Description

 

 

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

 

The Language Of Medicine 11Th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

 

 

Sample  Questions

 

Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Gastrectomy:
a. Gastric resection
b. Intestinal incision
c. Tumor of the stomach
d. Incision of the stomach
e. Resection of the intestine

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Osteitis:
a. Incision of a bone
b. Removal of a bone
c. Incision of a joint
d. Inflammation of a joint
e. Inflammation of a bone

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 4 | p. 11     OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Cystoscopy:
a. Study of cells
b. Visual examination of cells
c. Removal of a sac of fluid
d. Removal of the urinary bladder
e. Visual examination of the urinary bladder

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Hepatoma:
a. Incision of the kidney
b. Tumor of the liver
c. Blood mass
d. Inflammation of the liver
e. Red blood cell

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Iatrogenic:
a. Pertaining to produced by treatment
b. Produced by the mind
c. Cancer producing
d. Pertaining to producing a tumor
e. Cutting into a tumor

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 13   OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Electroencephalogram:
a. Record of electricity in the brain
b. Record of electricity in the heart
c. X-ray of the brain
d. Record of sound waves in the brain
e. X-ray of the heart and brain

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Diagnosis:
a. Made after the prognosis
b. A guess as to the patient’s condition
c. A prediction of the course of treatment
d. Made on the basis of complete knowledge about the patient’s condition
e. A treatment of the patient

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Cancerous tumor:
a. Hematoma
b. Adenoma
c. Carcinoma
d. Carcinogenic
e. Neurotomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Microscopic examination of living tissue:
a. Incision
b. Pathology
c. Biopsy
d. Autopsy
e. Resection

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain:
a. Cerebral
b. Cephalic
c. Renal
d. Cardiac
e. Neural

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Removal of a gland:
a. Gastrotomy
b. Gastric
c. Hepatic resection
d. Nephric section
e. Adenectomy

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Decrease in numbers of red blood cells or hemoglobin within red blood cells:
a. Anemia
b. Erythrocytosis
c. Thrombocytosis
d. Leukemia
e. Leukocytosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pathologist is one who:
a. Examines x-rays
b. Operates on the urinary tract
c. Performs autopsies and examines biopsies
d. Operates on the kidney
e. Treats diseases with chemicals

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Pain in a joint:
a. Ostealgia
b. Arthritis
c. Osteoarthritis
d. Arthroalgia
e. Arthralgia

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Increase in number of malignant white blood cells:
a. Leukocytosis
b. Leukemia
c. Erythremia
d. Thrombocytosis
e. Erythrocytosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Instrument to view the eye:
a. Ophthalmoscopy
b. Opthalmoscope
c. Opthalmology
d. Ophthalmoscope
e. Opthalmoscopy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. A platelet:
a. Hematoma
b. Thrombosis
c. Leukocyte
d. Thrombocyte
e. Erythrocyte

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Abnormal condition of the mind:
a. Physchosis
b. Psychosis
c. Psychogenic
d. Encephalopathy
e. Adenoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 12 | p. 14   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of the nose:
a. Arthrosis
b. Hepatitis
c. Nephritis
d. Dermatosis
e. Rhinitis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   pp. 12-13       OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Study of cells:
a. Pathology
b. Cytology
c. Cystology
d. Dermatology
e. Hematology

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 13     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to through the liver:
a. Subrenal
b. Transdermal
c. Transhepatic
d. Subhepatic
e. Hepatoma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 15   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Abnormal condition of the kidney:
a. Neurologic
b. Neuralgia
c. Nephrotomy
d. Neural
e. Nephrosis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 14   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Incision of a bone:
a. Sarcoma
b. Pathogenic
c. Osteotomy
d. Ostectomy
e. Endoscopy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 11 | p. 14   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. High level of sugar in the blood:
a. Hematoma
b. Hypodermic
c. Hypoglycemia
d. Hyperglycemia
e. Hypogastric

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly.

 

  1. Resection of a nerve:
a. neruotomy
b. neurectomy
c. neurotomy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 13   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to produced by treatment:
a. iatrogenic
b. iatragenic
c. itarogenic

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 13   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to the cerebrum:
a. cerebrol
b. serebral
c. cerebral

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Cancerous tumor:
a. carcinoma
b. carsinoma
c. karsinoma

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Collection of blood:
a. hepatoma
b. hematoma
c. hepitoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. High blood sugar:
a. hypoglycemia
b. hyperglicemia
c. hyperglycemia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Membrane surrounding the heart:
a. perycardium
b. pericardium
c. pericardum

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Instrument to examine within:
a. endoscope
b. endoskope
c. endoscopy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   pp. 14-15       OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Disease of the intestines:
a. entrapathy
b. interopathy
c. enteropathy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 14     OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of the urinary bladder:
a. cytitis
b. cystitis
c. sistitis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 8 | p. 13     OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

Select the correct meaning for the following combining forms.

 

  1. arthr/o:
a. gland
b. red
c. joint

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cyst/o:
a. urinary bladder
b. cell
c. to secrete

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. encephal/o:
a. electricity
b. brain
c. cell

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. aden/o:
a. brain
b. gland
c. joint

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cyt/o:
a. cerebrum
b. urinary bladder
c. cell

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. carcin/o:
a. cancer
b. to secrete
c. heart

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cephal/o:
a. intestines
b. head
c. cell

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cerebr/o:
a. cerebrum, largest part of the brain
b. head
c. cancer

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. enter/o:
a. flesh
b. stomach
c. intestine, usually small intestine

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. hepat/o:
a. liver
b. blood
c. kidney

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ped/o:
a. bone
b. child
c. disease

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ren/o:
a. nose
b. kidney
c. liver

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ur/o:
a. disease
b. tumor
c. urine or urinary tract

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Select the correct meaning for the following suffixes.

 

  1. -gram:
a. protein
b. blood condition
c. record

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -itis:
a. blood condition
b. inflammation
c. excision; removal

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -opsy:
a. instrument to visually examine
b. process of viewing
c. tumor; mass; swelling

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -oma:
a. tumor; mass; swelling
b. condition
c. process of viewing

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -scopy:
a. excision; removal
b. instrument to visually examine
c. process of visual examination

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -logy:
a. process of study; study of
b. condition
c. protein

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Select the correct meaning for the following prefixes.

 

  1. hyper-:
a. deficient; below; under; less than normal
b. surrounding; around
c. excessive; above; more than normal

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. peri-:
a. before; forward
b. surrounding; around
c. across; through

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. epi-:
a. into; in
b. outside of; outward
c. above; upon

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. trans-:
a. across; through
b. surrounding; around
c. before; forward

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. hypo-:
a. surrounding; around
b. deficient; below; under; less than normal
c. excessive; above; more than normal

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. dia-:
a. through; complete
b. self; own
c. behind

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Select the correct combining form for the following terms.

 

  1. Heart:
a. carcin/o
b. cardi/o
c. crin/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Skin:
a. derm/o
b. erythr/o
c. sarc/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Sugar:
a. gnos/o
b. leuk/o
c. glyc/o

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. X-rays:
a. radi/o
b. path/o
c. onc/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Flesh:
a. derm/o
b. rhin/o
c. sarc/o

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Choose the accented syllable in the following terms (for example: anemia = ne, diagnosis = no, endocrine = en).

 

  1. Arthrotomy:
a. arth
b. ro
c. to
d. my

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 14     OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Cystoscopy:
a. cys
b. tos
c. co
d. py

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 27              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Gastrectomy:
a. gas
b. trec
c. to
d. my

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 28              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Endocrinology:
a. endo
b. cri
c. nol
d. o
e. gy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 28              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Neuralgia:
a. neur
b. al
c. gi
d. a

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 29              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Pericarditis:
a. per
b. i
c. car
d. di
e. tis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13 | p. 15                           OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Ophthalmoscope:
a. oph
b. thal
c. mo
d. scope

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 29              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hepatoma:
a. hep
b. a
c. to
d. ma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 28              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Retrogastric:
a. re
b. tro
c. gas
d. tric

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 13 | p. 15                           OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Cytology:
a. cy
b. tol
c. o
d. gy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 27              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

Spelling

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. luekocyte
b. leukocyte

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 29              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. neuralgia
b. nueralgia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 29              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. erythrocyte
b. erthyrocyte

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 28              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. opthalmoscopy
b. ophthalmoscopy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 11 | p. 14   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. pathogenic
b. pathojenic

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 29              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. thrombocyte
b. thrombocyt

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 30              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. sacroma
b. sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 30              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. psychology
b. physcology

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 30              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. biospy
b. biopsy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 27              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. gynocology
b. gynecology

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 28              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the terms with their correct combining forms.

a. psych/o
b. ophthalm/o
c. path/o
d. ren/o
e. rhin/o
f. radi/o
g. onc/o
h. sarc/o
i. thromb/o
j. ur/o
k. oste/o
l. sect/o

 

 

  1. Kidney

 

  1. Disease

 

  1. Eye

 

  1. Nose

 

  1. Flesh

 

  1. Bone

 

  1. Mind

 

  1. Tumor

 

  1. Clotting

 

  1. Urinary tract

 

  1. X-rays

 

  1. To cut

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Match the terms with their correct definitions.

a. adenopathy
b. arthralgia
c. biopsy
d. carcinogenic
e. cystoscopy
f. erythrocyte
g. gastrotomy
h. hematoma
i. hyperglycemia
j. iatrogenic
k. leukemia
l. leukocytosis
m. nephrectomy
n. neuralgia
o. oncologist
p. ophthalmoscope
q. osteitis
r. pathologist
s. prognosis
t. thrombocyte

 

 

  1. Pain of nerves

 

  1. Inflammation of bone

 

  1. Prediction about the outcome of treatment

 

  1. Microscopic examination of living tissue

 

  1. Blood cell that carries oxygen

 

  1. Physician who specializes in drug treatment of cancerous tumors

 

  1. Disease of a gland

 

  1. Resection of a kidney

 

  1. A platelet

 

  1. Process of visual examination of the urinary bladder

 

  1. Pertaining to an abnormal condition produced by a treatment

 

  1. Incision of the stomach

 

  1. Pertaining to producing cancer

 

  1. An instrument to visually examine the eye

 

  1. High blood sugar: diabetes mellitus

 

  1. A physician who examines dead bodies to determine the cause of death

 

  1. Pain of a joint

 

  1. Mass or collection of blood

 

  1. Slight increase in numbers of white blood cells as response to infection

 

  1. Increase in abnormal, immature white blood cells; a malignant condition

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 13   OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 11 | p. 13   OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 14     OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 10 | p. 13   OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13     OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13     OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

Match the meanings with their correct terms.

a. low levels of blood sugar
b. treatment of the mind
c. study of tumors
d. excision of the stomach
e. pertaining to producing cancer
f. abnormal condition (slight increase) of white blood cells
g. brain disease
h. abnormal condition of the skin
i. cancerous condition of white blood cells
j. pertaining to produced by treatment

 

 

  1. Encephalopathy

 

  1. Carcinogenic

 

  1. Oncology

 

  1. Dermatosis

 

  1. Psychiatry

 

  1. Leukemia

 

  1. Hypoglycemia

 

  1. Iatrogenic

 

  1. Gastric resection

 

  1. Leukocytosis

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 14     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 7 | p. 13     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 11 | p. 13   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 9 | p. 14     OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 12 | p. 14

OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 10 | p. 15   OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

OTHER

 

  1. arthr/o: __________

 

ANS:

joint

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cyst/o: __________

 

ANS:

urinary bladder

 

REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. encephal/o: __________

 

ANS:

brain

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. aden/o: __________

 

ANS:

gland

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cyt/o: __________

 

ANS:

cell

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. carcin/o: __________

 

ANS:

cancer

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cephal/o: __________

 

ANS:

head

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cerebr/o: __________

 

ANS:

cerebrum

largest part of the brain

 

REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cyt/o: __________

 

ANS:

cell

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. enter/o: __________

 

ANS:

intestine

small intestine

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. hepat/o: __________

 

ANS:

liver

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ped/o: __________

 

ANS:

child

 

REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ren/o: __________

 

ANS:

kidney

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. ur/o: __________

 

ANS:

urine

urinary tract

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. cis/o: __________

 

ANS:

to cut

 

REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Give meanings for the following suffixes:

 

  1. –gram __________

 

ANS:

record

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -itis __________

 

ANS:

inflammation

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -opsy __________

 

ANS:

to view

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -oma __________

 

ANS:

tumor

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -scopy __________

 

ANS:

process of visual examination

 

REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Complete the following medical terms from their meanings.

 

  1. -logy: __________

 

ANS:

study of

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Mass of blood: __________oma

 

ANS:

hemat

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. White blood cell: __________cyte

 

ANS:

leuko

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pain of nerves: neur__________

 

ANS:

algia

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Red blood cell: __________cyte

 

ANS:

erythro

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. peri-: __________

 

ANS:

surrounding

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. epi-: __________

 

ANS:

above

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. trans-: __________

 

ANS:

across

through

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. hypo-: __________

 

ANS:

below

deficient

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. dia-: __________

 

ANS:

through

complete

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Prediction about the outcome of a disease; “before knowledge”: pro__________

 

ANS:

gnosis

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of the kidney: __________itis

 

ANS:

nephr

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to producing disease: patho__________

 

ANS:

genic

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Study of women and female reproductive diseases: __________ology

 

ANS:

gynec

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Record of electricity in the brain: electro__________

 

ANS:

encephalogram

 

REF:   p. 9 | p. 13      OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Abnormal condition of clotting cells: thrombocyt__________

 

ANS:

osis

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Examination of living tissue under a microscope: bi__________

 

ANS:

opsy

 

REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain: __________al

 

ANS:

cerebr

 

REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Tumor of a gland (benign): __________oma

 

ANS:

aden

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of bone and joint: __________arthritis

 

ANS:

osteo

 

REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   Use word parts to build terms.

 

  1. Heart: __________

 

ANS:

cardi/o

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Skin: __________

 

ANS:

derm/o

dermat/o

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Sugar: __________

 

ANS:

glyc/o

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Woman, female: __________

 

ANS:

gynec/o

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. X-rays: __________

 

ANS:

radi/o

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Mind: __________

 

ANS:

psych/o

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Nose: __________

 

ANS:

rhin/o

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. Flesh: __________

 

ANS:

sarc/o

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. hypo-: __________

 

ANS:

deficient

below

under

less than normal

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. dia-: __________

 

ANS:

through

complete

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -scopy: __________

 

ANS:

process of visually examining

 

REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -gram: __________

 

ANS:

record

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. -globin: __________

 

ANS:

protein

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. trans-: __________

 

ANS:

across

through

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. sub-: __________

 

ANS:

below

under

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. retro-: __________

 

ANS:

behind

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. epi-: __________

 

ANS:

above

upon

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

  1. end-, endo-: __________

 

ANS:

within

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Learn basic word parts.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly and give its meaning.

 

  1. a. luekocyte
  2. leukocyte

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, white blood cell

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. neuralgia
  2. nueralgia

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, pain of nerves

 

REF:   p. 10 | p. 13    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. erythrocyte
  2. erthyrocyte

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, red blood cell

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. opthalmoscopy
  2. ophthalmoscopy

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, visual examination of the eye

 

REF:   p. 11 | p. 14    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. pathogenic
  2. pathojenic

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, pertaining to producing disease

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. thrombocyte
  2. thrombocyt

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, clotting cell (platelet)

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. sacroma
  2. sarcoma

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, tumor of fleshy tissue (malignant)

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. psychology
  2. physcology

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, study of the mind

 

REF:   pp. 12-13       OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. biospy
  2. biopsy

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, view (microscopic) of living tissue

 

REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. a. gynocology
  2. gynecology

a or b: ____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, study of female diseases

 

REF:   p. 10 | p. 13    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

Using slashes, divide the following terms into parts and give the meanings of the terms (for example: adenoma = aden/oma, tumor of glandular tissue).

 

  1. Cerebral:

word parts: __________ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

cerebr/al, pertaining to the cerebrum

cerebr/al, largest part of the brain

 

REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Electrocardiogram:

word parts: __________ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

electrocardio/gram, record of the electricity in the heart

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Dermatitis:

word parts: __________ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

dermat/itis, inflammation of the skin

 

REF:   p. 9 | p. 13      OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Cephalic:

word parts: __________ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

cephal/ic, pertaining to the head

 

REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

Give the suffix in each of the following terms and the meaning of the entire term.

 

  1. Nephrectomy:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

ectomy, removal of the kidney

 

REF:   p. 10 | p. 13    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Osteotomy:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

tomy, incision of a bone

 

REF:   p. 11 | p. 14    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Oncology:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

logy, study of tumors (cancerous)

 

REF:   p. 11 | p. 14    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Renal:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

al, pertaining to the kidney

 

REF:   pp. 12-13       OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Psychosis:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

osis, abnormal condition of the mind

 

REF:   p. 12 | p. 14    OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Carcinogenic:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

genic, pertaining to producing cancer

 

REF:   p. 7 | p. 13      OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

Give the prefix in each of the following terms and the meaning of the entire term.

