Disabilities are acquired:
a. At birth
b. In childhood
c. In old age
d. Any time

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. Which is important when communicating with persons who are disabled?
a. Your attitude
b. The type of disability
c. When the disability occurred
d. How the disability occurred

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. A person is in a wheelchair. When communicating with the person, you should:
a. Lean on the wheelchair
b. Pat the person on the head
c. Speak directly to the person
d. Look over the person’s head

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. When speaking to a person who is disabled, you should do which of the following?
a. Protect the person’s privacy.
b. Use the person’s first name.
c. Move from one statement to the next with little time in between for the person to respond so that he or she knows you have not left him or her.
d. Do not maintain eye contact.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 105

 

  1. A person is in a coma. This means that the person:
a. Is confused and disoriented
b. Has lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function
c. Cannot hear
d. Cannot respond to others

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. You are caring for a person who is comatose. You should do the following except:
a. Knock before entering the person’s room
b. Tell the person your name, the time, and the place every time you enter the room
c. Explain what you are going to do
d. Leave the room quietly without telling the person

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. You should always assume that a person who is comatose can:
a. Hear
b. See
c. Touch
d. Speak

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. A resident’s son is visiting. Which will protect the resident’s privacy?
a. Allowing the resident’s son to assist in giving the care
b. Asking the resident’s son to leave while you give care.
c. Exposing the resident’s body in front of her son.
d. Allowing the resident’s son to read the resident’s mail to her before she sees it.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. You think that a visitor is tiring a patient. What should you do?
a. Ask the visitor to leave.
b. Report the observations to the nurse.
c. Allow the visitor privacy.
d. Ask the visitor to help you give care.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 104

 

  1. Family and visitors:
a. Affect the person’s quality of life
b. Visit in the afternoon and evening
c. Use effective communication techniques
d. Need a doctor’s order to visit

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 103

 

  1. Family and visitors:
a. Are treated with respect
b. Share the person’s cultural and religious beliefs
c. Help with the person’s care
d. Are encouraged to stay in the room during care measures

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 103

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. In order to provide effective care, you must consider the whole person.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 92

Chapter 16: Preventing Infection

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Asepsis means:
a. Clean technique
b. The process of destroying pathogens
c. An infection acquired after admission to a health care agency
d. Being free of disease-producing microbes

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. A drug that kills microbes that cause infections is:
a. A germicide
b. An autoclave
c. An antibiotic
d. A vaccine

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. Items are sterilized in:
a. An autoclave
b. A reservoir
c. A germicide
d. Normal flora

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. Clean technique is the same as:
a. Sterile technique
b. Surgical asepsis
c. Medical asepsis
d. Normal flora

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. The process of becoming unclean is:
a. Asepsis
b. Contamination
c. Sterilization
d. Disinfection

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. A disease caused by pathogens that spread easily is:
a. A communicable disease
b. An infection
c. A nosocomial infection
d. Immunity

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. A person has protection against a certain disease. The person has:
a. Immunity
b. Personal protective equipment
c. A vaccine
d. A germicide

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. Certain practices remove or destroy pathogens. They also prevent them from spreading from one person or place to another person or place. These practices are:
a. Standard Precautions
b. Transmission-Based Precautions
c. Medical asepsis
d. Sterile technique

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. A microbe usually does not cause an infection. The microbe is:
a. A non-pathogen
b. A pathogen
c. Normal flora
d. A spore

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. A person develops an infection after being admitted to a health care agency. The person has:
a. A healthcare-associated infection
b. Normal flora
c. Immunity
d. A contagious disease

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 220

 

  1. A microbe that is harmful and can cause an infection is:
a. A virus
b. A pathogen
c. Normal flora
d. A spore

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. Microbes that live and grow in a certain area are:
a. non-pathogens.
b. pathogens.
c. normal flora.
d. spores.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. A sterile field is:
a. A work area free of all pathogens and non-pathogens
b. The same as sterile technique
c. The same as surgical asepsis
d. The process of destroying all microbes

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 244

 

  1. A carrier is:
a. The environment in which microbes live and grow
b. Someone who is a reservoir for microbes but who does not develop the infection
c. The location where microbes usually live and grow
d. a preparation given to produce immunity against an infectious disease.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Sterile means:
a. The absence of all microbes
b. A work area free of all pathogens and non-pathogens
c. The process of destroying all microbes
d. The practices that keep equipment and supplies free of all microbes

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. A vaccine is:
a. Given to produce immunity
b. Used to disinfect supplies and equipment
c. A microbe that causes infection
d. Normal flora

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. Who is responsible for preventing infections from spreading?
a. Nurses
b. Doctors
c. The nursing team
d. The health team

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 220

 

  1. Microbes are found:
a. In blood, body fluids, excretions, and secretions
b. In the air and in water
c. In the respiratory system and digestive system
d. Everywhere

