Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

 

On Course Strategies For Creating Success In College And In Life 2nd Edition By Downing – Test Bank

 

 

Sample  Questions

 

Chapter 3 Test—Discovering Self-Motivation

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Discovering your desired outcomes and experiences in college is key to understanding the Value you place on your education.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. If you have a low Expectation of success in college, it will not affect your Motivation.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When your academic achievement Motivation score is high, you are not likely to be part of the group of students who leave college in your first year.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A life role is an identity which your family, friends, or classmates assign to you (such as, the “funny guy,” the “class clown,” or the “smart girl.”)

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Motivating goals have these five qualities: they are Dated, Achievable, Personal, Positive, and Specific.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Long-term goals are outcomes that can be reached by the end of the current semester.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A Life Plan gives your Inner Guide something positive to focus on when the chatter of your Inner Critic or Inner Defender attempts to distract you.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A visualization of your desired outcomes and experiences may help keep you on course even when life’s adversities conspire against you.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Effective visualization involves using all five senses.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Goal-setting in my life role as an employee is as important as in my life role as a student.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. By claiming our desired personal qualities as if we already have them in abundance, we can begin to take actions that will develop these personal qualities.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Affirmations need reinforcement to gain influence in your life… they must be lived.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Affirmations that are memorized and repeated frequently become part of our deep and lasting learning about ourselves.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When we align our deeds with our affirmations, we prove the truth of the affirmation.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Attending classes is the most time-consuming way you will Collect information in college.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. In studies of memory, it was discovered that we lose about 75% of what we learn within the 24 hours after we “learn” it.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. No single method of note taking works best for everyone, so it is best experiment and personalize a note taking system using several strategies from the book.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The big picture of note taking is essentially the same as for reading: You are Organizing key concepts, important ideas and supporting details.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Completing homework assignments before class helps you take better notes.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When parents in a culture demonstrate with words and deeds that they value education, the odds are great that the children will not place the same value on education.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Having a clear sense of the personal value to you of a college degree will help you keep your motivation high.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. In the formula V ´ E = Motivation, the letter V stands for ____.
a. Vacation
b. Value
c. Validation
d. Victory
e. Viewpoint

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is an appropriate outcome when considering the Value you place on your education?
a. learn to enjoy learning
b. meet people and make friends
c. have fun
d. get a good job
e. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is the most effective goal, according to the DAPPS Rule?
a. do well academically this semester
b. work hard to get good grades
c. achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or better this semester
d. have more fun

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following long term goals violates the Personal quality of effective goal writing (Dated, Achievable, Personal, Positive, and Specific)?
a. I will earn my Bachelor of Arts (BA) by June 1012.
b. I will meet the weight requirements for my job at the Sheriff’s Department by January, 2012.
c. My parents want me to finish college by the spring of 2013.
d. I will go to college as a full-time student by the fall semester of 2012.
e. By May 2015, my students will have voted for me as Teacher of the Year.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Your Life Plan is ____.
a. a road map showing the way to your college and life destinations
b. a career path leading to your dreams
c. open to change as your life roles and goals change
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Reading homework assignments is the most time-consuming way of collecting information in college; the second most time-consuming way of collecting information in college is ____.
a. taking notes in class
b. meeting with instructors during their office hours
c. attending instructor-led review sessions
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When new learning is not rehearsed (practiced, reviewed or recited) within 24 hours after we collect it, studies have shown that we lose ____ percent of it.
a. 15
b. 30
c. 50
d. 75
e. 90

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The primary goal of taking notes in class is ____.
a. to create polished study materials
b. to take the place of reading the textbook assignments
c. to take down “everything the instructor says” during the lectures
d. to accurately collect key concepts, main ideas, and supporting details from the lectures

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Typical obstacles that defeat Creators when they try to take effective notes are ____.
a. unhelpful classmates who will not share their notes
b. instructors who speak too fast
c. repeated absences from lecture classes
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. There are two basic ways of taking notes: ____ and ____.
a. linear (for example, an outline) and graphic ( for example, a concept map)
b. highlighted and bulleted
c. from your girlfriend and from your roommate
d. before class and after class
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Within 24 hours of taking notes in class, you can continue the process of deep and lasting learning by ____.
a. correcting errors in facts or spelling
b. comparing notes with a classmate for accuracy and completeness
c. filling in ideas where you left blanks
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. If you plan to use a recorder in class during lecture, you want to remember ____.
a. to ask for your instructor’s permission before you begin recording
b. to listen to the recording(s) in a timely fashion¾within 24 hours is best
c. that you can try on different note taking styles each time you listen until you find a “good fit”
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Imagine that you are in your math class learning a new concept. Which of these statements describes your wisest choice for taking notes?
a. there is no note taking in a math class: simply copy the problems from the board
b. have your book open to the examples and follow along with your instructor in the text (you can make notes later)
c. as the instructor explains the problems, use a three columned structure labeled “Problem,” “Solution,” and “Explanation”
d. relax while listening, close your eyes, and plan a time in your schedule when you’ll work the examples from the homework

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Cultural beliefs influence:
a. the value of a college degree
b. the expectation of who should get a college degree
c. all of the above
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The young woman whose fifth-grade teacher told her that “people from the country can’t write” believed that she was going to fail her college writing course. That fifth-grade teacher lowered her student’s:
a. expectation of success in college
b. belief in the value of a college degree
c. ability to learn
d. GPA

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Expectation is determined by how likely you think it is that you can earn a college degree with a reasonable ____________________.

 

ANS:  effort

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. ____________________ out of every ten jobs now require some postsecondary education and training, according to data reported by the ERIC Clearinghouse on Higher Education.

 

ANS:  Six

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. The DAPPS elements of an effective goal include making your goal “Positive.” In other words, focus on your ____________________, not on the obstacles in your path.

 

ANS:  destination, dream

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. A(n) ____________________ of your dream is a vivid mental image of your chosen destination.

 

ANS:  visualization

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Visualizing seems to have the most positive impact when experienced during deep ____________________.

 

ANS:  relaxation

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. A student who pictures himself proudly graduating while wearing his college colors, enthusiastically accepting an offer for his dream job, and living happily in a nice house is using ____________________.

 

ANS:  visualization

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Students without goals to help them through challenging situations lack ____________________.

 

ANS:  motivation

 

PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

Answer as completely as possible.

 

  1. Consider what you were told about college before you began. Reflect on the messages that parents, counselors, teachers, or friends gave you about what to expect and what it means to complete school. Choose two or more messages and describe how each specifically influenced your Value and Expectation factors in the formula for Motivation (V ´ E = M).

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Choose one of your Life Roles and describe your dream in this role. Now, write one long-term and two short-term goals for pursuing your dream. Explain how each of these goals meets the criteria of being Dated, Achievable, Personal, Positive, and Specific. (These may be the same goals that you wrote for your Life Plan in Journal 9.)

 

ANS:

Answers will vary.

 

PTS:   1