 

  1. Subhepatic:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

sub, pertaining to below the liver

 

REF:   p. 10 | p. 13 | p. 15                         OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Hyperglycemia:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

hyper, excessive blood sugar

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Pericardium:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

peri, membrane surrounding the heart

 

REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Prognosis:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

pro, prediction about the outcome of treatment

 

REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Hypodermic:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

hypo, pertaining to under the skin

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Resection:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

re, process of cutting back (removal)

 

REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

  1. Hypodermic:

prefix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

hypo, pertaining to under the skin

 

REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   Analyze medical terms.

 

Chapter 03: Suffixes

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Amniocentesis:
a. Incision of the abdomen
b. Paracentesis
c. Surgical puncture to remove fluid from the abdomen
d. Puncture of the chest region
e. Surgical puncture to remove fluid from the sac around the embryo

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of lymph tissue in the throat:
a. Bronchitis
b. Laryngitis
c. Pharyngeal
d. Tonsilitis
e. Tonsillitis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Falling, drooping, prolapse:
a. -pathy
b. -ptosis
c. -trophy
d. -plasty
e. -plasm

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Blood is held back from an area:
a. Thrombocyte
b. Anemia
c. Ischemia
d. Hematoma
e. Hemolysis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Death:
a. neur/o
b. nephr/o
c. neutr/o
d. nucle/o
e. necr/o

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Acromegaly:
a. Exocrine disorder of bone enlargement
b. Enlargement of extremities after puberty due to pituitary gland problem
c. Abnormal growth of bones before puberty
d. Endocrine gland problem in young children
e. Fear of extremities (heights)

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 1     OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Pain in the ear:
a. Pleurodynia
b. Otitis
c. Otalgia
d. Osteitis
e. Neuralgia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Continuing over a long period of time:
a. Chronic
b. Acute
c. Chromic
d. Relapse
e. Remission

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Small artery:
a. Capillary
b. Arteriole
c. Venule
d. Lymph vessel
e. Blood vessel leading from the heart

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Instrument to visually examine:
a. -scope
b. -scopy
c. -opsy
d. -stasis
e. -tomy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Hernia of the urinary bladder:
a. Rectocele
b. Inguinal hernia
c. Hiatal hernia
d. Rectalgia
e. Cystocele

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Tumor of bone marrow (cancerous):
a. Myosarcoma
b. Multiple myeloma
c. Osteogenic sarcoma
d. Adenocarcinoma
e. Metastasis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. X-ray record of the spinal cord:
a. Electroencephalogram
b. Bone scan
c. Myogram
d. Myelogram
e. Electromyogram

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 80   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Berry-shaped (spheroidal) bacteria:
a. staphyl/o
b. pneum/o
c. -cele
d. strept/o
e. -cocci

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Neutrophil:
a. Lymphocyte
b. Polymorphonuclear leukocyte
c. Monocyte
d. Mononuclear agranulocyte
e. Platelet

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. Instrument to record:
a. -gram
b. -scopy
c. -scope
d. -graph
e. -graphy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Resembling:
a. -osis
b. -eal
c. lith/o
d. -oid
e. -ic

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. An eosinophil is a/an:
a. Erythrocyte
b. Leukocyte
c. Mononuclear cell
d. Platelet
e. Lymphocyte

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. Removal of the voice box:
a. Larnygectomy
b. Pharyngotomy
c. Pharynostomy
d. Laryngectomy
e. Trachectomy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 79   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Angioplasty means:
a. Pertaining to fat
b. Fear of extremities
c. Therapy with chemicals
d. Surgical puncture of a blood vessel
e. Surgical repair of a blood vessel

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 82   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A blood cell that produces antibodies:
a. Erythrocyte
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Monocyte
e. Basophil

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. The opposite of -malacia is:
a. -megaly
b. -sclerosis
c. -emia
d. -plasia
e. -lysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 80 | p. 83   OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Excessive development:
a. Hypoplasia
b. Dystrophy
c. Achondroplasia
d. Morphology
e. Hypertrophy

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Treatment:
a. -therapy
b. -genic
c. -plasty
d. -osis
e. -stasis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Surgical creation of a permanent opening to the outside of the body:
a. -stomy
b. -tomy
c. -ectomy
d. Section
e. Resection

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Beyond control (spread of a cancerous tumor):
a. metastesis
b. metastasis
c. metastatis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to the voice box:
a. larnygeal
b. laryngeal
c. laryngel

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 85   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Condition (disease) of the lung:
a. pneumonia
b. pneumoneia
c. pnuemonia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 84   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hernia of the urinary bladder:
a. cytocele
b. cystocele
c. cystosele

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Deficiency in white blood cells:
a. leukopenia
b. luekopenia
c. lucopinea

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 81   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Excessive development:
a. hypertropy
b. hypertrophy
c. hypertrofe

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Pertaining to the groin:
a. inguinal
b. ingiuinal
c. ingwanal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Clotting cell:
a. platelete
b. platlet
c. platelet

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Incision of a vein:
a. pilbotomy
b. phlebotomy
c. plebotomy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 83   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Small vein:
a. venule
b. vanule
c. venuel

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

Select the correct meaning for the following suffixes.

 

  1. -cele:
a. softening
b. cell
c. hernia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -coccus:
a. inflammation
b. berry-shaped bacterium
c. breakdown, destruction, separation

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -centesis:
a. formation
b. softening
c. surgical puncture to remove fluid

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -genesis:
a. condition of producing, forming, formation
b. surgical puncture to remove fluid
c. breakdown, destruction, separation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -graphy:
a. process of recording
b. instrument for recording
c. record

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -emia:
a. condition of producing, forming, formation
b. blood condition
c. enlargement

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -pathy:
a. disease condition
b. process of recording
c. to view

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -lysis:
a. blood condition
b. softening
c. breakdown, destruction, separation

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -penia:
a. pain
b. enlargement
c. deficiency

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -malacia:
a. drooping, sagging, prolapse
b. softening
c. hardening

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -megaly:
a. softening
b. deficiency
c. enlargement

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

Select the correct suffix for the following descriptions.

 

  1. Instrument to visually examine:
a. -graphy
b. -scope
c. -scopy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Fear:
a. -penia
b. -phobia
c. -plasia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Enlargement:
a. -megaly
b. -ptosis
c. -penia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Falling, drooping, prolapse:
a. -stomy
b. -megaly
c. -ptosis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Separation, destruction:
a. -malacia
b. -lysis
c. -ptosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Softening:
a. -malacia
b. -ptosis
c. -lysis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Incision:
a. -trophy
b. -scopy
c. -tomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Treatment:
a. -therapy
b. -trophy
c. -pathy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. Excision:
a. -centesis
b. -ectomy
c. -dynia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. New opening:
a. -trophy
b. -stasis
c. -stomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

Select the correct combining form for the following terms.

 

  1. Liver:
a. hemat/o
b. hepat/o
c. hydr/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Muscle:
a. my/o
b. myel/o
c. morph/o

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Flesh:
a. splen/o
b. sacr/o
c. sarc/o

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Nerve:
a. neutr/o
b. neur/o
c. nephr/o

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

Select the accented syllable in the following terms (for example: anemia = ne, diagnosis = no, endocrine = en).

 

  1. Arteriole:
a. ar
b. ter
c. ole

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hypertrophy:
a. hy
b. per
c. tro
d. phy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Osteomalacia:
a. os
b. teo
c. ma
d. la

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Necrosis:
a. ne
b. cro
c. sis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Carcinogenesis:
a. car
b. cin
c. gen
d. sis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Arteriosclerosis:
a. ar
b. ter
c. scle
d. ro

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Laparoscopy:
a. lap
b. pa
c. ros
d. scop

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Thrombocytopenia:
a. throm
b. bo
c. cy
d. pen

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 105            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Abdominocentesis:
a. ab
b. dom
c. cen
d. te

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hydrotherapy:
a. hy
b. dro
c. ther

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

Spelling

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. pericardeum
b. pericardium

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. arteriosclerosis
b. arteriosklerosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. myleogram
b. myelogram

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 80   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. hepatomeagaly
b. hepatomegaly

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 81   OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. tonsillitis
b. tonsilitis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. trachostomy
b. tracheostomy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. abdominocentesis
b. adbominocentesis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. ploorodinia
b. pleurodynia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 105            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. ophthalmology
b. opthalmology

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. staphylococci
b. staphlococci

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 105            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. acrophobia
b. angiogenesis
c. biopsy
d. blepharoptosis
e. cardiomyopathy
f. cystocele
g. electroencephalogram
h. hemolysis
i. hydronephrosis
j. inguinal
k. ischemia
l. laparotomy
m. laryngeal
n. mastectomy
o. metastasis
p. necrosis
q. otalgia
r. peritoneal
s. thrombocytopenia
t. tracheostomy

 

 

  1. Pertaining to the groin

 

  1. Prolapse of an eyelid

 

  1. Disease of heart muscle

 

  1. Resection of a breast

 

  1. Ear pain

 

  1. Pertaining to the voice box

 

  1. Formation of blood vessels

 

  1. Pertaining to the membrane surrounding the abdomen

 

  1. Destruction of blood (RBCs)

 

  1. Incision of the abdomen

 

  1. Spread of a malignant tumor

 

  1. Holding back blood from tissues

 

  1. Fear of heights

 

  1. New opening of the windpipe to the outside of the body

 

  1. Abnormal condition of death of cells

 

  1. Hernia of the urinary bladder

 

  1. Record of the electricity in the brain

 

  1. Deficiency of clotting cells (platelets)

 

  1. Removal of living tissue and examination under a microscope

 

  1. Abnormal condition of fluid (water) in the kidney

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 86              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 79   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 77 | p. 85   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 80   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 85   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 80   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 83   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 83   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 81   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 78   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 80   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 77 | p. 81   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 81   OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   pp. 76-77 | p. 81

OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Match the terms that describe blood cells with their correct meanings.

a. erythrocyte
b. eosinophil
c. thrombocyte
d. neutrophil
e. monocyte
f. lymphocyte

 

 

  1. A clotting cell; platelet

 

  1. A red blood cell

 

  1. A granulocytic white blood cell that destroys cells by engulfing and digesting them; polymorphonuclear leukocyte

 

  1. A mononuclear leukocyte that is a phagocyte

 

  1. A mononuclear leukocyte that destroys foreign cells by making antibodies

 

  1. A leukocyte whose granules turn red with stain and whose numbers are elevated in allergic reactions

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 88              OBJ:   Identify functions of blood cells.

 

Match the meanings with their correct suffixes.

a. falling, drooping, prolapse
b. surgical repair
c. nourishment or development
d. fear
e. blood condition
f. formation
g. enlargement
h. softening
i. disease condition
j. deficiency

 

 

  1. -malacia

 

  1. -phobia

 

  1. -plasia

 

  1. -ptosis

 

  1. -pathy

 

  1. -plasty

 

  1. -emia

 

  1. -penia

 

  1. -trophy

 

  1. -megaly

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

OTHER

 

Give meanings for the following suffixes.

 

  1. –rrhea ____________

 

ANS:

flow

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -cele: __________

 

ANS:

hernia

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -coccus: __________

 

ANS:

berry-shaped bacterium

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -centesis: __________

 

ANS:

surgical puncture to remove fluid

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -genesis: __________

 

ANS:

formation

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -graphy: __________

 

ANS:

process of recording

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -emia: __________

 

ANS:

blood condition

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -lysis: __________

 

ANS:

separation

destruction

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -pathy: __________

 

ANS:

disease condition

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -penia: __________

 

ANS:

deficiency

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -malacia: __________

 

ANS:

softening

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -megaly: __________

 

ANS:

enlargement

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -phobia: __________

 

ANS:

fear

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -plasty: __________

 

ANS:

surgical repair

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -stasis: __________

 

ANS:

stop

control

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -plasia: __________

 

ANS:

formation

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -sclerosis: __________

 

ANS:

hardening

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -ptosis: __________

 

ANS:

falling

drooping

prolapse

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -stomy: __________

 

ANS:

new opening

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -tomy: __________

 

ANS:

incision

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -ule: __________

 

ANS:

small

little

 

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -genic: __________

 

ANS:

pertaining to producing

 

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -trophy: __________

 

ANS:

nourishment

development

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -oid: __________

 

ANS:

resembling

 

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -ole: __________

 

ANS:

small

little

 

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -opsy: __________

 

ANS:

to view

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -ectomy: __________

 

ANS:

removal

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -centesis: __________

 

ANS:

surgical procedure to remove fluid

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -dynia: __________

 

ANS:

pain

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -stasis: __________

 

ANS:

stopping

controlling

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -plasty: __________

 

ANS:

surgical repair

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -genesis: __________

 

ANS:

condition of producing

forming

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -cyte: __________

 

ANS:

cell

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -penia: __________

 

ANS:

deficiency

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -trophy: __________

 

ANS:

development

nourishment

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -emia: __________

 

ANS:

blood condition

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

  1. -graphy: __________

 

ANS:

process of recording

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review suffixes.

 

Using the following combining forms and your knowledge of suffixes, build medical terms for the following definitions.

amni/o

cyst/o

laryng/o

myel/o

thorac/o

angi/o

isch/o

my/o

staphyl/o

 

  1. Record of the spinal cord: __________

 

ANS:

myelogram

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Process of recording blood vessels: __________

 

ANS:

angiography

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Pain of a muscle: __________

 

ANS:

myalgia

 

REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Surgical puncture to remove fluid from the chest: __________

 

ANS:

thoracocentesis

 

REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Berry-shaped (spheroidal) bacteria in clusters: __________

 

ANS:

staphylococci

 

REF:   pp. 77-78       OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Resection of the voice box: __________

 

ANS:

laryngectomy

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 79    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Holding back of blood (from cells): __________

 

ANS:

ischemia

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 79    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Hernia of the urinary bladder: __________

 

ANS:

cystocele

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 78    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Using the following combining forms and your knowledge of suffixes, build medical terms for the following definitions.

acr/o

cardi/o

morph/o

myel/o

blephar/o

chondr/o

my/o

sarc/o

 

  1. Fear of heights (extremities): __________

 

ANS:

acrophobia

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 81    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Flesh (malignant) tumor of muscle: __________

 

ANS:

myosarcoma

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 81    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Study of the shape (of cells): __________

 

ANS:

morphology

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Inflammation of an eyelid: __________

 

ANS:

blepharitis

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Softening of cartilage: __________

 

ANS:

chondromalacia

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Tumor of bone marrow: __________

 

ANS:

myeloma

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 81    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Disease of heart muscle: __________

 

ANS:

cardiomyopathy

 

REF:   pp. 76-77 | p. 81                             OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Complete the following terms from their definitions.

 

  1. Tumor of bone marrow: __________oma

 

ANS:

myel

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Berry-shaped (spheroidal) bacteria in twisted chains: __________cocci

 

ANS:

strepto

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Hernia of the urinary bladder: __________cele

 

ANS:

cysto

 

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. New opening from the colon to the outside of the body: colo__________

 

ANS:

stomy

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Berry-shaped (spheroidal) bacteria in clusters: staphylo__________

 

ANS:

cocci

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Fear of heights: __________phobia

 

ANS:

acro

 

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Study of the eye: __________ology

 

ANS:

ophthalm

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Small vein: __________ule

 

ANS:

ven

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Hardening of arteries: arterio__________

 

ANS:

sclerosis

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Destruction of blood: hemo__________

 

ANS:

lysis

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Give the combining forms for the following terms.

 

  1. Liver: __________

 

ANS:

hepat/o

 

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Muscle: __________

 

ANS:

my/o

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Ear: __________

 

ANS:

ot/o

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Tonsil: __________

 

ANS:

tonsill/o

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Shape: __________

 

ANS:

morph/o

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

  1. Lung: __________

 

ANS:

pulmon/o

 

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   Define and review combining forms.

 

Give the accented syllable in the following terms (for example: anemia = ne, diagnosis = no, endocrine = en).

 

  1. Arteriole: __________

 

ANS:

ter

 

REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hypertrophy: __________

 

ANS:

per

 

REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Osteomalacia: __________

 

ANS:

la

 

REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Necrosis: __________

 

ANS:

cro

 

REF:   p. 104            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Carcinogenesis: __________

 

ANS:

gen

 

REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Laparoscopy: __________

 

ANS:

ros

 

REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Arteriosclerosis: __________

 

ANS:

ro

 

REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Thrombocytopenia: __________

 

ANS:

pen

 

REF:   p. 105            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Abdominocentesis: __________

 

ANS:

te

 

REF:   p. 102            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

  1. Hydrotherapy: __________

 

ANS:

ther

 

REF:   p. 103            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly and give its meaning.

 

  1. A. pericardeum
  2. pericardium

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, lining (membrane) surrounding the heart

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 84    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. arteriosclerosis
  2. arteriosklerosis

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, hardening of arteries

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. myleogram
  2. myelogram

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, record (x-ray image) of spinal cord

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. hepatomeagaly
  2. hepatomegaly

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, enlargement of the liver

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 81    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. trachostomy
  2. tracheostomy

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, new opening of the trachea to the outside of the body

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 83    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. tonsillitis
  2. tonsilitis

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, inflammation of the tonsils

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. abdominocentesis
  2. adbominocentesis

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, surgical puncture to remove fluid from the abdomen (paracentesis)

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. ploorodinia
  2. pleurodynia

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, pain of the pleura (chest wall muscles)

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. ophthalmology
  2. opthalmology

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, study of the eyes

 

REF:   p. 77 | p. 80    OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. A. staphylococci
  2. staphlococci

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, berry-shaped bacteria in clusters

 

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Write the suffixes of the following terms and give the meaning of each term.