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. Bacteria are often called:
a. Germs
b. Fungi
c. Viruses
d. Spores

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. These statements are about microbes. Which is correct?
a. They grow best without oxygen.
b. The need water and nourishment.
c. They grow best in a cool and well-lit environment.
d. They can live and grow on their own.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. A microbe normally lives and grows in the respiratory system. Which is correct?
a. The microbe will cause a respiratory infection.
b. The microbe is a pathogen in the respiratory system.
c. The microbe can cause an infection in another part of the body.
d. The same microbe is found on the skin.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. Microbes that can resist the effects of antibiotics are:
a. Multidrug-resistant organisms
b. Staphylococcus aureus organisms.
c. Methicillin organisms
d. Infection-resistant organisms

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 218

 

  1. A local infection occurs in:
a. The person’s neighborhood
b. A body part
c. The whole body
d. Normal flora

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. An infection involving the whole body is:
a. A local infection
b. A systemic infection
c. A contagious disease
d. Normal flora

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Which system protects the body from disease and infection?
a. Circulatory system
b. Respiratory system
c. Urinary system
d. Immune system

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Signs and symptoms of infection include which of the following?
a. Increased energy and appetite
b. Fever
c. Cool sensation of a body part
d. Decreased pulse and respiratory rates

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Infection starts with a:
a. Source or pathogen
b. Reservoir or host
c. Portal of exit or portal of entry
d. Susceptible host

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. A carrier:
a. Can transmit pathogens to others
b. Has immunity
c. Has the signs and symptoms of an infection
d. Is a susceptible host

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Which of the following would be considered a susceptible host?
a. A healthy preschooler
b. A very old person
c. A healthy middle-aged adult
d. An adolescent who is healthy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. A susceptible host is:
a. A person at risk for infection
b. An animal or insect
c. A reservoir where a pathogen lives and grows
d. A carrier

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Portals of exit are:
a. The same as portals of entry
b. Personal care items
c. Eating and drinking utensils
d. Blood, body fluids, secretions, and excretions

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 219

 

  1. Healthcare-associated infections can be spread by which of the following?
a. Carpet
b. Poor hand hygiene
c. Medical asepsis
d. Sterile technique

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 220

 

  1. Who can develop healthcare-associated infections?
a. Residents and patients
b. The nursing team
c. Doctors
d. The health team

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 220

 

  1. In medical asepsis, an item is contaminated if:
a. Pathogens are present
b. Non-pathogens are present
c. Pathogens and non-pathogens are present
d. Bacteria and viruses are present

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

 

  1. Which is the easiest and most important way to prevent infections from spreading?
a. Standard Precautions
b. Practicing hand hygiene
c. Transmission-Based Precautions
d. The Bloodborne Pathogen Standard

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 222

 

  1. To prevent the spread of microbes, wash your hands in the following situations:
a. When gloves are on
b. After taking a shower
c. After eating your lunch
d. Before and after handling, preparing, or eating food

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

 

  1. When washing your hands, you should stand so that:
a. Your uniform touches the sink
b. Your hands touch the sink
c. Your body touches the sink
d. Soap and faucets are easy to reach

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 224

 

  1. When washing your hands, your hands and forearms are kept:
a. Above your elbows
b. Lower than your elbows
c. Even with your elbows
d. Close to your body

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 224

 

  1. You are going to decontaminate your hands with an alcohol-based rub. Which is correct?
a. Wash your hands before applying the hand rub.
b. Spread the foam on the tops and bottoms of your hands.
c. Cover all surfaces of your hands and fingers.
d. Rub your hands together for three seconds.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 223

 

  1. Hands are washed for at least:
a. 10 seconds
b. 15 seconds
c. 25 seconds
d. 30 seconds

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 223

 

  1. When drying your hands, start at the:
a. Fingertips and work up to your forearms
b. Elbows and work down to your fingers
c. Forearms and work down to your fingers
d. Wrist and work down to the fingers

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 223

 

  1. To turn off the faucets, use:
a. Your clean hands
b. A clean paper towel for each faucet
c. The paper towel used for drying your hands
d. The same paper towel for each faucet

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 223

 

  1. Which measure will help prevent the spread of microbes in the home?
a. Flushing the toilet after every other use
b. Wiping out the tub daily
c. Using a washcloth to clean toilet surfaces
d. Wiping up spills right away

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

 

  1. Single-use items are:
a. reused.
b. discarded after use.
c. cleaned for reuse.
d. used by more than one person.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. Disposable items are used:
a. To lower health care costs
b. To prevent infection
c. To save time
d. To save soap and cleaning solutions

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. The purpose of cleaning is to:
a. Destroy all pathogens and non-pathogens
b. Reduce the number of microbes present
c. Make disposable items reusable
d. Produce a sterile field