 

  1. Pulmonary:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

ary, pertaining to the lungs

 

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Necrotic:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

tic, pertaining to death

 

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

  1. Inguinal:

suffix: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

al, pertaining to the groin

 

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   Use suffixes to build and define terms.

 

Chapter 07-1: Urinary System—Part 1

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Portion of the urinary bladder:
a. Hilum
b. Pylorus
c. Fundus
d. Medulla
e. Trigone

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Glomerular means pertaining to:
a. A tube leading from the kidney to the bladder
b. Small balls of capillaries in the kidney
c. A tube in the bladder
d. A collecting chamber in the kidney
e. The urinary bladder

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Meatal stenosis:
a. Enlargement of an opening
b. Stoppage of blood flow to the kidney
c. Incision of an opening
d. Widening of the bladder orifice
e. Narrowing of the urethral opening to the outside of the body

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. An electrolyte:
a. Bilirubin
b. Creatinine
c. Albumin
d. Sodium
e. Glucose

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Nitrogenous waste:
a. Creatinine
b. Fatty acid
c. Lipid
d. Carbon dioxide
e. Sugar

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Combining form for renal pelvis:
a. nephr/o
b. cyst/o
c. ren/o
d. py/o
e. pyel/o

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 225

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Absence of (no) urine production:
a. Diuresis
b. Anuria
c. Voiding
d. Micturition
e. Nocturia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Surrounding the urinary bladder:
a. Suprarenal
b. Infrarenal
c. Perivisceral
d. Perivesical
e. Perinephric

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 117 | p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Uremia:
a. Azotemia
b. Hematuria
c. Dysuria
d. Cystitis
e. Hemorrhage

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. X-ray image of the urinary tract:
a. Renal ultrasonography
b. Kidneys-ureters-bladder (KUB) film
c. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN)
d. Cystoscopy
e. Renal dialysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 232

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Oliguria:
a. Nocturia
b. Polyuria
c. Scanty urination
d. Bacteriuria
e. Pus in the urine

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Diabetes insipidus is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT:
a. Polydipsia
b. Glycosuria
c. Polyuria
d. Pituitary gland malfunction
e. Insufficient antidiuretic hormone (ADH)

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 231            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Hernia of the tube connecting the kidney and urinary bladder:
a. Herniorrhaphy
b. Urethrocele
c. Ureterocele
d. Urethroileostomy
e. Urethrostomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78 | p. 225

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Use of an artificial kidney machine:
a. Renal biopsy
b. Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD)
c. Lithotripsy
d. Hemodialysis
e. Renal transplantation

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 234

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Nephrolithotomy:
a. Hardening of a stone
b. Removal of the urinary bladder and kidney stones
c. Removal of the kidney and stones
d. Bladder calculi
e. Incision to remove a renal calculus

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 224

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Protein in the urine:
a. Ketonuria
b. Acetonuria
c. Hyperbilirubinemia
d. Bilirubinuria
e. Albuminuria

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Renal abscess may lead to:
a. Diabetes mellitus
b. Pyuria
c. Nephroptosis
d. Ascites
e. Diabetes insipidus

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Alkaline:
a. Acidic
b. pH
c. Basic
d. Acetone
e. Water

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 228

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. A group of symptoms marked by edema, proteinuria, and hypoalbuminemia:
a. Renal ischemia
b. Essential hypertension
c. Polycystic kidney
d. Nephrotic syndrome
e. Diabetes mellitus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. High levels of ketones in the blood can lead to:
a. High pH of urine
b. Acidosis
c. Excessive elimination of fats
d. Diabetes insipidus
e. Low specific gravity

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Childhood renal carcinoma:
a. Hypernephroma
b. Polycystic kidney
c. Glomerulonephritis
d. Wilms tumor
e. Phenylketonuria

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 231            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Urine is held in the bladder:
a. Urinary incontinence
b. Pyuria
c. Polyuria
d. Nocturia
e. Urinary retention

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 227

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Test that measures the amount of urea in the blood:
a. Computed tomography (CT) scan
b. Retrograde pyelogram (RP)
c. BUN
d. Voiding cystourethrogram (VCUG)
e. Creatinine clearance test

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 232

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Nephrosclerosis:
a. Hardening of blood vessels in the kidney
b. Loss of protein in the urine
c. A test of kidney function
d. Prolapse of the kidney
e. Excess fluid in the kidney

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 246 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Lithotripsy:
a. Renal transplant
b. Use of shock waves to crush urinary tract stones
c. Radioscopic study
d. Panendoscopy
e. Foley catheterization

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 234

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly.

 

  1. Swelling; fluid in tissues:
a. ademia
b. edema
c. edemia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 230

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Visual examination of the bladder:
a. sistoscopy
b. cystascopy
c. cystoscopy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 233

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Hardening of vessels in the kidney:
a. nephroscherosis
b. nephrosclerosis
c. neferosclerosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 246 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Protein in the urine:
a. albuminuria
b. albuminurea
c. albumenuria

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 249

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Stone:
a. calkulus
b. calculus
c. calculis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Excessive thirst:
a. polydipsia
b. polydypsia
c. polidipsia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 251

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Collecting area in the kidney:
a. calics
b. kalyx
c. calyx

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 249

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Inability to hold urine in bladder:
a. incontenence
b. incontinence
c. incontinance

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 252

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Chemical that carries an electrical charge:
a. electrolite
b. electricolyte
c. electrolyte

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 250

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Hormone secreted by the kidney to increase red blood cells:
a. erithropoeitin
b. erythropoietin
c. erythropoeitin

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 250

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Spelling

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. nitrogenous
b. nitrogenius

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 251

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. urinalysis
b. urinanalysis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 252

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. meatis
b. meatus

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 250

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. dysuria
b. dysurea

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 250

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. abcess
b. abscess

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. dyalysis
b. dialysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 251

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. medulla
b. medula

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 250

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. pyleogram
b. pyelogram

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 252

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. vesicorectal
b. visicorectal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 252

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. creatinine
b. cretatinine

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 249

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the urinary system.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. abscess
b. albuminuria
c. catheter
d. creatinine
e. cystoscopy
f. edema
g. electrolyte
h. erythropoietin
i. glomerulonephritis
j. hematuria
k. meatal stenosis
l. micturition
m. nephrolithiasis
n. nephrosclerosis
o. pyelography
p. renal ischemia
q. secondary hypertension
r. uremia
s. ureteroneocystostomy
t. urinary incontinence

 

 

  1. X-ray record (image) of the renal pelvis and urinary tract

 

  1. Holding back of blood supply to the kidney

 

  1. A tube for withdrawing and inserting fluid

 

  1. Act of urination

 

  1. Hormone secreted by the kidney to increase production of red blood cells

 

  1. Narrowing of the opening of the urinary tract to the outside of the body

 

  1. Sodium and potassium, for example

 

  1. High blood pressure due to kidney disease

 

  1. Swelling or fluid in tissue spaces

 

  1. Collection of pus

 

  1. Hardening of arterioles in the kidney

 

  1. Visual examination of the urinary bladder

 

  1. Protein in the urine

 

  1. High levels of nitrogenous waste in the blood

 

  1. Inability to hold urine in the bladder

 

  1. A nitrogenous waste excreted in the urine

 

  1. Renal calculi

 

  1. Inflammation of the small balls of capillaries in the kidney

 

  1. Blood in the urine

 

  1. An anastomosis

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 233

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 79 | p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 236

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 231            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 230

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 233

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 227

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 227

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 229            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 236

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the urinary system.

 

Match the terms that pertain to urinalysis with their correct meanings.

a. bilirubinuria
b. glycosuria
c. hematuria
d. ketonuria
e. pH
f. proteinuria
g. pyuria
h. sediment

 

 

  1. Sugar in the urine—a sign of diabetes mellitus

 

  1. Color of the urine is smoky red owing to presence of blood

 

  1. Urine is turbid (cloudy) owing to presence of white blood cells (WBCs) and pus

 

  1. Presence of abnormal particles in urine—cells, bacteria, casts

 

  1. Urine test that reflects the acidity or alkalinity of urine

 

  1. Dark pigment accumulates in urine as a result of liver disease

 

  1. High levels of acids and acetones accumulate in urine

 

  1. Accumulation of albumin in urine due to leaky glomeruli

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 243 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. abscess
b. catheter
c. diabetes insipidus
d. edema
e. essential hypertension
f. renal cell carcinoma
g. secondary hypertension
h. stricture

 

 

  1. High blood pressure that is idiopathic

 

  1. Malignant tumor of the kidney

 

  1. High blood pressure caused by kidney disease

 

  1. A tube for withdrawing or giving fluid

 

  1. Collection of pus

 

  1. Swelling, fluid in tissues

 

  1. Inadequate secretion of ADH

 

  1. A narrowed area in a tube

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 231            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

Match the meanings with their correct terms.

a. painful urination
b. bedwetting
c. collection of pus
d. pertaining to the outer section of an organ
e. blood in the urine
f. excessive urination
g. pertaining to the inner section of an organ
h. excessive urea in the bloodstream
i. malignant tumor of the kidney
j. pertaining to surrounding the urinary bladder

 

 

  1. Hematuria

 

  1. Diuresis

 

  1. Abscess

 

  1. Uremia

 

  1. Perivesical

 

  1. Dysuria

 

  1. Cortical

 

  1. Medullary

 

  1. Renal cell carcinoma

 

  1. Enuresis

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 227

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 227

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 117 | p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 231

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 244 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. arteriole
b. calyx
c. hilum
d. meatus
e. nephron
f. renal tubule
g. trigone
h. renal vein
i. ureter
j. urethra

 

 

  1. Tube carrying urine from each kidney to the urinary bladder

 

  1. Cuplike collecting region of the renal pelvis

 

  1. Opening or canal

 

  1. Microscopic tube in the kidney where urine is formed after filtration

 

  1. Small artery

 

  1. Functional unit of the kidney; about one million in each kidney

 

  1. Tube leading from the urinary bladder to the outside of the body

 

  1. Triangular area in the urinary bladder

 

  1. Blood vessel that carries blood away from the kidney

 

  1. Depression or hollow in that part of an organ (such as the kidney) where blood vessels and nerves enter and leave

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. catheter
b. cortex
c. creatinine
d. electrolyte
e. erythropoietin
f. glomerulus
g. medulla
h. renal pelvis
i. urinary bladder
j. voiding

 

 

  1. Central collecting region in the kidney

 

  1. Chemical element carrying an electrical charge when dissolved in water; sodium and potassium are examples

 

  1. Tube for injecting or removing fluids

 

  1. Hormone secreted by the kidney to stimulate production of red blood cells by bone marrow

 

  1. Inner region of an organ

 

  1. Outer region of an organ

 

  1. Tiny ball of capillaries in outer area of kidney

 

  1. Urination; micturition

 

  1. Nitrogenous waste product of muscle metabolism excreted in urine

 

  1. Hollow, muscular sac that holds and stores urine

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Match each vocabulary term listed with its meaning.

a. arteriole
b. calyx
c. catheter
d. cortex
e. creatinine
f. electrolyte
g. erythropoietin
h. filtration
i. glomerular (Bowman) capsule
j. glomerulus
k. hilum
l. kidney

 

 

  1. Cup-like collecting region of the renal pelvis

 

  1. Nitrogenous waste excreted in urine

 

  1. Depression in an organ where blood vessels and nerves enter and leave

 

  1. Small artery

 

  1. Process whereby some substances, but not all, pass through a filter

 

  1. Outer region of an organ

 

  1. Chemical element that carries an electrical charge

 

  1. Tiny ball of capillaries in the kidney

 

  1. Hormone secreted by the kidney to stimulate the production of red blood cells by bone marrow

 

  1. One of two bean-shaped organs on either side of the backbone in the lumbar region

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Match each vocabulary term listed with its meaning.

a. K+
b. meatus
c. nephron
d. nitrogenous waste
e. reabsorption
f. renal artery
g. renal pelvis
h. renal tubules
i. renal vein
j. trigone

 

 

  1. Substance containing nitrogen and excreted in urine

 

  1. Blood vessel that carries blood to the kidney

 

  1. Triangular area in the urinary bladder

 

  1. Potassium, an electrolyte regulated by the kidney—essential for muscle and nerve function

 

  1. Combination of glomerulus and renal tubule where urine is formed

 

  1. Opening or canal

 

  1. Process whereby renal tubules return materials necessary to the body back into the blood vessel

 

  1. Blood vessels that carries blood away from the kidney

 

  1. Microscopic tubes in the kidney where urine is formed after filtration

 

  1. Central collecting region in the kidney

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Match each vocabulary term listed with its meaning.

a. medulla
b. Na+
c. renin
d. urea and uric acid
e. ureters
f. urethra
g. urinary bladder
h. urination (voiding)

 

 

  1. Hormone secreted by the kidney

 

  1. Inner region of an organ

 

  1. Nitrogenous wastes excreted in urine

 

  1. Hollow, muscular sac that holds and stores urine

 

  1. Process of expelling urine

 

  1. Tube leading from the urinary bladder to the outside of the body

 

  1. Tubes leading from the kidneys to the urinary bladder

 

  1. Sodium, an electrolyte regulated in the blood and urine by the kidneys

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 222

OBJ:   Learn the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system.

 

Match the following terms with the meanings.

a. caliceal
b. caliectasis
c. cystectomy
d. cystitis
e. cystostomy
f. glomerular capsule
g. meatal stenosis
h. nephropathy
i. nephroptosis
j. paranephric

 

 

  1. New opening of the urinary bladder to the outside of the body

 

  1. Prolapse (dropping) of a kidney

 

  1. Pertaining to a calyx

 

  1. Narrowing of the opening of the urethra to the outside of the body

 

  1. Widening, dilation of a calyx

 

  1. Enclosing and collecting structure surrounding each glomerulus

 

  1. Disease of a kidney

 

  1. Removal of the urinary bladder

 

  1. Pertaining to near the kidney

 

  1. Inflammation of the urinary bladder

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 223

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 224

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 188 | p. 223

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 221

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 81 | p. 224

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 245 | p. 248

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 117 | p. 224

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 223

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

Match the following terms with their meanings.

a. albuminuria
b. azotemia
c. bacteriuria
d. ketonuria
e. ketosis (ketoacidosis)
f. nephrolithiasis
g. nocturia
h. polydipsia
i. renal colic
j. renal ischemia
k. urethral stricture
l. vesicoureteral reflux

 

 

  1. Condition of excess nitrogen in the blood

 

  1. Spasms of pain from stones in the kidney

 

  1. Condition of ketones in the blood and tissues

 

  1. Frequent, excessive urination at night

 

  1. Condition of much thirst

 

  1. Returning (backing up) of fluid from the urinary bladder to the ureters

 

  1. Protein present in the urine

 

  1. Holding back blood from the kidney

 

  1. Microorganisms in the urine

 

  1. Ketones in the urine

 

  1. Abnormal narrowing of the urethra

 

  1. Abnormal condition of kidney stones

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: L                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 79 | p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 226

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 242 | p. 247

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: K                    REF:   p. 225

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 230

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the urinary system in medical reports and records.

 

Match the following abnormal conditions with their descriptions.

a. glomerulonephritis
b. interstitial nephritis
c. nephrolithiasis
d. nephrotic syndrome
e. polycystic kidney disease
f. pyelonephritis

 

 

  1. Inflammation of the lining of the renal pelvis and renal parenchyma

 

  1. Kidney stones (renal calculi)

 

  1. Inflammation of the connective tissue that lies between the renal tubules

 

  1. Multiple fluid-filled sacs within and on the kidney

 

  1. Inflammation of the glomeruli within the kidney

 

  1. Group of clinical signs and symptoms caused by excessive protein loss in urine

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 229            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 230            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

OTHER

 

Complete the following terms from their definitions.

 

  1. Dilation of a calyx: cali__________

 

ANS:

ectasis

 

REF:   p. 188 | p. 223                                           OBJ:               Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Scanty urination: __________uria

 

ANS:

olig

 

REF:   p. 242 | p. 247                                           OBJ:               Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Disease of the kidney: nephro__________

 

ANS:

pathy

 

REF:   p. 81 | p. 224                                  OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Bacteria in the urine: bacteri__________

 

ANS:

uria

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Excessive thirst: poly__________

 

ANS:

dipsia

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Incision to remove a stone from the renal pelvis: __________lithotomy

 

ANS:

pyelo

 

REF:   p. 242 | p. 247                                           OBJ:               Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Protein in the urine: __________uria

 

ANS:

albumin

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Visual examination of the urinary bladder: __________scopy

 

ANS:

cysto

 

REF:   p. 233            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Crushing of a stone: litho__________

 

ANS:

tripsy

 

REF:   p. 234            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

  1. Sugar in the urine: __________uria

 

ANS:

glycos

 

REF:   p. 242 | p. 247                                           OBJ:               Recall pathology of the urinary system.