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. You are going to clean a bedpan. Which statement is correct?
a. You need to wear gloves only if there is diarrhea.
b. You rinse the item in hot water first.
c. You wash the item with soap and cool water.
d. You use a brush if necessary.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. Disinfection destroys:
a. Spores
b. Pathogens
c. All microbes
d. Bacteria

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226

 

  1. Before handling a disinfectant, you need to check the:
a. Person’s care plan
b. Material safety data sheet
c. Assignment sheet
d. Amount remaining

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 227

 

  1. These statements are about controlling the transmission of microbes. Which is correct?
a. You can borrow a resident’s equipment to use for another person.
b. You need to assist patients and residents with hand-washing only after eating.
c. You need to assist patients and residents with hand-washing after elimination.
d. Items on the floor are considered clean unless soiled.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. When cleaning, you need to clean:
a. Toward your body
b. Away from your body
c. From the dirtiest area to the cleanest
d. As fast as possible

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. Which of the following will control portals of entry?
a. Providing skin care
b. Providing good oral hygiene once per day
c. Keeping linens moist
d. Wiping from the rectum to the urethra

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 228

 

  1. The nurse asks you to perform three tasks for a resident. Assume that contact with blood, body fluids, secretions, or excretions is likely. How many pairs of gloves do you need?
a. 1 pair
b. At least 2 pairs
c. At least 3 pairs
d. No gloves

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. Your gloves are contaminated. You need to touch a clean surface. You should:
a. Remove the gloves and wash your hands
b. Wash your gloved hands
c. Complete necessary care and remove the gloves
d. Ask the nurse what to do

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. Goggles and face shields:
a. Are worn for all tasks
b. Protect your mouth, eyes, and nose
c. Are worn only when blood is present
d. Are reusable on multiple residents

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. Which is correct?
a. Masks prevent the spread of infection from the respiratory tract.
b. Masks are reusable.
c. A wet mask is not considered to be contaminated unless soaked.
d. Practice hand hygiene after putting on a mask.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. These statements are about gowns. Which is correct?
a. They are worn when splashes or sprays of blood, body fluids, secretions, or excretions are likely.
b. The gown must partially cover you from your neck to your knees.
c. A wet gown is considered to be contaminated if soaked.
d. The gown front and sleeves are considered to be clean.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. Soiled linen is:
a. Handled according to the agency’s policies
b. Discarded
c. Sent home with the family
d. Washed in the person’s room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 244

 

  1. The nurse hands you a used disposable syringe with the needle attached. You should:
a. Recap the needle
b. Break the needle off of the syringe
c. Bend the needle
d. Place the needle and syringe in a puncture-resistant container

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. A resident has a communicable disease. The nurse tells you that droplet precautions are needed. You know that droplets are produced by:
a. Splashes and sprays of blood, body fluids, secretions, or excretions
b. Coughing, sneezing, or talking
c. Chickenpox or the measles
d. Touching surfaces or care items in the person’s room

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. When following droplet precautions, you need to wear:
a. A tuberculosis respirator
b. A mask when entering the person’s room or care setting
c. A gown
d. Eye protection

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. Contact precautions always require the use of:
a. Gloves
b. Masks
c. Gowns
d. Goggles

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 230

 

  1. A gown is needed for isolation precautions. The gown is removed:
a. Before leaving the room
b. After leaving the room
c. After care is completed
d. In the dirty utility room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 229

 

  1. You are delegated tasks that involve Transmission-Based Precautions. The nurse needs to tell you:
a. When to wash your hands
b. How to respect the person’s rights
c. What personal protective equipment to use
d. To keep the signal light within reach

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 231

 

  1. Gloves are easier to put on:
a. At the start of your shift
b. When your hands are wet
c. When your hands are dry
d. If you have lotion on your hands

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. You tear a glove while performing a task. You should:
a. Complete the task before removing the gloves
b. Ask the nurse what to do
c. Remove the gloves, practice hand hygiene, and put on a new pair
d. Remove the glove and put on a new one

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. These statements are about gloves. Which is correct?
a. Only one pair is needed for each person.
b. Gloves are discarded after use.
c. Gloves must cover your elbows.
d. The inside of the gloves is always sterile.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 233

 

  1. A mask is wet. Which is correct?
a. The mask is contaminated.
b. You must complete the task as quickly as possible.
c. You must control your breathing.
d. You must take the mask off and let it dry.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. You are moving a mask. Which part is contaminated?
a. The upper ties
b. The lower ties
c. The front part
d. The entire mask

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 235

 

  1. When removing a mask, you must:
a. Touch only the ties or the elastic bands
b. Practice hand hygiene
c. Put on new gloves
d. Leave the room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. Which parts of a gown are contaminated?
a. The neck ties and cuffs
b. The gown front and sleeves
c. The inside and the waist strings
d. The inside and the neck ties