 

Give meanings for the following combining forms.

 

  1. cyst/o: __________

 

ANS:

urinary bladder

 

REF:   p. 223            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. pyel/o: __________

 

ANS:

renal pelvis

 

REF:   p. 225            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. vesic/o: __________

 

ANS:

urinary bladder

 

REF:   p. 225            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. lith/o: __________

 

ANS:

stone

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. ren/o: __________

 

ANS:

kidney

 

REF:   p. 225            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. albumin/o: __________

 

ANS:

protein

albumin

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. hydr/o: __________

 

ANS:

water

 

REF:   p. 224            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. py/o: __________

 

ANS:

pus

 

REF:   p. 227            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. azot/o: __________

 

ANS:

nitrogen

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. olig/o: __________

 

ANS:

scanty

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

Give meanings for the following suffixes.

 

  1. -ptosis: __________

 

ANS:

prolapse

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -tripsy: __________

 

ANS:

crushing

 

REF:   p. 227            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -stenosis: __________

 

ANS:

narrowing

 

REF:   p. 289            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -lysis: __________

 

ANS:

destruction

separation

 

REF:   p. 111            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -ectasis: __________

 

ANS:

widening

stretching

dilation

 

REF:   p. 188            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -megaly: __________

 

ANS:

enlargement

 

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -poietin: __________

 

ANS:

formation

 

REF:   p. 221            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -uria: __________

 

ANS:

urine condition

 

REF:   p. 227            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -sclerosis: __________

 

ANS:

hardening

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. -ole: __________

 

ANS:

small

little

 

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

Give the meanings for the following prefixes.

 

  1. anti-: __________

 

ANS:

against

 

REF:   p. 113            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. peri-: __________

 

ANS:

surrounding

 

REF:   p. 117            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. retro-: __________

 

ANS:

back

behind

 

REF:   p. 118            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. poly-: __________

 

ANS:

much

many

 

REF:   p. 117            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. dys-: __________

 

ANS:

bad

painful

difficult

abnormal

 

REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. dia-: __________

 

ANS:

complete

through

 

REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. en-: __________

 

ANS:

in

within

 

REF:   p. 115            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. a-, an-: __________

 

ANS:

no

not

without

 

REF:   p. 111            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

Give suffixes or combining forms for the following.

 

  1. New opening: __________

 

ANS:

-stomy

stomy

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Incision: __________

 

ANS:

-tomy

tomy

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Disease condition: __________

 

ANS:

-pathy

pathy

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Removal: __________

 

ANS:

-ectomy

ectomy

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Record: __________

 

ANS:

-gram

gram

 

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Surgical repair: __________

 

ANS:

-plasty

plasty

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Blood condition: __________

 

ANS:

-emia

emia

 

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Thirst: __________

 

ANS:

dips/o

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Night: __________

 

ANS:

noct/o

 

REF:   p. 226            OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

  1. Blood vessel: __________

 

ANS:

angi/o

 

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   Define and review word parts.

 

Chapter 11-1: Cardiovascular System—Part 1

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A blood vessel that carries oxygen-poor blood from heart to lungs:
a. Pulmonary vein
b. Pulmonary artery
c. Aorta
d. Superior vena cava
e. Inferior vena cava

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Contraction phase of the heartbeat:
a. Septum
b. Diastole
c. Tachycardia
d. Systole
e. Pacemaker

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Located between the left upper and lower chambers of the heart:
a. Mitral valve
b. Tricuspid valve
c. Aortic valve
d. Pulmonary valve
e. Superior vena cava

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Sac-like membrane surrounding the heart:
a. Endocardium
b. Bundle of His
c. Interatrial septum
d. Ventricle
e. Pericardium

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Sensitive tissue in the right atrium wall that begins the heartbeat:
a. Tricuspid valve
b. Atrioventricular node
c. Bundle of His
d. Epicardium
e. Sinoatrial node

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 408

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Blood vessels branching from the aorta to carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart muscle:
a. Capillaries
b. Venae cavae
c. Coronary arteries
d. Carotid arteries
e. Renal arteries

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Disease of heart muscle:
a. Cardiomegaly
b. Endocarditis
c. Arteriolitis
d. Cardiomyopathy
e. Aortic stenosis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 412            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Phlebitis:
a. Narrowing of a valve with inflammation
b. Inflammation of a capillary
c. Blockage of a heart valve
d. Inflammation of a vein
e. Narrowing of an artery

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 413            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Instrument to measure blood pressure:
a. Sphygmomanometer
b. Electrocardiogram
c. Stress test
d. Stethoscope
e. Cardiac catheterization

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. A local widening of an artery:
a. Thrombosis
b. Infarction
c. Arterial anastomosis
d. Aortic stenosis
e. Aneurysm

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Cyanosis:
a. Bluish coloration of the skin
b. Yellow coloration of the skin
c. Associated with a hemangioma
d. A form of atherosclerosis
e. Associated with increased oxygen in the blood

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 413            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Ischemia:
a. Can lead to myocardial infarction
b. Holding back of blood from an area
c. Can be caused by thrombotic occlusion of a blood vessel
d. May be a result of coronary artery disease
e. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 420            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Angina is:
a. Chest pain relieved with nitroglycerin
b. An extra heart sound
c. An abnormal heart rhythm
d. Caused by rheumatic fever
e. Associated with Raynaud phenomenon

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 420            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Cardiac arrhythmia:
a. Calcium channel blocker
b. Beta-blocker
c. Fibrillation
d. Hypoxia
e. Atheroma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 416            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Petechiae:
a. Small, pinpoint hemorrhages
b. Vegetations
c. Dilation of large vessels
d. Defects or holes in heart septa
e. Hemorrhoids

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Blood clot forms in a large lower limb vessel:
a. Aortic stenosis
b. Mitral valve prolapse
c. Deep vein thrombosis
d. Hypercholesterolemia
e. Acute coronary syndrome

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Four separate congenital heart defects:
a. Coarctation of the aorta
b. Patent ductus arteriosus
c. Raynaud disease
d. Tetralogy of Fallot
e. Peripheral vascular disease

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 418            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Patent means:
a. Deoxygenated
b. Oxygenated
c. Open
d. Closed
e. Half-closed

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. The cause of essential hypertension is:
a. Some secondary factor
b. Pyelonephritis
c. Glomerulonephritis
d. Adrenal cortex adenoma
e. Idiopathic

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 412 | p. 424

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Digoxin is:
a. A drug used to strengthen the heartbeat
b. A calcium blocker
c. Used to dissolve emboli
d. Used to treat varicose veins
e. A strong antibiotic

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Creatine kinase (CK), lactate dehydrogenase (LD), and aspartate transferase (AST) (formerly SGOT) are examples of:
a. Lipids
b. Lipoproteins
c. Serum enzymes
d. Fatty acids
e. Nitrate-like drugs

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 150

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Echocardiography (ECHO) is BEST described by which of the following statements?
a. Dye is injected into the blood and x-rays are taken of the heart.
b. Catheter is positioned in a vein and guided into the heart.
c. A stress test of cardiac function is performed.
d. High-frequency sound waves are transmitted into the chest.
e. Electricity is measured as it flows through the heart.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 429

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Incision of a vein:
a. Phebotomy
b. Phlebitis
c. Phlebotomy
d. Vasoconstriction
e. Ventriculotomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Removal of plaque from inner lining of an artery:
a. Endarterectomy
b. Arteriography
c. Aneurysmectomy
d. Ventriculotomy
e. Valvuloplasty

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 433

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Holter monitoring is:
a. An electroencephalographic (EEG) test
b. A stress test
c. Part of a chest computed tomography (CT) scan
d. An electrocardiogram (ECG) taken during daily activity
e. Part of a cardiac catheterization procedure

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 431

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly.

 

  1. Pertaining to the heart:
a. coronery
b. coronary
c. corenary

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Relaxation phase of the heartbeat:
a. diastole
b. diostole
c. dieastole

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Pain:
a. angina
b. anjena
c. anjina

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Abnormal rapid heart rhythm:
a. fibrilation
b. filbrilation
c. fibrillation

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 416

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Swollen blood vessels in the rectal region:
a. hemmorhoids
b. hemmorrhoids
c. hemorrhoids

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 424

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Incision of a vein:
a. phlebotomy
b. phebotomy
c. phliebotomy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Widening of a vessel:
a. vasodialation
b. vassodialation
c. vasodilation

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Bluish coloration of the skin:
a. cianosis
b. cyanosis
c. cyianosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 413

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Traveling clot that suddenly blocks a blood vessel:
a. embulus
b. embulos
c. embolus

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Contraction phase of the heartbeat:
a. systole
b. sistolle
c. sistole

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

MATCHING

 

Select from the following pathologic conditions to match the definitions.

a. coarctation of the aorta
b. congestive heart failure
c. coronary artery disease
d. endocarditis
e. heart block
f. fibrillation
g. flutter
h. patent ductus arteriosus
i. septal defects
j. tetralogy of Fallot

 

 

  1. Disease originating in the arteries surrounding the heart

 

  1. Passageway between the aorta and the pulmonary artery remains open after birth

 

  1. Rapid but regular contractions of the heart (usually the atria)

 

  1. Narrowing of the aorta (congenital anomaly)

 

  1. Very rapid, random, inefficient, and irregular contractions of the heart

 

  1. Congenital malformation involving four distinct heart defects

 

  1. Failure of proper conduction of impulses from the sinoatrial (SA) node through the rest of the heart

 

  1. Small holes in the wall between the atria or the wall between the ventricles

 

  1. Heart is unable to pump the required amount of blood

 

  1. Inflammation of the inner lining of the heart

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 419            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 417            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 416            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 417            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 416            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 418            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 414            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 418            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 419            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Select from the following pathologic conditions to match the definitions.

a. aneurysm
b. deep vein thrombosis
c. hypertension
d. hypertensive heart disease
e. mitral valve prolapse
f. murmur
g. pericarditis
h. peripheral vascular disease
i. Raynaud disease
j. rheumatic heart disease
k. varicose veins

 

 

  1. High blood pressure; essential and secondary are types

 

  1. Inflammation of the membrane surrounding the heart

 

  1. Local widening of an arterial wall

 

  1. Heart disease caused by rheumatic fever

 

  1. Blood clot forms in a large vein (of the usually lower limb)

 

  1. Extra heart sound heard between normal beats

 

  1. High blood pressure that affects the heart

 

  1. Improper closure of the bicuspid valve

 

  1. Abnormally swollen or twisted veins; usually occurring in the legs

 

  1. Recurrent episodes of pallor and cyanosis, primarily in fingers and toes

 

  1. Blockage of blood vessels carrying blood to the legs, arms, and kidneys and other organs

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Select from the following pathologic terminology to match its description.

a. acute coronary syndromes
b. angina
c. angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor
d. auscultation
e. beta-blocker
f. biventricular pacemaker
g. bruit
h. calcium channel blocker
i. cardiac arrest
j. cardiac tamponade
k. claudication

 

 

  1. Unstable angina and heart attack occurring as consequences of plaque rupture in coronary arteries

 

  1. Listening for sounds using a stethoscope

 

  1. Drug used to treat angina and hypertension; dilates blood vessels, stopping the influx of calcium into muscle cells lining vessels

 

  1. Abnormal blowing or swishing sound heard during auscultation of an artery

 

  1. Antihypertensive drug that blocks the conversion of angiotension I to angiotensin II and dilates blood vessels

 

  1. Sudden, unexpected stoppage of heart action

 

  1. Chest pain resulting from blood flow being held back from heart muscle

 

  1. Drug used to treat angina, hypertension, and arrhythmias by blocking the action of epinephrine at receptor sites on cells

 

  1. Pain, tension, and weakness in a leg after walking has begun

 

  1. Device that enables ventricles to beat together so that more blood is pumped out of the heart

 

  1. Pressure on the heart caused by fluid in the pericardial space

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

Select from the following pathologic terminology to match its description.

a. digoxin
b. embolus
c. infarction
d. nitrates
e. occlusion
f. palpitations
g. patent
h. pericardial friction rub
i. petechiae
j. statins
k. thrill
l. vegetations

 

 

  1. Clot or other material that travels to a distant location

 

  1. Drugs that lower cholesterol in the blood

 

  1. Open

 

  1. Area of dead tissue

 

  1. Small, pinpoint hemorrhages

 

  1. Clumps of platelets and other material on diseased heart valves

 

  1. Uncomfortable sensations in the chest related to cardiac arrhythmias

 

  1. Drugs used in the treatment of angina by dilating blood vessels

 

  1. Vibration felt over an area of turmoil in blood flow

 

  1. Scraping or grating noise heard on auscultation of the heart

 

  1. Closure of a blood vessel due to a blockage

 

  1. Drug that treats arrhythmias and strengthens the heartbeat

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aorta
b. arterial anastomosis
c. arteriosclerosis
d. atherectomy
e. brachial artery
f. capillary
g. cardiomegaly
h. hypercholesterolemia
i. hypoxia
j. interatrial septum
k. mitral valvulitis
l. pericardiocentesis
m. phlebotomy
n. pulmonary artery
o. sinoatrial node
p. sphygmomanometer
q. thrombolysis
r. valvuloplasty
s. vasodilation
t. vena cava

 

 

  1. Smallest blood vessel

 

  1. Instrument to measure blood pressure

 

  1. Incision of a vein

 

  1. Condition of deficient oxygen

 

  1. Largest vein in the body

 

  1. Pacemaker of the heart

 

  1. Largest artery in the body

 

  1. High levels of a fatty substance in the blood

 

  1. Wall between the upper chambers of the heart

 

  1. Widening of a blood vessel

 

  1. Vessel carrying blood to the arm

 

  1. Removal of fatty plaque (from a blood vessel)

 

  1. New connection between two arteries

 

  1. Inflammation of valve on the left side of the heart

 

  1. Breakdown (destruction) of a blood clot

 

  1. Vessel carrying blood to the lungs

 

  1. Surgical repair of a valve

 

  1. Hardening of arteries

 

  1. Enlargement of the heart

 

  1. Surgical puncture to remove fluid between the membranes surrounding the heart

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 413            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 412            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 403

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 447 | p. 450

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 441 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 414            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 440 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 440 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 83 | p. 411

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 440 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 447 | p. 450

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aneurysm
b. angina
c. arrhythmias
d. beta-blockers
e. claudication
f. congestive heart failure
g. cyanosis
h. emboli
i. endocarditis
j. essential hypertension
k. hemorrhoids
l. mitral valve prolapse
m. murmur
n. occlusion
o. palpitations
p. patent ductus arteriosus
q. Raynaud phenomenon
r. tetralogy of Fallot

 

 

  1. High blood pressure of idiopathic etiology

 

  1. Varicose veins near the anus

 

  1. Closure (blockage) of a blood vessel

 

  1. Collections of material (clots) that travel to and suddenly block a vessel

 

  1. Chest pain resulting from temporary difference between supply and demand of oxygen to the heart muscle

 

  1. Short episodes of pallor and numbness in fingers and toes due to temporary constriction of arterioles

 

  1. Examples are flutter, fibrillation, and heart block

 

  1. A small duct between the aorta and pulmonary artery, which normally closes soon after birth, remains open

 

  1. The heart is unable to pump its required amount of blood; pulmonary edema may result

 

  1. Congenital malformation of the heart involving four distinct defects

 

  1. An extra heart sound heard between normal beats

 

  1. Inflammation of the inner lining of the heart

 

  1. Local widening of an artery caused by weakness in the arterial wall

 

  1. Improper closure of a heart valve when the heart is pumping blood

 

  1. Drugs used to treat abnormal heart rhythms and high blood pressure

 

  1. Blockage of arteries in the lower extremities due to atherosclerosis

 

  1. Bluish discoloration of the skin

 

  1. Uncomfortable sensations in the chest

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 414            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 417            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 419            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 418            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 413            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aorta
b. arteriole
c. atrium
d. capillary
e. mitral valve
f. pulmonary artery
g. pulmonary vein
h. superior vena cava
i. tricuspid valve
j. ventricle

 

 

  1. Smallest blood vessel

 

  1. Largest artery in the body

 

  1. Lower chamber of the heart

 

  1. Valve between the right atrium and ventricle

 

  1. Carries blood from the lungs to the heart

 

  1. Brings blood to heart from upper parts of the body

 

  1. Upper chamber of the heart

 

  1. Valve between the left atrium and the left ventricle

 

  1. Carries blood to the lungs from the heart

 

  1. Small artery

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the pathological conditions with their correct meanings.

a. coarctation of the aorta
b. congestive heart failure
c. coronary artery disease
d. fibrillation
e. flutter
f. hypertensive heart disease
g. mitral valve prolapse
h. tetralogy of Fallot

 

 

  1. Rapid but regular atrial or ventricular contractions

 

  1. Improper closure of the valve between the left atrium and the left ventricle during systole

 

  1. Blockage of the arteries surrounding the heart, leading to ischemia

 