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. A wet gown is considered to be:
a. Clean
b. Contaminated
c. Sterile
d. Safe

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. You need to wear gloves, a gown, and a mask. Which do you put on first?
a. The gloves.
b. The gown.
c. The mask.
d. It does not matter.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 234

 

  1. Before removing a gown, you must:
a. Decontaminate your hands
b. Remove your gloves and goggles
c. Leave the room
d. Get the person’s consent

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 235

 

  1. Disposable goggles and face shields are:
a. cleaned for reuse.
b. Discarded after use
c. Labeled with the person’s name and room number
d. Sterilized

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

 

  1. Contaminated items are placed in:
a. Melt-away bags
b. leak-proof plastic bags with the BIOHAZARD symbol.
c. Trash containers
d. The toilet

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. Double-bagging is needed when:
a. Droplet or Contact Precautions are used
b. The outside of the bag is soiled
c. The inside of the bag is soiled
d. Transmission-Based Precautions are ordered.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. When collecting a specimen, you always need to wear:
a. Gloves
b. A mask
c. Eyewear
d. A gown

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 239

 

  1. You use a stretcher to transport a person who is on Transmission-Based Precautions. Which is correct?
a. An extra layer of sheets is put on the stretcher.
b. The person wears a gown if airborne or droplet precautions are used.
c. The stretcher is disinfected before use.
d. No special precautions are needed.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 239

 

  1. Persons needing Transmission-Based Precautions often experience:
a. Loss of self-esteem
b. Self-actualization
c. Love and belonging
d. Safety

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 239

 

  1. A resident needs Transmission-Based Precautions. Which will meet the person’s basic needs?
a. Visiting the person at least once per shift
b. Saying hello from the nurses’ station using the call bell system
c. Providing a current TV guide
d. Getting out of the person’s room as quickly as possible

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 240

 

  1. You need to put on a face mask. You should:
a. Let the person see your face first
b. Enter the room with the mask on
c. Put the mask on, and then tell the person your name
d. Wash your face first

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 240

 

  1. The Bloodborne Pathogen Standard is a regulation of:
a. OBRA.
b. OSHA.
c. the CDC.
d. the MSDS.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 240

 

  1. Bloodborne pathogens exit the body through the:
a. Blood
b. Respiratory system
c. Urinary tract
d. Reproductive system

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. According to the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard, potentially infectious materials are:
a. contaminated with a body fluid that may contain blood.
b. spread by airborne droplets.
c. spread by coughing, sneezing, and talking.
d. viruses and bacteria that spread disease.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. The hepatitis B vaccination involves:
a. 1 injection
b. 2 injections
c. 3 injections
d. 4 injections

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. The hepatitis B vaccination is given:
a. Every year
b. Before exposure to HBV
c. After exposure to HBV
d. Before or after exposure HBV

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. You were just hired at a nursing center. Which statement is correct?
a. The nursing center makes the hepatitis B vaccination available to you within the first 10 days of being hired.
b. You cannot refuse to have the hepatitis B vaccination.
c. If you refuse the hepatitis B vaccination, you will be terminated.
d. You pay for the hepatitis B vaccination.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 241

 

  1. Your lips are chapped. You can apply lip balm in the:
a. Person’s room
b. Residents’ dining room
c. Dirty utility room
d. Employee restroom

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. You need to clean the counter in the dirty utility room. You need to wear:
a. Gloves
b. A mask and gown
c. Gloves, a mask, and a gown
d. Protective eyewear

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. Your work surface becomes contaminated. When should you decontaminate the area?
a. When you complete the task
b. At once
c. When you have time
d. At the end of your shift

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242

 

  1. A person’s linens are soiled with urine and feces. What should you do with the linens?
a. Take them to the dirty utility room.
b. Put them with other laundry.
c. Place them in a leak-proof plastic bag.
d. Wash the laundry.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 238

 

  1. These statements are about surgical asepsis. Which is correct?
a. A sterile item cannot touch another sterile item.
b. Sterile items are always kept within your vision.
c. Sterile items are always kept below your waist.
d. Airborne microbes cannot contaminate a sterile field.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 245

 

  1. These statements are about surgical asepsis. Which is correct?
a. A sterile package is torn and wet. The package is contaminated.
b. The date on a sterile package has expired. The package is contaminated if it has been 30 days past the expiration.
c. Sterile items are handled with clean gloves or sterile forceps.
d. Sterile gloved hands are kept below your waist.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 245

 

  1. These statements are about surgical asepsis. Which is correct?
a. You can turn your back on a sterile field.
b. You can leave a sterile field unattended.
c. You can reach over a sterile field.
d. Wet items are held down.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 245

 