  1. High blood pressure affecting the heart

 

  1. Congenital narrowing of large artery leading from the heart

 

  1. Rapid, random, ineffectual, and irregular contractions of the heart

 

  1. Inability of the heart to pump its required amount of blood

 

  1. Congenital malformation involving four separate heart defects

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 416            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 419            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 422            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 417            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 416            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 419            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 418            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aneurysm
b. auscultation
c. claudication
d. emboli
e. essential hypertension
f. petechiae
g. secondary hypertension
h. vegetations

 

 

  1. Listening with a stethoscope

 

  1. Lesions that form on heart valves after damage by infection

 

  1. Small, pinpoint hemorrhages

 

  1. High blood pressure due to kidney disease

 

  1. High blood pressure with idiopathic etiology

 

  1. Local widening of an artery

 

  1. Pain, tension, and weakness in a limb after walking has begun

 

  1. Clots that travel to and suddenly block a blood vessel

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the meanings with their correct terms.

a. contraction phase of the heartbeat
b. small, pinpoint hemorrhages
c. largest artery in the body
d. tumor of blood vessels
e. widening or dilation of a blood vessel
f. lower chamber of the heart
g. swollen, twisted veins in the rectal region
h. wall or partition within the heart
i. floating blood clot or other material
j. drug used to reduce abnormal heart rhythms

 

 

  1. Ventricle

 

  1. Petechiae

 

  1. Hemangioma

 

  1. Embolus

 

  1. Systole

 

  1. Septum

 

  1. Aorta

 

  1. Aneurysm

 

  1. Digoxin

 

  1. Hemorrhoids

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 81   OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 423            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 426

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 443 | p. 449

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the explanations with the correct abbreviations.

a. type of ultrasound imaging of the heart
b. includes unstable angina and myocardial infarction
c. radioactive element used in cardiac scans
d. drug used to present thrombosis
e. used as a “bridge to transplant”
f. high blood pressure
g. hospital area where acute heart conditions are treated
h. this helps to correct heart arrhythmia
i. abnormal heart rhythm
j. surgical intervention with catheter, balloon, and stents

 

 

  1. LVAD

 

  1. ACS

 

  1. ICD

 

  1. TEE

 

  1. HTN

 

  1. Tc

 

  1. PCI

 

  1. CCU

 

  1. PVC

 

  1. tPA

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 434

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 429

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 434

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aorta
b. arteriole
c. atrioventricular bundle
d. atrium
e. capillary
f. carbon dioxide
g. oxygen
h. diastole
i. systole
j. endocardium

 

 

  1. Gas that enters the blood through the lungs

 

  1. Smallest blood vessel

 

  1. Relaxation phase of the heartbeat

 

  1. Upper chamber of the heart

 

  1. Gas released by body cells; travels in the blood to the lungs, where it is exhaled

 

  1. Small artery

 

  1. Inner lining of the heart

 

  1. Specialized muscle fibers connecting the upper and lower heart chambers; bundle of His

 

  1. Contraction phase of the heartbeat

 

  1. Largest artery in the body

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. electrocardiogram
b. deoxygenated blood
c. endothelium
d. murmur
e. myocardium
f. mitral valve
g. normal sinus rhythm
h. coronary arteries
i. pacemaker
j. pericardium

 

 

  1. Double-layered membrane surrounding the heart

 

  1. Muscular, middle layer of the heart

 

  1. Positioned between the left upper and lower heart chambers

 

  1. Innermost lining of blood vessels

 

  1. Resting rate of 60-100 beats per minute

 

  1. Blood lacking in oxygen

 

  1. Blood vessels that carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart muscle

 

  1. Abnormal heart sound

 

  1. Specialized nervous tissue in the right atrium that begins the heartbeat; sinoatrial node

 

  1. Record of the electricity flowing through the heart

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 410            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. pulmonary artery
b. tricuspid valve
c. sphygmomanometer
d. venule
e. ventricle
f. pulse
g. septum
h. vena cava
i. pulmonary vein
j. pulmonary valve

 

 

  1. Small vein

 

  1. Beat of the heart as felt through the wall of the arteries

 

  1. Located between the upper and lower right heart chambers

 

  1. Instrument to measure blood pressure

 

  1. Partition or wall dividing the chambers of the heart

 

  1. Located between the lower right chamber and the vessel carrying blood to the lungs

 

  1. Lower chamber of the heart

 

  1. One of two pairs of vessels carrying oxygenated blood from the lungs to the heart

 

  1. Vessel that carries oxygen-poor blood from the heart to the lungs

 

  1. Largest vein in the body

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system.

 

OTHER

 

Give the accented syllable in the following terms (for example: anemia = ne, diagnosis = no, endocrine = en).

 

  1. Diastole: __________

 

ANS:

as

 

REF:   p. 452            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Sphygmomanometer: __________

 

ANS:

nom

 

REF:   p. 453            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Pericarditis: __________

 

ANS:

di

 

REF:   p. 456            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Coronary: __________

 

ANS:

cor

 

REF:   p. 452            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Capillary: __________

 

ANS:

cap

 

REF:   p. 452            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Anastomosis: __________

 

ANS:

mo

 

REF:   p. 451            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Phlebotomy: __________

 

ANS:

bot

 

REF:   p. 453            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Coarctation: __________

 

ANS:

ta

 

REF:   p. 454            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly and give its meaning.

 

  1. A. capillary
  2. capilliary

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, smallest blood vessel

 

REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. ventricle
  2. ventracle

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, lower heart chamber

 

REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. carbon dyoxide
  2. carbon dioxide

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, gas released from lungs

 

REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. vien
  2. vein

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, vessel carrying blood to the heart from tissues

 

REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. myocardium
  2. myocardiam

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, heart muscle

 

REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. arterosclerosis
  2. arteriosclerosis

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, hardening of the arteries

 

REF:   p. 440 | p. 449

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. tricuspid valve
  2. trikuspid valve

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, between the upper and lower right chambers of the heart

 

REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. pulmunary
  2. pulmonary

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, pertaining to the lungs

 

REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. arterioles
  2. arteroiles

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

A, small arteries

 

REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. A. aortia
  2. aorta

A or B: _____ meaning: __________

 

ANS:

B, largest artery

 

REF:   p. 410

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the cardiovascular system in medical reports and records.

 

Give meanings for the following terms.

 

  1. Cyanosis: __________

 

ANS:

bluish coloration of the skin

 

REF:   p. 413            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Raynaud disease: __________

 

ANS:

recurrent episodes of cyanosis and pallor in fingers and toes

 

REF:   p. 424            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Heart block: __________

 

ANS:

failure of conduction of impulses from the atrioventricular (AV) node to bundle of His

 

REF:   p. 414            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Ischemia: __________

 

ANS:

blood is held back from tissues

 

REF:   p. 424 | p. 449                                           OBJ:               Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Atheroma: __________

 

ANS:

mass of plaque (cholesterol)

 

REF:   p. 412            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Vasoconstriction: __________

 

ANS:

narrowing of a vessel

 

REF:   p. 414            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Myocardial infarction: __________

 

ANS:

dead tissue in heart muscle

 

REF:   p. 420            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Angina: __________

 

ANS:

chest pain

 

REF:   p. 426            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Thrombotic occlusion: __________

 

ANS:

blockage of a vessel due to a clot

 

REF:   p. 420            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the cardiovascular system.

 

Give meanings for the following.

 

  1. HDLs: __________

 

ANS:

high-density lipoproteins

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Thrombolytic therapy: __________

 

ANS:

treatment to dissolve clots in blood vessels

 

REF:   p. 434

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Cardiac catheterization: __________

 

ANS:

tube is introduced into a vessel and guided into the heart to detect pressures and blood flow

 

REF:   p. 430

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. SA node: __________

 

ANS:

sinoatrial node (pacemaker)

 

REF:   p. 411

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ECG: __________

 

ANS:

electrocardiogram

 

REF:   p. 434

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Spell out the following abbreviations.

 

  1. LVAD: __________

 

ANS:

left ventricular assist device

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. tPA: __________

 

ANS:

tissue plasminogen activator

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. TEE: __________

 

ANS:

transesophageal echocardiography

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ICD: __________

 

ANS:

implantable cardioverter-defibrillator

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. HTN: __________

 

ANS:

hypertension

 

REF:   p. 435

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. ACS: __________

 

ANS:

acute coronary syndrome

 

REF:   p. 434

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

  1. Tc: __________

 

ANS:

technetium

 

REF:   p. 429

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the cardiovascular system.

 

Chapter 15-1: Musculoskeletal System—Part 1

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Spongy, porous bone tissue:
a. Yellow bone marrow
b. Bone fissure
c. Compact bone
d. Bone sinus
e. Cancellous bone

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Outward extension of the shoulder bone:
a. Xiphoid process
b. Acetabulum
c. Acromion
d. Vertebral arch
e. Patella

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Opening or passage in bones where blood vessels and nerves enter and leave:
a. Fissure
b. Sulcus
c. Tuberosity
d. Foramen
e. Fossa

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Projection of the temporal bone:
a. Malleolus
b. Epiphysis
c. Xiphoid process
d. Mastoid process
e. Tubercle

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Knuckle-like process at the end of a bone:
a. Fontanelle
b. Tuberosity
c. Trochanter
d. Xiphoid process
e. Condyle

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Mandible, vomer, maxilla, and zygomatic are bones of the:
a. Face
b. Cranium
c. Spine
d. Pelvis
e. Thorax

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Occipital, sphenoid, frontal, temporal, and ethmoid are bones of the:
a. Face
b. Cranium
c. Spine
d. Pelvis
e. Thorax

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. The shaft of a long bone is called a/an:
a. Olecranon
b. Periosteum
c. Osteoclast
d. Epiphysis
e. Diaphysis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Poor formation of bone:
a. Osteolysis
b. Osteodystrophy
c. Decalcification
d. Myelopoiesis
e. Osteoclasis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 632 | p. 640

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Slipping or subluxation of a vertebra:
a. Spondylitis
b. Rachitis
c. Kyphosis
d. Spondylolisthesis
e. Lordosis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 633 | p. 641

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Operation performed to relieve the symptoms of a slipped disk:
a. Patellapexy
b. Arthroscopy
c. Osteoclasis
d. Laminectomy
e. Metacarpectomy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 596

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Lateral curvature of the spinal column:
a. Lordosis
b. Scoliosis
c. Kyphosis
d. Spina bifida
e. Pubic symphysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 597            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Vitamin D deficiency leads to softening of bone, which is known as:
a. Osteomalacia
b. Lumbago
c. Osteogenesis imperfecta
d. Osteoporosis
e. Hypercalcemia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 598            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Pertaining to the upper arm bone:
a. Humeral
b. Tibial
c. Radial
d. Ulnar
e. Carpal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 632 | p. 640

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Shoulder bone:
a. Patella
b. Sternum
c. Scapula
d. Clavicle
e. Vertebra

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Smaller of the two lower leg bones:
a. Calcaneus
b. Tibia
c. Fibula
d. Tarsal bone
e. Malleolus

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Inflammation of bone and bone marrow:
a. Osteitis fibrosa cystica
b. Multiple myeloma
c. Osteomyelitis
d. Osteoporosis
e. Osteochondroma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 602            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Clubfoot:
a. Exostosis
b. Osteogenic sarcoma
c. Bunion
d. Talipes
e. Bursitis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 604            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. A splintered or crushed bone:
a. Comminuted fracture
b. Greenstick fracture
c. Crepitation
d. Compression fracture
e. Impacted fracture

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 601            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Surgical repair of a joint:
a. Arthroplasty
b. Fasciectomy
c. Achondroplasia
d. Tenorrhaphy
e. Arthrosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 606

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Condition of stiffening and immobility of a joint:
a. Hemarthrosis
b. Fibrositis
c. Bursitis
d. Kyphosis
e. Ankylosis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 606            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Chronic inflammation of bones and joints due to degenerative changes in cartilage:
a. Ankylosing spondylitis
b. Rheumatoid arthritis
c. Chondromalacia
d. Osteoarthritis
e. Systemic lupus erythematosus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Inflammation of joints caused by excessive uric acid accumulation:
a. Bunion
b. Bursitis
c. Gouty arthritis
d. Sciatica
e. Myositis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Malignant tumor of smooth muscle:
a. Rhabdomyosarcoma
b. Leiomyosarcoma
c. Rhabdomyoma
d. Leiomyoma
e. Myorrhaphy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 637 | p. 642

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Wasting away (no development) of muscle:
a. Myasthenia
b. Myalgia
c. Hypertrophy
d. Atrophy
e. Myositis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 618            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Select the terms that best fit the definitions.

 

  1. Fibrous membrane separating muscles:
a. fascia
b. flexion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 613

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Movement away from the midline:
a. abduction
b. adduction

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Pertaining to heart muscle:
a. myasthenia
b. myocardial

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 636 | p. 641

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Pain of many muscles:
a. myositis
b. polymyalgia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 636 | p. 641

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Act of turning the palm upward:
a. supination
b. pronation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Muscle connected to internal organs:
a. skeletal
b. visceral

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Connection of muscle to the bone that moves:
a. origin
b. insertion

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Connection of muscle to a stationary bone:
a. origin
b. insertion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly.

 

  1. Upper arm bone:
a. humerus
b. humerous
c. humorous

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 599

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Thigh bone:
a. femor
b. femur
c. femmur

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 599

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. End of a long bone:
a. epiphysis
b. epiphisis
c. epiphifisis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Humpback:
a. kyphiosis
b. kiphosis
c. kyphosis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 596

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Heel bone:
a. calcaneus
b. calcaneous
c. calcaineus

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Finger or toe bones:
a. phalanges
b. pharynges
c. plalanges

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Collarbone:
a. clavical
b. klavicle
c. clavicle

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Kneecap:
a. patella
b. petella
c. patela

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Mineral substance in bone:
a. phosphorus
b. phosphorous
c. phospherus

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 581

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Larger of the two lower leg bones:
a. tibbia
b. tibea
c. tibia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. arthrocentesis
b. arthrosentesis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 650

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. osteoperosis
b. osteoporosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 646

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. cartiledge
b. cartilage

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 643

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. atropy
b. atrophy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 648

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. chondrocostal
b. chrondrocostal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 643

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. scoliosis
b. scoleosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 646

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. Uwing sarcoma
b. Ewing sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 644

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. osteomyleitis
b. osteomyelitis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 646

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. ascetabulum
b. acetabulum

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 643

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. osteodystrophy
b. osteodystropy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 645

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

MATCHING

 

Select from the following vocabulary terms related to joints to fit the definitions.

a. articular cartilage
b. articulation
c. bursa
d. ligament
e. suture joint
f. synovial cavity
g. synovial fluid
h. synovial joint
i. synovial membrane
j. tendon

 

 

  1. Immovable joint between the bones of the skull

 

  1. Smooth, glistening white tissue that covers the surface of a joint

 

  1. Connective tissue binding bones to other bones

 

  1. Tissue lining the synovial cavity; it produces synovial fluid

 

  1. Connective tissue that binds muscles to bones

 

  1. Sac of fluid near a joint

 

  1. A freely movable joint

 

  1. Any type of joint

 

  1. Viscous fluid within the synovial space

 

  1. Space between bones at a synovial joint

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Select from the following terms related to muscles to match the definitions.

a. abduction
b. adduction
c. extension
d. fascia
e. flexion
f. insertion of a muscle
g. origin of a muscle
h. plantar flexion
i. pronation
j. rotation
k. skeletal muscle
l. supination
m. visceral muscle

 

 

  1. Bending a limb

 

  1. Movement away from the midline of the body

 

  1. Fibrous membrane separating and enveloping muscles

 

  1. Connection of a muscle to a stationary bone

 

  1. Circular movement around a central point (axis)

 

  1. Muscle connected to bones; striated or voluntary muscle

 

  1. Turning the palm of the hand downward

 

  1. Movement toward the midline of the body

 

  1. Bending the sole of the foot downward toward the ground

 

  1. Turning the palm of the hand upward

 

  1. Straightening of a flexed limb

 

  1. Connection of a muscle to a bone that moves

 

  1. Muscle connected to internal organs; involuntary or smooth muscle

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. acetabulum
b. calcaneus
c. cartilage
d. Colles fracture
e. comminuted fracture
f. epiphysis
g. ethmoid bone
h. osteogenic sarcoma
i. ischium
j. malleolus
k. myelopoiesis
l. occipital bone
m. olecranon
n. osteodystrophy
o. peroneal
p. scoliosis
q. sphenoid bone
r. spondylolisthesis
s. talipes
t. trochanter

 

 

  1. Lateral curvature of the spinal column

 

  1. Bat-shaped cranial bone behind the eyes

 

  1. Large process below the neck of the femur

 

  1. End of a long bone

 

  1. Flexible connective tissue at joints

 

  1. Bone break at the wrist

 

  1. Round process on both sides of ankle

 

  1. Forms the back and base of the skull

 

  1. Poor development of bone

 

  1. Pertaining to the smaller lower leg bone

 

  1. Hip socket

 

  1. Thin, delicate cranial bone; supports the nasal cavity

 