  1. The nurse asks you to assist with a sterile procedure. You will need to put on sterile gloves. When do you put them on?
a. When the procedure is explained to the person
b. Before setting up the sterile field
c. After setting up the sterile field
d. When you contaminate your disposable gloves

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 244

 

  1. Your sterile gloves tear after you put them on. You need to:
a. Keep them on so the nurse can finish the procedure
b. Remove them
c. Remove them, decontaminate your hands, and put on a new pair
d. Put a new pair on over the torn pair

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 237

 

  1. You are putting on sterile gloves. You contaminate the inner package. What should you do?
a. Continue. You have not touched the gloves.
b. Discard the gloves and get a new package.
c. Put on the gloves and then put another pair on over them.
d. Do whatever is easiest at the time.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 237

 

  1. You are putting on the first sterile glove. Some fingers get caught in the glove. What should you do?
a. Ask the nurse to straighten the glove.
b. Straighten the glove with your ungloved hand.
c. Get a new pair of gloves.
d. Put on the other glove.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 246

 

  1. What parts of sterile gloves are not sterile?
a. The outsides
b. The fingers
c. The cuffs and inside
d. The cuffs and fingers

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 246

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Standard Precautions prevent the spread of infection from blood.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 228

 

Chapter 25: Urinary Catheters

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A catheter is kept in the bladder by:
a. Taping it to the inner thigh
b. An inflated balloon near the catheter tip
c. A rubber band and safety pin
d. A clamp or clip

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 408

 

  1. Catheters are used for which of the following purposes?
a. Promoting comfort for persons who are dying
b. A convenience for the staff
c. Allowing the person extra time for sleeping
d. Treating the cause of incontinence

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 408

 

  1. A patient has a catheter. The drainage bag must be kept:
a. Above the level of the bladder
b. Below the level of the bladder
c. At bladder level
d. At the person’s right side

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. A patient has a catheter. When the person is in bed, you attach the drainage bag to:
a. An IV pole
b. The bed frame
c. The bed rail
d. The back of a chair

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. A patient has a catheter. Which prevents urine from flowing freely?
a. Coiling tubing on the bed
b. Making sure the person does not lie on the tubing
c. Keeping the tubing free of kinks
d. Raising the drainage bag above the bladder

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. A female resident has a catheter. To prevent excess catheter movement, you need to secure it to:
a. Her inner thigh
b. The bed
c. Her abdomen
d. An IV pole

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. A resident has a catheter. Catheter care is given:
a. According to the care plan
b. Daily
c. Twice a day
d. Every shift

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. You are assigned to 2 residents with catheters. When emptying their drainage bags, you use:
a. The same measuring container for both residents
b. A different measuring container for each person
c. The measuring container in the dirty utility room
d. Whatever is handy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. You are using a safety pin and rubber band to secure drainage tubing to bottom linens. What should you do?
a. Follow agency policy.
b. Use whichever size rubber band you have.
c. Insert the pin through the catheter.
d. Point the pin toward the person.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 410

 

  1. Unless you are directed otherwise, urinary drainage bags are emptied:
a. Every morning
b. At bedtime
c. At the end of every shift
d. At the start of every shift

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. Persons with catheters need perineal care:
a. Daily
b. Daily and after bowel movements
c. At bedtime
d. When their drainage bags are emptied

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. A patient has a catheter. Before cleaning the person’s catheter, you need to:
a. Provide perineal care
b. Empty the drainage bag
c. Change the standard drainage bag to a leg bag
d. Disconnect the catheter from the drainage bag

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. When giving catheter care, you need to hold the catheter at the:
a. Meatus
b. Vagina
c. Genitals
d. Perineum

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 411

 

  1. When giving catheter care, you need to clean:
a. Downward away from the meatus
b. Toward the meatus
c. Left to right
d. Right to left

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 411

 

  1. A person’s catheter is accidentally disconnected from the drainage tubing. What should you do?
a. Reconnect the ends after wiping them with antiseptic wipes.
b. Put the ends down. Call for the nurse.
c. Get a new drainage bag.
d. Change the drainage system.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 412

 

  1. A resident has a catheter. You are going to change the person’s leg bag to a regular drainage bag. The procedure involves the following steps. Which do you do first?
a. Disconnect the catheter from the drainage tubing.
b. Clamp the catheter.
c. Insert a sterile plug into the catheter end.
d. Remove the cap from the new drainage bag.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 413

 

  1. A resident has a catheter. The person has a regular drainage bag. Drainage tubing is secured to the:
a. Inner thigh
b. Bed frame
c. Mattress
d. Bottom linens

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. Drainage bags are emptied and measured at the following times except:
a. At the beginning of every shift
b. When changing from a leg bag to a drainage bag
c. When changing from a drainage bag to a leg bag
d. When the bag is becoming full

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. You are emptying a urinary drainage bag. The drain:
a. Can touch the measuring container
b. Is cleaned with antiseptic wipes
c. Must not touch any surface
d. Is kept clamped

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 409

 

  1. You are going to remove an indwelling catheter. Which is correct?
a. Cut the balloon port on the catheter.
b. Attach a syringe to the balloon port on the catheter.
c. Tug on the catheter to see if it will come out.
d. Use soap and water to clean the catheter before you begin.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 416

 

  1. You are going to apply a condom catheter. Which action is incorrect?
a. Following the manufacturer’s instructions
b. Washing the penis with soap and water
c. Applying elastic tape around the penis
d. Using adhesive tape to secure the catheter

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 418

 

  1. You are going to apply a condom catheter. The catheter is:
a. Rolled onto the penis
b. Applied in a spiral fashion around the penis
c. Inserted into the urethra
d. Secured with adhesive tape

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 419

 

  1. To apply a condom catheter, do the following except:
a. Follow the manufacturer instructions
b. Wash the penis with soap and water
c. Use elastic tape
d. Apply tape completely around the penis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 418

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. A doctor’s order is needed to remove an indwelling catheter.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 416

Chapter 32: Admission, Transfers, and Discharges

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Usually, the admission process starts in the:
a. Social worker’s office
b. Administrator’s office
c. Admitting office
d. Medical director’s office

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 546

 

  1. The nurse asks you to assist with the admission of a new resident. What can the nurse delegate to you?
a. Escorting the person to his or her room
b. Having the person sign admitting papers
c. Having the person sign a general consent for treatment
d. Explaining resident rights to the person

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. A new resident has dementia. You should expect which of the following?
a. The person’s confusion will decrease in the new setting.
b. The person may show signs of fear and agitation.
c. The admission will not have any effect on the person.
d. The person will die within the first few months.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 547

 

  1. You are going to prepare a room for a new patient. How do you know what equipment is needed?
a. You check the care plan.
b. The nurse tells you.
c. You follow hospital policy. Every patient needs the same equipment.
d. The person’s family tells you.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 546

 

  1. A new resident is ambulatory. What type of bed should you make?
a. An open bed
b. A closed bed
c. A surgical bed
d. An occupied bed

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 547

 

  1. A new nursing center resident is going to arrive by stretcher. What type of bed should you make?
a. An open bed
b. A closed bed
c. A surgical bed
d. An occupied bed

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 547

 

  1. A new hospital patient is ambulatory. Which is correct?
a. Open the bed.
b. Raise the bed to its highest position.
c. Lower the bed rails.
d. Attach the call light to the bed linens.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 547

 

  1. The nurse asks you to assist in admitting a new resident. When should you complete your part of the admission process?
a. As soon as the person gets to the room
b. After the person changes into a gown
c. When the person is comfortable
d. After the person is weighed and measured

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You are admitting a new patient. To find out the person’s name, you should:
a. Ask the person
b. Ask the family
c. Check the admission form
d. Check the care plan

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. How can you help a new resident know the names of other residents?
a. Introduce the person to other residents.
b. Have the other residents wear nametags.
c. Write down their names.
d. Give the person his/her photos.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You are admitting a new resident. You will do which of the following?
a. Measure the person’s vital signs.
b. Measure the person’s urinary output.
c. Bathe the person before allowing her in her room.
d. Tell the person about treatments and the care plan.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You are admitting a new resident. You will do which of the following?
a. Discuss the person’s diagnoses and medical history.
b. Complete a medication list.
c. Orient the person to the room.
d. Teach the person how to perform her own wound care.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You have finished admitting a new patient. Before leaving the person’s room, you need to do which of the following?
a. Change the bed from closed to open.
b. Have the person verify that all of the equipment is in working order.
c. Lower or raise the bed rails according to the care plan.
d. Raise the bed.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 551

 

  1. You are helping a new resident unpack. Which is correct?
a. The care plan states where to put things.
b. You decide where to put things.
c. Allow the family to help decide where to put things.
d. The nurse decides where to put things.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 551

 

  1. You are admitting a new resident. The person’s niece is in the room. You ask the niece to leave the room. Which is correct?
a. The niece must leave the room.
b. You have no right to ask the niece to leave.
c. The resident can ask the niece to stay.
d. The niece needs to stay. She needs to give identifying information.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You are admitting a new resident. The person’s niece is in the room. You ask the niece to leave the room. Why did you ask her to leave?
a. To provide for privacy.
b. To see how the new resident reacts.
c. So you can ask if the niece is abusive.
d. To provide for personal choice.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You are going to measure a resident’s height. The nurse tells you:
a. How to measure height
b. What the person’s height should be
c. If you should use a standing scale or tape measure
d. If the person should wear shoes

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 554

 

  1. To balance a scale, you must move the weights to:
a. 0
b. 10
c. 50
d. 100

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 552

 