  1. Formation of bone marrow

 

  1. Malignant bone tumor

 

  1. Upper part of the hip bone

 

  1. Forward vertebral subluxation

 

  1. Bone is splintered or crushed

 

  1. Heel bone

 

  1. Elbow bone

 

  1. Clubfoot

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 597            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 601            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 632 | p. 640

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 599

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 633 | p. 641

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 602            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 598            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 601            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 563

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 604            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. abduction
b. achondroplasia
c. ankylosing spondylitis
d. arthrodesis
e. bunion
f. bursa
g. dorsiflexion
h. electromyography
i. hyperuricemia
j. leiomyosarcoma
k. podagra
l. polymyositis
m. pyrexia
n. rhabdomyosarcoma
o. rheumatoid arthritis
p. sprain
q. strain
r. supination
s. synovitis
t. tendinitis

 

 

  1. Process of recording the electrical activity of muscles

 

  1. Chronic, progressive arthritis with stiffening of joints (primarily the spine)

 

  1. Bones are fused across the joint space

 

  1. Inflammation of the tissue connecting bones and muscles

 

  1. Bones of the arms and legs fail to grow to normal size (defect in cartilage formation)

 

  1. Bending of the foot backward (upward)

 

  1. Act of turning the palm upward

 

  1. Movement away from the midline of the body

 

  1. Inflammation of the membrane lining the joint

 

  1. Malignant tumor of smooth muscle

 

  1. Trauma to a muscle from violent contraction or excessive stretching

 

  1. Inflammation of many muscles

 

  1. Trauma to a joint due to injury to ligaments

 

  1. Fever

 

  1. Blood condition found in gouty arthritis

 

  1. Malignant tumor of skeletal muscle

 

  1. Chronic disease of joint inflammation (primarily the small joints of the hands and feet); an autoimmune reaction

 

  1. Abnormal swelling of the metatarsophalangeal joint

 

  1. Sac of fluid near a joint

 

  1. Extreme pain of the big toe associated with gouty arthritis

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 622

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 607

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 634 | p. 641

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 606            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 80 | p. 607

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 637 | p. 642

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 612            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 619            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 612            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 612            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 65 | p. 67 | p. 618

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 609            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the following cranial and facial bones with their meanings.

a. frontal bone
b. lacrimal bone
c. mandible
d. maxilla
e. occipital bone
f. parietal bone
g. temporal bone
h. zygomatic bone

 

 

  1. Forms the forehead

 

  1. Cheekbone

 

  1. Upper jaw bone

 

  1. Forms the back and base of the skull

 

  1. Lower jaw bone

 

  1. Forms the roof and upper side of the skull

 

  1. Two paired bones at the corner of each eye

 

  1. Bone near the ear; connected to the lower jaw

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 587

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. exostoses
b. talipes
c. myelopoiesis
d. lordosis
e. kyphosis
f. spondylolisthesis
g. scoliosis

 

 

  1. Lateral curvature of the spine

 

  1. Formation of bone marrow

 

  1. Abnormal anterior curvature of the spine

 

  1. Benign tumors arising from the bone surface

 

  1. Humpback

 

  1. Clubfoot

 

  1. Subluxation of a vertebra

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 597            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 633 | p. 641

OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 596            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 600            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 596            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 604            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 598            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the following terms to the abnormal conditions.

a. achondroplasia
b. ankylosing spondylitis
c. bunion
d. carpal tunnel syndrome
e. dislocation
f. ganglion
g. gouty arthritis
h. Lyme disease
i. osteoarthritis
j. rheumatoid arthritis
k. systemic lupus erythematosus

 

 

  1. An inherited condition in which bones of the arms and legs fail to grow normally because of a defect in cartilage and bone formation

 

  1. Cystic mass arising from a tendon in the wrist

 

  1. Inflammation of joints caused by accumulation of uric acid

 

  1. Degenerative joint disease; chronic inflammation of bones and joints

 

  1. Chronic, progressive arthritis with stiffening of joints, especially of the spine

 

  1. Compression of the median nerve in the wrist

 

  1. Abnormal swelling of a metatarsophalangeal joint

 

  1. Tick-borne bacterium causes this type of arthritis

 

  1. Chronic joint disease with inflamed and painful joints; marked by swollen and thickened synovial membranes

 

  1. Chronic inflammatory disease affecting skin (red rash on the face), kidneys, heart, and lungs as well as joints

 

  1. Displacement of a bone from its joint

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 606            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 610            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 610            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 609            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 612            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 608            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 612            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 610            OBJ:   Recall pathology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the meanings with their correct terms.

a. bending a limb
b. movement away from the midline
c. movement toward the midline
d. circular movement around an axis
e. straightening out a limb
f. turning the palm downward

 

 

  1. Extension

 

  1. Rotation

 

  1. Flexion

 

  1. Adduction

 

  1. Pronation

 

  1. Abduction

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 615

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the meanings with their correct terms.

a. collarbone
b. larger of the two lower leg bones
c. upper part of the hip bone
d. forearm bone (little finger side)
e. condition of anterior curvature of the spine
f. the elbow
g. sac of fluid near joints
h. the shaft of a long bone
i. a foot bone
j. smaller of the two leg bones

 

 

  1. Ulna

 

  1. Ilium

 

  1. Diaphysis

 

  1. Clavicle

 

  1. Bursa

 

  1. Lordosis

 

  1. Fibula

 

  1. Tibia

 

  1. Olecranon

 

  1. Metatarsal

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 604

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 596

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 593

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the explanations with the associated abbreviation.

a. the articulation between a bone on the side of the cranium and the lower jaw bone
b. a condition affecting the wrist and caused by pressure on a nerve
c. bone density test
d. medication that treats inflammatory conditions
e. autoimmune condition marked by a wolf-like facial rash and joint pain
f. bones in the back that are connected to ribs
g. process of recording muscle contractions
h. chronic inflammatory joint condition marked by damage to articular cartilage and ankylosis in smaller joints of the hands and feet
i. type of parenteral injection
j. connective tissue joining bones in the anterior portion of the knee

 

 

  1. ACL

 

  1. RA

 

  1. SLE

 

  1. TMJ

 

  1. DEXA

 

  1. EMG

 

  1. IM

 

  1. T1-T12

 

  1. NSAID

 

  1. CTS

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 638 | p. 642

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 608

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 612

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 586

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 621

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 622

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 623

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 589

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 623

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 610

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. acetabulum
b. acromion
c. articular cartilage
d. calcium
e. cancellous bone
f. cartilage
g. collagen
h. compact bone
i. condyle
j. cranial bones

 

 

  1. Flexible connective tissue found in the immature skeleton and epiphyseal plate and on joint surfaces

 

  1. Skull bones: ethmoid, frontal, occipital, parietal, sphenoid, and temporal

 

  1. Mineral constituent of bone

 

  1. Outward extension of the shoulder bone

 

  1. Spongy, porous bone tissue in the inner part of bone

 

  1. Rounded depression or socket in the pelvis; forms the hip joint

 

  1. Dense, connective tissue protein strands found in bone

 

  1. Knuckle-like process at the end of a bone near a joint

 

  1. Thin layer of cartilage surrounding the bones in a joint space

 

  1. Hard, dense bone tissue usually found around the outer portion of a bone

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 582

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. diaphysis
b. disk (disc)
c. epiphysis
d. facial bones
e. fissure
f. fontanelle
g. foramen
h. fossa
i. haversian canals
j. malleolus

 

 

  1. Shallow cavity in a bone

 

  1. Shaft, or midportion, of a long bone

 

  1. Flat, round plate-like structure between two vertebrae

 

  1. Soft spot between the skull bones of an infant

 

  1. Narrow, slit-like opening in or between bones

 

  1. Bones of the face: lacrimal, mandibular, maxillary, nasal, vomer, and zygomatic bones

 

  1. Minute spaces filled with blood vessels; found in compact bone

 

  1. Each end of a long bone

 

  1. Opening or passage in bones where blood vessels and nerves enter and leave

 

  1. Rounded process on both sides of the ankle joint

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. manubrium
b. mastoid process
c. medullary cavity
d. metaphysis
e. olecranon
f. osseous tissue
g. ossification
h. osteoblast
i. osteoclast
j. periosteum

 

 

  1. Process of bone formation

 

  1. Bone cell that absorbs and removes unwanted bone tissue

 

  1. Round projection on the temporal bone behind the ear

 

  1. Central hollowed-out area in the shaft of a long bone

 

  1. Upper portion of the sternum

 

  1. Bone cell that helps form bone tissue

 

  1. Membrane surrounding bones

 

  1. Bone tissue

 

  1. Flared portion of a long bone between the diaphysis and the epiphyseal plate

 

  1. Large process on the proximal end of the ulna; part of the elbow joint

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. phosphorus
b. pubic symphysis
c. red bone marrow
d. sella turcica
e. sinus
f. styloid process
g. tubercle
h. temporomandibular joint
i. trabeculae
j. trochanter

 

 

  1. Soft bone tissue found in cancellous bone; contains hematopoietic stem cells and blood cells

 

  1. Supporting bundles of bony fibers in cancellous bone

 

  1. Depression in the sphenoid bone; location of the pituitary gland

 

  1. Rounded, small process on a bone; attachment site for muscles and tendons

 

  1. Pole-like process extending downward from the temporal bone on each side of the skull

 

  1. Area where the two pubic bones come together in the pelvis

 

  1. Connection on either side of the head between the temporal bone of the skull and the mandibular bone of the jaw

 

  1. Large process at the neck of the femur

 

  1. Mineral substance found in bones in combination with calcium

 

  1. Hollow air cavity within a bone

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. epiphyseal plate
b. ribs
c. vertebra
d. tuberosity
e. xiphoid process
f. yellow bone marrow

 

 

  1. Lower, narrow portion of the sternum

 

  1. Rounded process on bone; attachment site for muscles and tendons

 

  1. Twelve pairs of elongated, curved bones that form the chest wall

 

  1. Fatty tissue found in the medullary cavity of most adult long bones

 

  1. Individual backbone

 

  1. Cartilaginous area at the ends of long bones

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 583

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 595

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 594

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. articulation
b. bursa
c. ligament
d. suture joint
e. synovial cavity
f. synovial fluid
g. synovial joint
h. synovial membrane
i. tendon

 

 

  1. Sticky material within the synovial cavity; lubricates the joint space

 

  1. Joint in which opposed surfaces are closely united; motion is minimal

 

  1. Any joint

 

  1. Connective tissue that binds muscles to bones

 

  1. Space between bones at a freely movable joint

 

  1. Lining of the synovial cavity; produces fluid in the joint space

 

  1. Connective tissue binding bones to other bones

 

  1. Sac of fluid near a joint

 

  1. A freely movable joint

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 604

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 605

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. adduction
b. adduction
c. dorsiflexion
d. extension
e. fascia
f. flexion
g. insertion of a muscle
h. origin of a muscle
i. plantar flexion
j. pronation
k. rotation
l. skeletal muscle
m. supination
n. visceral muscle

 

 

  1. Bending at a joint

 

  1. Fibrous membrane separating and enveloping muscles

 

  1. Movement away from the midline of the body

 

  1. Bending the sole of the foot downward toward the ground

 

  1. Straightening of a flexed limb

 

  1. Backward bending of the foot

 

  1. Connection of a muscle to a bone that moves

 

  1. Turning the palm downward

 

  1. Connection of a muscle to a stationary bone

 

  1. Movement toward the midline of the body

 

  1. Smooth muscle connected to internal organs

 

  1. Circular movement around a central point

 

  1. Turning the palm upward

 

  1. Striated muscle connected to bones

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: N                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: K                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: M                   REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

  1. ANS: L                    REF:   p. 616

OBJ:   Learn anatomy and physiology of the musculoskeletal system.

 

Chapter 19-1: Cancer Medicine (Oncology)—Part 1

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Spread of malignant tumors to a distant location:
a. Metastasis
b. Anaplasia
c. Infiltration
d. Invasion
e. Encapsulation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 801            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Example of a solid tumor derived from epithelial tissue:
a. Leiomyoma
b. Rhabdomyoma
c. Chondrosarcoma
d. Adenocarcinoma of the lung
e. Ewing sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 806            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Description of a fungating tumor:
a. Open, exposed surface on the tumor
b. Containing dead tissue
c. Characterized by inflammation
d. Large, soft, flesh tumor
e. Mushrooming pattern of growth as tumor cells pile on top of each other

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Growths with sessile and pedunculated types:
a. Polypoid
b. Cystic
c. Medullary
d. Verrucous
e. Necrotic

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Localized tumor growth:
a. Metastasis
b. Carcinoma in situ
c. Pleomorphic
d. Anaplastic
e. Sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Scirrhous-type tumors:
a. Form small nipple-like projections
b. Form small, microscopic glandular-type sacs
c. Consist of hard, densely packed tumor cells
d. Resemble squamous epithelial cells
e. Contain a variety of tumor cells

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Staging a tumor means:
a. Assessing the degree of differentiation
b. Analyzing the microscopic appearance of tumor cells
c. The tumor has spread
d. Assessing the extent of tumor spread
e. Need for radiotherapy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 811            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Mutagenic means:
a. Producing a change in the DNA of a cell
b. Increased cell growth
c. New growth in numbers of cells
d. Tumors that are large and fleshy
e. A high degree of differentiation of cells

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Mutation:
a. Inheritable change in a cell
b. Specialization of cells
c. Plan for treatment of an illness
d. Cell division
e. Giving radiation in small doses

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Example of genetic material that causes cancer:
a. Vinyl chloride
b. Hydrocarbons
c. Alkylating agents
d. Oncogenes

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Exenteration is BEST described as:
a. Freezing malignant tissue
b. Scraping cells from affected region
c. Burning of tumors
d. Wide resection of tumor and removal of surrounding tissue
e. Taking material from the vagina or cervix to be analyzed microscopically

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Fulguration:
a. Destruction of tissue by electric sparks
b. Treatment with drugs
c. Treatment with radiation
d. Tumor removal by surgical excision
e. Aspiration biopsy technique

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Example of a known type of inherited cancer:
a. Bone cancer
b. Lung cancer
c. Retinoblastoma
d. Basal cell carcinoma
e. Adenocarcinoma of the cervix

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Modality means:
a. Method of treatment
b. Damage to normal tissue
c. Change in genetic material
d. Description of the diagnosis
e. Death of cells

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Radioresistant tumor is a tumor:
a. That can be completely eradicated by chemotherapy
b. In which large doses of radiation are required to produce death of cells
c. In which irradiation causes death of cancer cells without damage to surrounding tissue
d. That is not significantly affected by drug treatment
e. That is resistant to surgical intervention

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 814            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Cauterization:
a. Treating a tumor with freezing temperatures
b. Treating tissue with heat
c. Drying tissue electrically
d. Surgical puncture to remove fluid
e. Removing cells by scraping the walls of an organ

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Pharmacokinetics is BEST described as:
a. A type of ionizing radiation
b. Study of the distribution and removal of drugs in the body
c. A method of giving x-ray treatment
d. Use of drugs to increase the sensitivity of tumors to x-rays
e. Abnormal growth of cells

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Which term means assisting or aiding?
a. Lethal
b. Fractionation
c. Aspiration
d. Adjuvant
e. Grading

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Agent or device used in radiation therapy for tumors:
a. Steroid
b. Antibiotic
c. Antimetabolite
d. Linear accelerator
e. Plant alkaloid

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 813            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. An estrogen receptor assay is BEST described as a test for:
a. Presence of carcinoembryonic antigen in the blood
b. Level of human chorionic gonadotropin in serum
c. Presence of a protein antigen in serum of patients with liver or testicular cancer
d. Concentration of hormone receptor sites in cells of patients with breast cancer
e. Amount of carcinogenic hormones in the bloodstream of patients with cancer

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 838 | p. 841

OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Piece of tumor is removed for examination to establish a diagnosis:
a. Incisional biopsy
b. Liver and spleen scan
c. Peritoneoscopy
d. Bone marrow biopsy
e. Laparoscopy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Interferon is BEST described as a/an:
a. Carcinogen
b. Molecularly targeted therapy
c. Alkylating agent used for chemotherapy
d. Type of electron beam
e. Biologic response modifier

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 819            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Return of symptoms of disease:
a. Remission
b. Mutation
c. Metastasis
d. Relapse
e. Differentiation

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. A cancerous tumor derived from bone:
a. Adenocarcinoma
b. Osteogenic sarcoma
c. Osteoma
d. Chondrosarcoma
e. Wilms tumor

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Redness of skin, often a side effect of radiation therapy:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 660 | p. 669

OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Hair loss, often a side effect of chemotherapy or radiotherapy:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Abnormal growth of connective tissue, often a side effect of radiation therapy to the lungs:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Hypoplasia of bone marrow:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Inflammation of the inner lining of an organ:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Select the correctly spelled term for the definition.