  1. Before you weigh a person, you need to have the person:
a. Drink a glass of water
b. Void
c. Have a bowel movement
d. Put on a robe and footwear

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 552

 

  1. Which is a guideline for measuring weight and height?
a. Footwear is worn.
b. The person voids after being weighed.
c. Weigh the person at different times of day.
d. Use the same scale for daily, weekly, and monthly weights.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 552

 

  1. A patient is in bed. To measure height with the person in bed, you need to:
a. Keep the bed in the low position
b. Position the person prone
c. Get a co-worker to help you
d. Raise both bed rails

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 556

 

  1. A resident is transferring to a different room. The nurse asks you to transfer the person. You can do which of the following?
a. Help the person pack.
b. Transport the person to the new room.
c. Discontinue all tubes and drains.
d. Bring the person’s chart, care plan, and drugs.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 558

 

  1. These statements are about transfers. Which is correct?
a. Only a doctor can request a transfer.
b. A transfer may be needed if the person’s condition changes.
c. The person is transported by stretcher only.
d. Transfers will cost the person more money.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 557

 

  1. A resident is being transferred to another unit. Which will help reassure the person?
a. Telling the person that everything will be OK.
b. Avoid discussing the transfer with the person.
c. Suggesting that the person wait until the following day to meet new residents so that they can adjust to the new surroundings.
d. Introducing the person to the new roommate and other residents.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 557

 

  1. A resident is going to be discharged. You can do which of the following?
a. Help the person dress as needed.
b. Get valuables from the safe.
c. Give the person his remaining medications.
d. Return the person’s valuables to the person’s family.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 558

 

  1. A patient is going to be discharged. You can:
a. Give the person prescriptions written by the doctor
b. Provide discharge instructions
c. Have the person sign the personal belongings list
d. Help the person into the car

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 558

 

  1. A patient is going to be discharged. Before the person can leave:
a. The doctor must give a discharge order
b. The person must be transported to the exit area by wheelchair or stretcher
c. The person must pay the bill
d. The person must sign a consent form

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 558

 

  1. A resident wants to leave the nursing center. The doctor has not written a discharge order. What should you do?
a. Let the person leave. The person has the right to make personal choices.
b. Call the doctor.
c. Call the person’s family.
d. Tell the nurse.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 558

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. You introduce yourself to a new resident by name and title.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 550

 

  1. You explain the reason for transfer or discharge to the person.

 

ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 557

 

  1. A nursing center resident objects to a transfer or a discharge. An ombudsman makes sure the person’s best interests are considered.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 546

Chapter 43: Cancer, Immune System, and Skin Disorders

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Tumors that do not spread to other body parts and usually do not grow back when removed are:
a. Cancer
b. Malignant
c. Metastasis
d. Benign

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. A person has a malignant tumor. The person has:
a. Cancer
b. Metastasis
c. A tumor that grows slowly
d. Death of tissue

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. A malignant tumor:
a. Grows slowly and in a localized area
b. Spreads to other parts of the body
c. Invades and destroys nearby tissue
d. Is not cancer

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 694

 

  1. Metastasis is:
a. A benign tumor
b. Cancer
c. A malignant tumor
d. The spread of cancer to other body parts

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. A tumor is:
a. Cancer
b. Stomatitis
c. A new growth of abnormal cells
d. A lump in a body part

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. Stomatitis is inflammation of the:
a. Bladder
b. Nose
c. Mouth
d. Anus

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 698

 

  1. A person has cancer. Metastasis occurs when:
a. Cell growth and division are out of control
b. Cancer cells break off of the tumor and travel to other body parts
c. The person is exposed to radiation
d. Cancer is treated and controlled

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. A person has cancer. You know that the person has:
a. A benign tumor
b. A malignant tumor
c. Metastasis
d. Radiation exposure

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 693

 

  1. Cancer occurs in:
a. All age-groups
b. Children
c. Young and middle-age adults
d. Older persons

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 697

 

  1. Which factor increases the risk of cancer?
a. Tobacco use
b. Pregnancy
c. A healthy diet
d. Multivitamin use

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 697

 

  1. Signs and symptoms of cancer include which of the following?
a. A thickening or lump in a body part
b. A mole that consistently stays the same
c. Regular bowel and bladder habits
d. Stiff and swollen joints

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 695

 

  1. Signs and symptoms of cancer include which of the following?
a. Weight loss with dieting
b. Night sweats
c. Skin rashes
d. Unusual bleeding

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 695

 

  1. A person has cancer. Surgery is done to:
a. Remove the cancer
b. Shrink the tumor
c. Destroy cancer cells in the area
d. Kill cells that break off of the tumor

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 697

 

  1. Radiation therapy can be used to treat cancer. Which is correct?
a. X-ray beams are aimed at the tumor.
b. It can only be done after surgery.
c. It is used to prevent the cancer’s return.
d. Only cancer cells are affected.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 697

 

  1. Which is a side effect of radiation therapy?
a. Weight gain
b. Burns at the radiation site
c. Skin growth at the radiation site
d. Tumor formation at the radiation site

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 697

 

  1. Chemotherapy can be used to treat cancer. Which is correct?
a. It affects only the cancer cells.
b. It can be given only before surgery.
c. The person is at risk for bleeding and infection.
d. It prevents cancers from getting or using hormones needed for tumor growth.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 698

 

  1. Persons receiving chemotherapy are at risk for which of the following?
a. Increased appetite
b. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea
c. Hair growth
d. Hot flashes and blood clots

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 698

 

  1. Besides drugs, hormone therapy also involves:
a. Aiming x-rays at glands that produce certain hormones
b. Surgically removing organs or glands that produce certain hormones
c. Helping the body’s immune system
d. Pain relief or control

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 698

 

  1. A patient has cancer. You find him crying in his room. What should you do?
a. Close the door after leaving the room. He needs to cry in private.
b. Use touch and listening to communicate that you care.
c. Tell the nurse at once.
d. Tell his spiritual advisor what you observed.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 699

 

  1. A resident is dying of cancer. Which program might be helpful to the person and the person’s family?
a. Rehabilitation
b. Subacute care
c. Hospice
d. Group therapy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 699

 

  1. Which system defends against threats inside and outside the body?
a. The respiratory system
b. The immune system
c. The gastrointestinal system
d. The urinary system

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 699

 

  1. Which is an autoimmune disorder?
a. Hemophilia
b. Hypertension
c. Multiple sclerosis
d. Sickle cell anemia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 699

 

  1. Most autoimmune disorders are:
a. Chronic
b. Acute
c. Cured with surgery
d. Cured with drugs

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 700

 

  1. The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is spread by:
a. Saliva, tears, and sweat
b. Blood, semen, vaginal secretions, and breast milk
c. Coughing and sneezing
d. Casual contact and insects

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 700

 

  1. HIV is spread in which of the following ways?
a. Having protected sex
b. Sharing needles and syringes
c. Drinking after one another
d. Sharing swimming pools and hot tubs

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 700

 

  1. HIV causes:
a. Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)
b. Hepatitis A
c. Sexually transmitted diseases
d. Hepatitis B

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 700

 

  1. A person infected with HIV may be symptom-free for:
a. 6 weeks.
b. 6 months to 1 year.
c. 3 to 6 years.
d. More than 10 years

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. A person infected with HIV is symptom-free. Which is correct?
a. The person is a carrier and can infect others.
b. The person cannot infect others until symptoms are present.
c. Symptoms appear after others are infected.
d. The person does not show symptoms until other diseases develop.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Persons with AIDS develop other diseases because:
a. Their immune systems are affected
b. They practice unprotected sex
c. They share needles and syringes
d. They have a reduced blood supply

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. To protect yourself and others from HIV, you must follow Standard Precautions and the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard:
a. When caring for persons at risk
b. When caring for persons diagnosed with HIV or AIDS
c. When caring for persons diagnosed with HIV
d. At all times

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Signs and symptoms of AIDS include which of the following?
a. Loss of appetite, weight gain, night sweats, and constipation
b. Warts and blisters on the genitals, discharge from the vagina or penis, and intense itching
c. Dry skin, swollen glands, sneezing, and black blotches on the skin
d. Extreme fatigue, sores or white patches on the mouth or tongue, and confusion

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Older persons are at risk for HIV/AIDS. Which statement is correct?
a. The disease is often found during diagnosis.
b. Aging and other diseases can mask the signs and symptoms.
c. They are more likely to be tested for HIV.
d. They refuse tests and treatment.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Care of a person with AIDS involves which of the following?
a. Surgical treatment
b. I&O and daily weight measurements
c. Restricting fluids
d. Limiting exercises

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Care of persons with AIDS involves which of the following?
a. Restricting visitors
b. Limiting activity
c. Encouraging total care to prevent transmission
d. Being a good listener

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 701

 

  1. Shingles is caused by:
a. A virus
b. A bacteria
c. Poor hygiene
d. Friction and shearing

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 703

 

  1. The outer layer of the skin is known as the:
a. Epidermis
b. Dermis
c. Pigment
d. Mesoderm

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 702

 

  1. The inner layer of the skin is known as the:
a. Epidermis
b. Dermis
c. Pigment
d. Mesoderm

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 702

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The immune system can cause diseases by attacking the body’s own normal cells, tissues, or organs.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 699

 

  1. A vaccine is available to prevent shingles.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 703

 

  1. An 80-year-old woman has undergone chemotherapy for cancer. She is at risk for shingles.

 

ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 703