 

  1. Malignant tumor of fibrous tissue:
a. fibrosacroma
b. fibrosarcoma
c. fibrosarkoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Additional treatment:
a. adjuvant chemotherapy
b. adjivent chemotherapy
c. adjuvent chemotherapy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 816            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Replication of cells:
a. miteosis
b. mitosis
c. meiosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Specialization of cells:
a. differentiation
b. differantiation
c. differentsheation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Return of disease symptoms:
a. relaspe
b. relapse
c. relapze

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Plan for treatment:
a. protocal
b. protokol
c. protocol

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Densely packed tumors:
a. scirrhous
b. skirrus
c. scirrhus

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Pertaining to tumors filled with mucus:
a. mucinous
b. mucanous
c. musinous

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Condition of being diseased:
a. morbitity
b. morbidity
c. morbitidy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following terms pertaining to cancer treatment with the correct descriptions/definitions.

a. adenocarcinoma
b. alkylating agents
c. anaplasia
d. apoptosis
e. cachexia
f. carcinoma in situ
g. differentiation
h. en bloc resection
i. exfoliative cytology
j. fibrosarcoma
k. fractionation
l. laparoscopy
m. metastasis
n. morbidity
o. mutagenic
p. oncogene
q. pedunculated
r. radiosensitizer

 

 

  1. Programmed cell death

 

  1. Specialization of cells

 

  1. Giving radiation therapy in small, repeated doses

 

  1. Spread of a malignant tumor to a secondary site

 

  1. Condition of being diseased

 

  1. Drug that increases the sensitivity of tumors to radiation therapy

 

  1. Loss of specialization of cells; reversion to a more primitive type

 

  1. Malignant tumor of connective tissue

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk; characteristic of some polypoid tumors

 

  1. Region of DNA found in tumor cells; examples are abl, ras, and src

 

  1. Synthetic chemicals containing groups that interfere with DNA synthesis

 

  1. Visual examination of the abdominal cavity using small incisions and an endoscope

 

  1. Removal of tumor along with a large area of surrounding tissue and lymph nodes

 

  1. Localized cancer; confined to the site of origin

 

  1. Malnutrition associated with chronic disease (such as malignancy) and ill health

 

  1. Malignant tumor of epithelial tissue (glandular cells)

 

  1. Cells are scraped from an area of suspected disease and examined microscopically

 

  1. Pertaining to producing change in cells

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 827            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 834 | p. 840                                           OBJ:    Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 827            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the terms or abbreviations with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. chemical carcinogen
b. DNA
c. mitosis
d. mutation
e. oncogene
f. radiation
g. RNA
h. ultraviolet radiation
i. virus

 

 

  1. Replication of cells; two identical cells are produced from a parent cell

 

  1. Cellular substance, ribonucleic acid, that is important in protein synthesis

 

  1. Infectious agent that reproduces by entering a host cell and using the host’s genetic material to make copies of itself

 

  1. Rays given off by the sun

 

  1. An agent that causes cancer; hydrocarbons, insecticides, and hormones are examples

 

  1. Genetic material within the nucleus that controls replication and protein synthesis

 

  1. Region of genetic material that causes cancer; found in tumor cells or viruses

 

  1. Change in the genetic material of a cell

 

  1. Energy carried by a stream of particles

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the following gross features of tumors with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. cystic
b. fungating
c. inflammatory
d. medullary
e. necrotic
f. polypoid
g. ulcerating
h. verrucous

 

 

  1. Characterized by redness, swelling, and heat

 

  1. Tumors are large, soft, and fleshy

 

  1. Containing dead tissue

 

  1. Mushrooming pattern of growth

 

  1. Characterized by large, open, exposed surfaces

 

  1. Tumors form large, open spaces filled with fluid

 

  1. Tumors resemble wart-like growths

 

  1. Growths are projections from a base (sessile and pedunculated)

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 808            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with the correct surgical procedures.

a. removal of tumor and a margin of abnormal tissue for diagnosis of and possible cure for small tumors
b. removal of entire tumor with large area of surrounding tissue and lymph nodes
c. burning a lesion
d. destruction of tissue using heat
e. cutting into tumor and removing a piece to establish diagnosis
f. freezing a lesion
g. wide resection involving tumor, organ of origin, and surrounding tissue in the area of the hip

 

 

  1. Fulguration

 

  1. En bloc resection

 

  1. Incisional biopsy

 

  1. Excisional biopsy

 

  1. Cryosurgery

 

  1. Cauterization

 

  1. Pelvic exenteration

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the following tests or procedures with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. b-hCG test
b. bone marrow biopsy
c. CA-125
d. CEA test
e. estrogen receptor assay
f. exfoliative cytology
g. laparoscopy
h. core needle biopsy
i. PSA test
j. fine needle aspiration

 

 

  1. Test for the presence of a form of human chorionic gonadotropin (a hormone marker for testicular cancer

 

  1. Placement of a very thin needle inside the tumor mass and extracting cells for microscopic evaluation

 

  1. Protein marker test to detect ovarian cancer cells in blood

 

  1. Visual examination of the abdominal cavity; peritoneoscopy

 

  1. Test for the presence of a hormone receptor on breast cancer cells

 

  1. Removal and microscopic examination of bone marrow tissue

 

  1. Aspiration of tissue for microscopic examination

 

  1. Blood test for the presence of an antigen related to prostate cancer

 

  1. Blood test for carcinoembryonic antigen (marker for gastrointestinal cancer)

 

  1. Cells are scraped off tissue and microscopically examined

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with their correct terms.

a. capable of invasion and spread to surrounding or more distant sites
b. harmless; not cancerous
c. production of two identical cells from a parent cell
d. plan for treatment
e. to remove substances from a cavity using suction
f. Growths that form projections extending outward from a base
g. the condition of being diseased
h. a new growth; tumor
i. a substance that produces cancer
j. containing dead tissue

 

 

  1. Benign

 

  1. Neoplasm

 

  1. Morbidity

 

  1. Protocol

 

  1. Malignant

 

  1. Polypoid

 

  1. Necrotic

 

  1. Mitosis

 

  1. Carcinogen

 

  1. Aspiration

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with the correct oncology-related abbreviations.

a. promotes the growth of red blood cells
b. microscopic examination of living tissue for diagnosis of disease
c. unit of radiation equal to 1/100 of a rad
d. secreted by tumors to stimulate formation of new blood vessels
e. a biologic response modifier used in cancer treatment
f. spread of malignant cells to a distant site
g. infusion of undifferentiated blood cells into a patient to repopulate the bone marrow
h. protein factor that promotes growth of white blood cells
i. brachytherapy and teletherapy are examples
j. staging system for evaluating malignancies

 

 

  1. MOAB

 

  1. Gy

 

  1. VEGF

 

  1. PSCT

 

  1. TNM

 

  1. EPO

 

  1. CSF

 

  1. XRT

 

  1. bx

 

  1. mets

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 811

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. adjuvant chemotherapy
b. alkylating agents
c. anaplasia
d. angiogenesis
e. antibiotics
f. antimetabolites
g. antimitotics
h. apoptosis
i. benign tumor
j. biologic response modifiers

 

 

  1. Substances produced by normal cells that either directly block tumor growth or stimulate the immune system to fight cancer

 

  1. Synthetic chemicals containing alkyl groups that interfere with DNA synthesis

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells

 

  1. Programmed cell death

 

  1. Chemicals that prevent cell division by inhibiting formation of substances necessary to make DNA

 

  1. Process of forming new blood vessels

 

  1. Noncancerous growth

 

  1. Chemical substances, produced by bacteria or primitive plants; inhibit the growth of cells in cancer chemotherapy

 

  1. Drugs that block mitosis (cell division)

 

  1. Assisting primary treatment

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 80

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. biologic therapy
b. carcinogens
c. carcinoma
d. chemotherapy
e. dedifferentiation
f. deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
g. differentiation
h. electron beams

 

 

  1. Treatment with drugs

 

  1. Genetic material within the nucleus of a cell

 

  1. Cancerous tumor

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells; reversion to a more primitive type; anaplasia

 

  1. Agents that cause cancer; chemicals, drugs, radiation, viruses

 

  1. Use of the body’s own defenses to destroy tumor cells

 

  1. Low-energy beams of irradiation for treatment of skin or surface tumors

 

  1. Specialization of cells

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. external beam radiation
b. fractionation
c. genetic screening
d. grading of tumors
e. gray (Gy)
f. irradiation
g. metastasis
h. mitosis
i. modality
j. morbidity

 

 

  1. Unit of absorbed radiation dose

 

  1. Exposure to any form of radiant energy such as light, heat, or x-rays

 

  1. Evaluation of the degree of maturity of tumor cells

 

  1. Giving radiation in small, repeated doses

 

  1. Replication of cells; two identical cells from a parent cell

 

  1. Spread of a malignant tumor to a secondary site

 

  1. Condition of being diseased

 

  1. Family members are tested to determine whether they have inherited a cancer-causing gene

 

  1. Radiation applied to a tumor from a distant source

 

  1. Method of treatment, such as surgery, chemotherapy or radiation

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. mutation
b. neoplasm
c. nucleotide
d. oncogene
e. palliative
f. pedunculated
g. pharmacokinetics
h. protocol
i. proton therapy
j. radiation

 

 

  1. Study of the distribution in and removal of drugs from the body over a period of time

 

  1. Unit of DNA composed of a sugar, phosphate, and a base

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk (peduncle)

 

  1. Subatomic particles produced by a cyclotron deposit an absorbed dose of radiation at a focused point in the body

 

  1. New growth (tumor)

 

  1. Detailed plan for treatment

 

  1. Region of DNA in tumor cells or in viruses that cause cancer

 

  1. Change in genetic material (DNA) of a cell

 

  1. Relieving, but not curing symptoms

 

  1. Energy carried by a stream of particles

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. radiocurable tumor
b. radioresistant tumor
c. radiosensitive tumor
d. radiosensitizers
e. radiotherapy
f. simulation
g. relapse
h. remission
i. ribonucleic acid (RNA)
j. sarcoma
k. stereotactic radiosurgery

 

 

  1. Study using computed tomography (CT) scan or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to map treatment before radiation treatment

 

  1. Return of symptoms of disease

 

  1. Treatment of tumors using radiation; radiation oncology

 

  1. Dose of radiation delivered under highly precise guidance (Gamma knife surgery)

 

  1. Tumor cells that are destroyed by radiation therapy

 

  1. Partial or complete disappearance of symptoms of disease

 

  1. Tumor cells that require large doses of radiation to be destroyed

 

  1. Cellular substance that along with DNA plays an important role in protein synthesis

 

  1. Drugs that increase the sensitivity of tumors to x-rays

 

  1. Cancerous tumor derived from connective or flesh tissue

 

  1. Tumor in which radiation can cause the death of cells without serious damage to surrounding tissue

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: K                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

OTHER

 

Complete the terms pertaining to characteristics of malignant tumors from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells and reversion to a more primitive cell type: ana__________

 

ANS:

plasia

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Extending beyond the normal tissue boundaries: in__________

 

ANS:

filtrative

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Having the ability to enter and destroy surrounding tissue: in__________

 

ANS:

vasive

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Spreading to a secondary site: meta__________

 

ANS:

stasis

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

Complete the terms describing microscopic tumor growth from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Forming small, nipple-like projections: papill__________

 

ANS:

ary

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Abnormal formation of cells: dys__________

 

ANS:

plastic

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Localized growth of cells: carcin__________

 

ANS:

oma in situ

 

REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Densely packed; containing fibrous connective tissue: __________ous

 

ANS:

scirrh

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Patterns resembling small, microscopic sacs: alveol__________

 

ANS:

ar

 

REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Small gland-type sacs: foll__________

 

ANS:

icular

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Lacking structures typical of mature cells: un__________

 

ANS:

differentiated

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

Complete the oncology-related terms from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Malnutrition associated with cancer: cach__________

 

ANS:

exia

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Cancerous tumor of a gland: __________oma

 

ANS:

adenocarcin

 

REF:   p. 834 | p. 840

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Tumor of embryonic retinal cells: __________oma

 

ANS:

retinoblast

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Beyond control; spreading of a cancer tumor to secondary origin: meta__________

 

ANS:

stasis

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Formation of blood vessels: angio__________

 

ANS:

genesis

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 825

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Extending beyond normal boundaries; local invasion of tissue: in__________

 

ANS:

filtrative

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Treatment using drugs: chemo__________

 

ANS:

therapy

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk: ped__________

 

ANS:

unculated

 

REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Specialization of cells: dif__________

 

ANS:

ferentiation

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

Give meanings for the following combining forms.

 

  1. alveol/o: __________

 

ANS:

small sac

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cac/o: __________

 

ANS:

bad

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. carcin/o: __________

 

ANS:

cancer

cancerous

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cauter/o: __________

 

ANS:

burn

heat

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. chem/o: __________

 

ANS:

chemical

drug

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cry/o: __________

 

ANS:

cold

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cyst/o: __________

 

ANS:

sac of fluid

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. fibr/o: __________

 

ANS:

fibers

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. follicul/o: __________

 

ANS:

small glandular sacs

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. fung/i: __________

 

ANS:

fungus

mushroom

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. medull/o: __________

 

ANS:

soft

inner part

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. mucos/o: __________

 

ANS:

mucous membrane

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. mut/a: __________

 

ANS:

genetic change

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. necr/o: __________

 

ANS:

death

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. onc/o: __________

 

ANS:

tumor

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. papill/o: __________

 

ANS:

nipple-like

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. prot/o: __________

 

ANS:

first

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. plas/o: __________

 

ANS:

formation

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. ple/o: __________

 

ANS:

many

more

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. polyp/o: __________

 

ANS:

polyp

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. radi/o: __________

 

ANS:

rays

x-rays

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. sarc/o: __________

 

ANS:

flesh

connective tissue

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. xer/o: __________

 

ANS:

dry

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. scirrh/o: __________

 

ANS:

hard

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

Give meanings for the following suffixes and prefixes.

 

  1. -blastoma: __________

 

ANS:

immature tumor

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -oma: __________

 

ANS:

mass

tumor

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -plasia: __________

 

ANS:

formation

growth

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -plasm: __________

 

ANS:

formation

growth

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -ptosis: __________

 

ANS:

falling

prolapse

 

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -stasis: __________

 

ANS:

stop

control

 

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -genesis: __________

 

ANS:

formation

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -suppression: __________

 

ANS:

to stop

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. -therapy: __________

 

ANS:

treatment

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

Give meanings for the following prefixes.

 

  1. ana-: __________

 

ANS:

backward

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. apo-: __________

 

ANS:

off

away

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. brachy-: __________

 

ANS:

short

short distance

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. meta-: __________

 

ANS:

beyond

change

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. tele-: __________

 

ANS:

far

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. epi-: __________

 

ANS:

upon

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

Chapter 19-1: Cancer Medicine (Oncology)—Part 1

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Spread of malignant tumors to a distant location:
a. Metastasis
b. Anaplasia
c. Infiltration
d. Invasion
e. Encapsulation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 801            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Example of a solid tumor derived from epithelial tissue:
a. Leiomyoma
b. Rhabdomyoma
c. Chondrosarcoma
d. Adenocarcinoma of the lung
e. Ewing sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 806            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Description of a fungating tumor:
a. Open, exposed surface on the tumor
b. Containing dead tissue
c. Characterized by inflammation
d. Large, soft, flesh tumor
e. Mushrooming pattern of growth as tumor cells pile on top of each other

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Growths with sessile and pedunculated types:
a. Polypoid
b. Cystic
c. Medullary
d. Verrucous
e. Necrotic

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Localized tumor growth:
a. Metastasis
b. Carcinoma in situ
c. Pleomorphic
d. Anaplastic
e. Sarcoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Scirrhous-type tumors:
a. Form small nipple-like projections
b. Form small, microscopic glandular-type sacs
c. Consist of hard, densely packed tumor cells
d. Resemble squamous epithelial cells
e. Contain a variety of tumor cells

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Staging a tumor means:
a. Assessing the degree of differentiation
b. Analyzing the microscopic appearance of tumor cells
c. The tumor has spread
d. Assessing the extent of tumor spread
e. Need for radiotherapy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 811            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Mutagenic means:
a. Producing a change in the DNA of a cell
b. Increased cell growth
c. New growth in numbers of cells
d. Tumors that are large and fleshy
e. A high degree of differentiation of cells

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Mutation:
a. Inheritable change in a cell
b. Specialization of cells
c. Plan for treatment of an illness
d. Cell division
e. Giving radiation in small doses

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. Example of genetic material that causes cancer:
a. Vinyl chloride
b. Hydrocarbons
c. Alkylating agents
d. Oncogenes

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Exenteration is BEST described as:
a. Freezing malignant tissue
b. Scraping cells from affected region
c. Burning of tumors
d. Wide resection of tumor and removal of surrounding tissue
e. Taking material from the vagina or cervix to be analyzed microscopically

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Fulguration:
a. Destruction of tissue by electric sparks
b. Treatment with drugs
c. Treatment with radiation
d. Tumor removal by surgical excision
e. Aspiration biopsy technique

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Example of a known type of inherited cancer:
a. Bone cancer
b. Lung cancer
c. Retinoblastoma
d. Basal cell carcinoma
e. Adenocarcinoma of the cervix

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Modality means:
a. Method of treatment
b. Damage to normal tissue
c. Change in genetic material
d. Description of the diagnosis
e. Death of cells

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Radioresistant tumor is a tumor:
a. That can be completely eradicated by chemotherapy
b. In which large doses of radiation are required to produce death of cells
c. In which irradiation causes death of cancer cells without damage to surrounding tissue
d. That is not significantly affected by drug treatment
e. That is resistant to surgical intervention

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 814            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Cauterization:
a. Treating a tumor with freezing temperatures
b. Treating tissue with heat
c. Drying tissue electrically
d. Surgical puncture to remove fluid
e. Removing cells by scraping the walls of an organ

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Pharmacokinetics is BEST described as:
a. A type of ionizing radiation
b. Study of the distribution and removal of drugs in the body
c. A method of giving x-ray treatment
d. Use of drugs to increase the sensitivity of tumors to x-rays
e. Abnormal growth of cells

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Which term means assisting or aiding?
a. Lethal
b. Fractionation
c. Aspiration
d. Adjuvant
e. Grading

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Agent or device used in radiation therapy for tumors:
a. Steroid
b. Antibiotic
c. Antimetabolite
d. Linear accelerator
e. Plant alkaloid

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 813            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. An estrogen receptor assay is BEST described as a test for:
a. Presence of carcinoembryonic antigen in the blood
b. Level of human chorionic gonadotropin in serum
c. Presence of a protein antigen in serum of patients with liver or testicular cancer
d. Concentration of hormone receptor sites in cells of patients with breast cancer
e. Amount of carcinogenic hormones in the bloodstream of patients with cancer

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 838 | p. 841

OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Piece of tumor is removed for examination to establish a diagnosis:
a. Incisional biopsy
b. Liver and spleen scan
c. Peritoneoscopy
d. Bone marrow biopsy
e. Laparoscopy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Interferon is BEST described as a/an:
a. Carcinogen
b. Molecularly targeted therapy
c. Alkylating agent used for chemotherapy
d. Type of electron beam
e. Biologic response modifier

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 819            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Return of symptoms of disease:
a. Remission
b. Mutation
c. Metastasis
d. Relapse
e. Differentiation

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. A cancerous tumor derived from bone:
a. Adenocarcinoma
b. Osteogenic sarcoma
c. Osteoma
d. Chondrosarcoma
e. Wilms tumor

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Redness of skin, often a side effect of radiation therapy:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 660 | p. 669

OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Hair loss, often a side effect of chemotherapy or radiotherapy:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Abnormal growth of connective tissue, often a side effect of radiation therapy to the lungs:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Hypoplasia of bone marrow:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. Inflammation of the inner lining of an organ:
a. Alopecia
b. Myelosuppression
c. Mucositis
d. Fibrosis
e. Erythema

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 815            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Select the correctly spelled term for the definition.

 

  1. Malignant tumor of fibrous tissue:
a. fibrosacroma
b. fibrosarcoma
c. fibrosarkoma

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Additional treatment:
a. adjuvant chemotherapy
b. adjivent chemotherapy
c. adjuvent chemotherapy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 816            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Replication of cells:
a. miteosis
b. mitosis
c. meiosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Specialization of cells:
a. differentiation
b. differantiation
c. differentsheation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Return of disease symptoms:
a. relaspe
b. relapse
c. relapze

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Plan for treatment:
a. protocal
b. protokol
c. protocol

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Densely packed tumors:
a. scirrhous
b. skirrus
c. scirrhus

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Pertaining to tumors filled with mucus:
a. mucinous
b. mucanous
c. musinous

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

  1. Condition of being diseased:
a. morbitity
b. morbidity
c. morbitidy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to oncology.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following terms pertaining to cancer treatment with the correct descriptions/definitions.

a. adenocarcinoma
b. alkylating agents
c. anaplasia
d. apoptosis
e. cachexia
f. carcinoma in situ
g. differentiation
h. en bloc resection
i. exfoliative cytology
j. fibrosarcoma
k. fractionation
l. laparoscopy
m. metastasis
n. morbidity
o. mutagenic
p. oncogene
q. pedunculated
r. radiosensitizer

 

 

  1. Programmed cell death

 

  1. Specialization of cells

 

  1. Giving radiation therapy in small, repeated doses

 

  1. Spread of a malignant tumor to a secondary site

 

  1. Condition of being diseased

 

  1. Drug that increases the sensitivity of tumors to radiation therapy

 

  1. Loss of specialization of cells; reversion to a more primitive type

 

  1. Malignant tumor of connective tissue

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk; characteristic of some polypoid tumors

 

  1. Region of DNA found in tumor cells; examples are abl, ras, and src

 

  1. Synthetic chemicals containing groups that interfere with DNA synthesis

 

  1. Visual examination of the abdominal cavity using small incisions and an endoscope

 

  1. Removal of tumor along with a large area of surrounding tissue and lymph nodes

 

  1. Localized cancer; confined to the site of origin

 

  1. Malnutrition associated with chronic disease (such as malignancy) and ill health

 

  1. Malignant tumor of epithelial tissue (glandular cells)

 

  1. Cells are scraped from an area of suspected disease and examined microscopically

 

  1. Pertaining to producing change in cells

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 807            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 827            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 834 | p. 840                                           OBJ:    Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 827            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the terms or abbreviations with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. chemical carcinogen
b. DNA
c. mitosis
d. mutation
e. oncogene
f. radiation
g. RNA
h. ultraviolet radiation
i. virus

 

 

  1. Replication of cells; two identical cells are produced from a parent cell

 

  1. Cellular substance, ribonucleic acid, that is important in protein synthesis

 

  1. Infectious agent that reproduces by entering a host cell and using the host’s genetic material to make copies of itself

 

  1. Rays given off by the sun

 

  1. An agent that causes cancer; hydrocarbons, insecticides, and hormones are examples

 

  1. Genetic material within the nucleus that controls replication and protein synthesis

 

  1. Region of genetic material that causes cancer; found in tumor cells or viruses

 

  1. Change in the genetic material of a cell

 

  1. Energy carried by a stream of particles

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 802            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 804            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 803            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the following gross features of tumors with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. cystic
b. fungating
c. inflammatory
d. medullary
e. necrotic
f. polypoid
g. ulcerating
h. verrucous

 

 

  1. Characterized by redness, swelling, and heat

 

  1. Tumors are large, soft, and fleshy

 

  1. Containing dead tissue

 

  1. Mushrooming pattern of growth

 

  1. Characterized by large, open, exposed surfaces

 

  1. Tumors form large, open spaces filled with fluid

 

  1. Tumors resemble wart-like growths

 

  1. Growths are projections from a base (sessile and pedunculated)

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 808            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with the correct surgical procedures.

a. removal of tumor and a margin of abnormal tissue for diagnosis of and possible cure for small tumors
b. removal of entire tumor with large area of surrounding tissue and lymph nodes
c. burning a lesion
d. destruction of tissue using heat
e. cutting into tumor and removing a piece to establish diagnosis
f. freezing a lesion
g. wide resection involving tumor, organ of origin, and surrounding tissue in the area of the hip

 

 

  1. Fulguration

 

  1. En bloc resection

 

  1. Incisional biopsy

 

  1. Excisional biopsy

 

  1. Cryosurgery

 

  1. Cauterization

 

  1. Pelvic exenteration

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the following tests or procedures with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. b-hCG test
b. bone marrow biopsy
c. CA-125
d. CEA test
e. estrogen receptor assay
f. exfoliative cytology
g. laparoscopy
h. core needle biopsy
i. PSA test
j. fine needle aspiration

 

 

  1. Test for the presence of a form of human chorionic gonadotropin (a hormone marker for testicular cancer

 

  1. Placement of a very thin needle inside the tumor mass and extracting cells for microscopic evaluation

 

  1. Protein marker test to detect ovarian cancer cells in blood

 

  1. Visual examination of the abdominal cavity; peritoneoscopy

 

  1. Test for the presence of a hormone receptor on breast cancer cells

 

  1. Removal and microscopic examination of bone marrow tissue

 

  1. Aspiration of tissue for microscopic examination

 

  1. Blood test for the presence of an antigen related to prostate cancer

 

  1. Blood test for carcinoembryonic antigen (marker for gastrointestinal cancer)

 

  1. Cells are scraped off tissue and microscopically examined

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 826

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 827

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with their correct terms.

a. capable of invasion and spread to surrounding or more distant sites
b. harmless; not cancerous
c. production of two identical cells from a parent cell
d. plan for treatment
e. to remove substances from a cavity using suction
f. Growths that form projections extending outward from a base
g. the condition of being diseased
h. a new growth; tumor
i. a substance that produces cancer
j. containing dead tissue

 

 

  1. Benign

 

  1. Neoplasm

 

  1. Morbidity

 

  1. Protocol

 

  1. Malignant

 

  1. Polypoid

 

  1. Necrotic

 

  1. Mitosis

 

  1. Carcinogen

 

  1. Aspiration

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 812            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the descriptions/definitions with the correct oncology-related abbreviations.

a. promotes the growth of red blood cells
b. microscopic examination of living tissue for diagnosis of disease
c. unit of radiation equal to 1/100 of a rad
d. secreted by tumors to stimulate formation of new blood vessels
e. a biologic response modifier used in cancer treatment
f. spread of malignant cells to a distant site
g. infusion of undifferentiated blood cells into a patient to repopulate the bone marrow
h. protein factor that promotes growth of white blood cells
i. brachytherapy and teletherapy are examples
j. staging system for evaluating malignancies

 

 

  1. MOAB

 

  1. Gy

 

  1. VEGF

 

  1. PSCT

 

  1. TNM

 

  1. EPO

 

  1. CSF

 

  1. XRT

 

  1. bx

 

  1. mets

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 811

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 829

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. adjuvant chemotherapy
b. alkylating agents
c. anaplasia
d. angiogenesis
e. antibiotics
f. antimetabolites
g. antimitotics
h. apoptosis
i. benign tumor
j. biologic response modifiers

 

 

  1. Substances produced by normal cells that either directly block tumor growth or stimulate the immune system to fight cancer

 

  1. Synthetic chemicals containing alkyl groups that interfere with DNA synthesis

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells

 

  1. Programmed cell death

 

  1. Chemicals that prevent cell division by inhibiting formation of substances necessary to make DNA

 

  1. Process of forming new blood vessels

 

  1. Noncancerous growth

 

  1. Chemical substances, produced by bacteria or primitive plants; inhibit the growth of cells in cancer chemotherapy

 

  1. Drugs that block mitosis (cell division)

 

  1. Assisting primary treatment

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 80

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. biologic therapy
b. carcinogens
c. carcinoma
d. chemotherapy
e. dedifferentiation
f. deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)
g. differentiation
h. electron beams

 

 

  1. Treatment with drugs

 

  1. Genetic material within the nucleus of a cell

 

  1. Cancerous tumor

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells; reversion to a more primitive type; anaplasia

 

  1. Agents that cause cancer; chemicals, drugs, radiation, viruses

 

  1. Use of the body’s own defenses to destroy tumor cells

 

  1. Low-energy beams of irradiation for treatment of skin or surface tumors

 

  1. Specialization of cells

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. external beam radiation
b. fractionation
c. genetic screening
d. grading of tumors
e. gray (Gy)
f. irradiation
g. metastasis
h. mitosis
i. modality
j. morbidity

 

 

  1. Unit of absorbed radiation dose

 

  1. Exposure to any form of radiant energy such as light, heat, or x-rays

 

  1. Evaluation of the degree of maturity of tumor cells

 

  1. Giving radiation in small, repeated doses

 

  1. Replication of cells; two identical cells from a parent cell

 

  1. Spread of a malignant tumor to a secondary site

 

  1. Condition of being diseased

 

  1. Family members are tested to determine whether they have inherited a cancer-causing gene

 

  1. Radiation applied to a tumor from a distant source

 

  1. Method of treatment, such as surgery, chemotherapy or radiation

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn about the growth and spread of tumors.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 820

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 821

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. mutation
b. neoplasm
c. nucleotide
d. oncogene
e. palliative
f. pedunculated
g. pharmacokinetics
h. protocol
i. proton therapy
j. radiation

 

 

  1. Study of the distribution in and removal of drugs from the body over a period of time

 

  1. Unit of DNA composed of a sugar, phosphate, and a base

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk (peduncle)

 

  1. Subatomic particles produced by a cyclotron deposit an absorbed dose of radiation at a focused point in the body

 

  1. New growth (tumor)

 

  1. Detailed plan for treatment

 

  1. Region of DNA in tumor cells or in viruses that cause cancer

 

  1. Change in genetic material (DNA) of a cell

 

  1. Relieving, but not curing symptoms

 

  1. Energy carried by a stream of particles

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 812

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Learn cancer causes, diagnoses, and treatments.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

Match the terms with their correct descriptions/definitions.

a. radiocurable tumor
b. radioresistant tumor
c. radiosensitive tumor
d. radiosensitizers
e. radiotherapy
f. simulation
g. relapse
h. remission
i. ribonucleic acid (RNA)
j. sarcoma
k. stereotactic radiosurgery

 

 

  1. Study using computed tomography (CT) scan or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to map treatment before radiation treatment

 

  1. Return of symptoms of disease

 

  1. Treatment of tumors using radiation; radiation oncology

 

  1. Dose of radiation delivered under highly precise guidance (Gamma knife surgery)

 

  1. Tumor cells that are destroyed by radiation therapy

 

  1. Partial or complete disappearance of symptoms of disease

 

  1. Tumor cells that require large doses of radiation to be destroyed

 

  1. Cellular substance that along with DNA plays an important role in protein synthesis

 

  1. Drugs that increase the sensitivity of tumors to x-rays

 

  1. Cancerous tumor derived from connective or flesh tissue

 

  1. Tumor in which radiation can cause the death of cells without serious damage to surrounding tissue

 

  1. ANS: F                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: G                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: E                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: K                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: A                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: H                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: B                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: I                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: D                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: J                     REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

  1. ANS: C                    REF:   p. 822

OBJ:   Recall imaging studies, lab tests, and procedures used in oncology.

 

OTHER

 

Complete the terms pertaining to characteristics of malignant tumors from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Loss of differentiation of cells and reversion to a more primitive cell type: ana__________

 

ANS:

plasia

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Extending beyond the normal tissue boundaries: in__________

 

ANS:

filtrative

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Having the ability to enter and destroy surrounding tissue: in__________

 

ANS:

vasive

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Spreading to a secondary site: meta__________

 

ANS:

stasis

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

Complete the terms describing microscopic tumor growth from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Forming small, nipple-like projections: papill__________

 

ANS:

ary

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Abnormal formation of cells: dys__________

 

ANS:

plastic

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Localized growth of cells: carcin__________

 

ANS:

oma in situ

 

REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Densely packed; containing fibrous connective tissue: __________ous

 

ANS:

scirrh

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Patterns resembling small, microscopic sacs: alveol__________

 

ANS:

ar

 

REF:   p. 809            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Small gland-type sacs: foll__________

 

ANS:

icular

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

  1. Lacking structures typical of mature cells: un__________

 

ANS:

differentiated

 

REF:   p. 810            OBJ:   Learn tumor classifications.

 

Complete the oncology-related terms from the descriptions/definitions.

 

  1. Malnutrition associated with cancer: cach__________

 

ANS:

exia

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Cancerous tumor of a gland: __________oma

 

ANS:

adenocarcin

 

REF:   p. 834 | p. 840

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Tumor of embryonic retinal cells: __________oma

 

ANS:

retinoblast

 

REF:   p. 825            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Beyond control; spreading of a cancer tumor to secondary origin: meta__________

 

ANS:

stasis

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Formation of blood vessels: angio__________

 

ANS:

genesis

 

REF:   p. 76 | p. 825

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Extending beyond normal boundaries; local invasion of tissue: in__________

 

ANS:

filtrative

 

REF:   p. 821            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Treatment using drugs: chemo__________

 

ANS:

therapy

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Possessing a stem or stalk: ped__________

 

ANS:

unculated

 

REF:   p. 822            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Specialization of cells: dif__________

 

ANS:

ferentiation

 

REF:   p. 820            OBJ:   Use medical terms related to oncology in medical reports and records.

 

Give meanings for the following combining forms.

 

  1. alveol/o: __________

 

ANS:

small sac

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cac/o: __________

 

ANS:

bad

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. carcin/o: __________

 

ANS:

cancer

cancerous

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cauter/o: __________

 

ANS:

burn

heat

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. chem/o: __________

 

ANS:

chemical

drug

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cry/o: __________

 

ANS:

cold

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. cyst/o: __________

 

ANS:

sac of fluid

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. fibr/o: __________

 

ANS:

fibers

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. follicul/o: __________

 

ANS:

small glandular sacs

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. fung/i: __________

 

ANS:

fungus

mushroom

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. medull/o: __________

 

ANS:

soft

inner part

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. mucos/o: __________

 

ANS:

mucous membrane

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. mut/a: __________

 

ANS:

genetic change

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. necr/o: __________

 

ANS:

death

 

REF:   p. 823            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. onc/o: __________

 

ANS:

tumor

 

REF:   p. 824            OBJ:   Recall word parts and abbreviations related to oncology.

 

  1. papill/o: __________

&n